FA info icon.svgAngle down icon.svgCategory data
Content 57 pages, 0 subcats, 0 files, 60 nested pages
Top page Motakabbir (1,178)

Opportunities for current members[edit | edit source]

Senior Design[edit | edit source]

Ideas to:

  • Software - Luiz Capretz.
  • Electrical/Computer -Jayshri Sabarinathan
  • Mechatronics - Abbas Samani


FAST Alumni[edit | edit source]

FAST Collaborators[edit | edit source]

  1. Jeyanthinath Mayandi - Madurai Kamaraj University, India
  2. V. Ragavendran, Department of Material Science, School of Chemistry, Madurai Kamaraj University, India
  3. Smagul Karazhanov - Institute for Energy Technology (IFE) Kjeller, Norway
  4. Arumugam Sonachalam - Bharathidasan University, India
  5. S. Mahalakshmi, Department of Physics, R.D. Govt. Arts College, Tamilnadu, Sivaganga, India
  6. Suresh Sagadevan, Nanotechnology and Catalysis Research Centre, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  7. K. Manikandan, Centre for High Pressure Research, School of Physics, Bharathidasan University, Palkalaiperur Campus, Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu, India
  8. S. Arumugam, Centre for High Pressure Research, School of Physics, Bharathidasan University, Palkalaiperur Campus, Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu, India
  9. Ramon Farre - Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
  10. David Gozal, University of Missouri, USA
  11. Viet-Nhung Nguyen, National Tuberculosis Program, Hanoi, Vietnam
  12. Anh Tuan Dinh-Xuan, Department of Respiratory Physiology and Sleep Medicine, University Paris, Paris, France
  13. Ruochen Wu, North Carolina State University, USA
  14. Lindsay I Putman, Michigan Tech, USA
  15. Laura G. Schaerer, Department of Biological Sciences, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, USA
  16. Ting Lu, Department of Bioengineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL, USA
  17. David R. Shonnard, Department of Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, USA
  18. Rebecca G. Ong, Department of Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, USA
  19. Stephen M. Techtmann, Department of Biological Sciences, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, USA
  20. Bram Hoex, Professor, UNSW Sydney, Australia
  21. Robert Handler, Michigan Technological University, USA
  22. Juan B. García Martínez, Alliance to Feed the Earth in Disasters USA
  23. James Throup, Alliance to Feed the Earth in Disasters (ALLFED), USA
  24. Bryan Bals, Michigan Biotechnology Institute, Lansing, MI, USA
  25. Jacob Cates, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, USA
  26. David C. Denkenberger, University of Alaska Fairbanks, AK, USA
  27. Jennifer Bow, Michigan Tech, MI, USA
  28. Laura Brown, Michigan Tech, MI, USA
  29. Sourava Chandra Pradhan - Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), India
  30. Alok Srivastava
  31. Prasanth K. Enaganti, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Hyderabad, India
  32. Suraj Soman, CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, India
  33. Sabu S. Devan, CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, India
  34. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Defence Materials and Stores R & D Establishment (DRDO), GT Road, Kanpur, India
  35. Sanket Goel, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Hyderabad, India
  36. Mazher Mohammed, School of Design and Creative Arts, Loughborough University, Loughborough, UK
  37. Daniel Wilson, School of Engineering, Deakin University, Geelong, Australia
  38. Eli Gomez-Kervin, School of Engineering, Deakin University, Geelong, Australia
  39. Vari Sivaji Reddy Department of Physics, NIT Calicut Kerala, India
  40. Sasirekha Venkidusamy, Avinashilingam University, India
  41. R. Selvapriya, Department of Physics, Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore, India
  42. T. Abhijith, Organic and Nano Electronics Laboratory, Department of Physics, National Institute of Technology, Calicut Kerala, India
  43. Alix Pham, EPFL, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, University in Écublens, Vaud, Switzerland
  44. Vojtech Brynych, Alliance to Feed the Earth in Disasters (ALLFED), USA
  45. Ratheka Stormbjorne, Alliance to Feed the Earth in Disasters (ALLFED), USA
  46. Juan Sebastián Botero-Valencia, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano, Colombia
  47. Mateo Mejia-Herrera Institución Universitaria de Envigado, Colombia
  48. Emilio Velis Escuela Superior de Economía y Negocios, El Salvador
  49. Chelsea Schelly Michigan Tech, USA
  50. Mark Rouleau, Department of Social Sciences, Michigan Technological University, USA
  51. Anders Sandberg Future of Humanity Institute, Oxford University
  52. Ross Tieman Alliance To Feed the Earth in Disasters, USA
  53. Manikandan Krishnan Centre for High Pressure Research, School of Physics, Bharathidasan University, India
  54. Célestin TSALA MBALA, Lomé, Togo
  55. Nadine Couao-Zotti, Business and Energy School, Energy Generation, Lomé, Togo
  56. Paul Cairns, Business and Energy School, Energy Generation, Lomé, Togo
  57. Siyu Chen Michigan Technological University, USA
  58. Kwadwo Ampadu Boateng Michigan Technological University
  59. Dongzhao Jin, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering, Michigan Technological University, USA
  60. Zhanping You, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geospatial Engineering, Michigan Technological University, USA
  61. Jonathan Álvarez Ariza Dept. of Technology in Electronics, Corporación universitaria Minuto de Dios-UNIMINUTO, Bogotá, Colombia
  62. Stephen Morse MTU, USA
  63. P.Sivaprakash Centre for High Pressure Research, School of Physics, Bharathidasan University, India
  64. Hakim Boudaoud Université de Lorraine, ERPI-ENSGSI, France
  65. Fabio A. Cruz Sanchez Université de Lorraine, ERPI-ENSGSI, France
  66. Mauricio Camargo Université de Lorraine, ERPI-ENSGSI, France
  67. Sandra Cecilia BAUTISTA-RODRIGUEZ, Universidad El Bosque, Bogotá, Colombia

Where they are now[edit | edit source]

Dr. Pearce's former group members/visiting scholars:

  • Dr. David Denkenberger - Department Mechanical Engineering at the University of Canterbury in Christchurch, New Zealand; Director, co-founder ALLFED
  • Dr. Jeyanthinath Mayandi - Department of Materials Science, Madurai Kamaraj University, India
  • Dr. Rob Andrews - CEO Heliolytics
  • Dr. Augusta Abrahamse - Program Manager for Powering Agriculture at US AID
  • Dr. Mehdi Mostofi - Department Mechanical Engineering at Azad University
  • Dr. Ha Nguyen - Remote Sensing Data Scientist at Regrow Ag Australia
  • Dr. Ivana Zelenika - University of British Columbia;City of Vancouver
  • Dr. Steven Keating - MIT Media Lab
  • Dr. Jephias Gwamuri - Department of Applied Physics, National University of Science & Technology, Zimbabwe
  • Dr. Chenlong Zhang - Meta
  • Dr. Bas Wijnen - Founder of Phidias and de Zelfmaker, Maartenscollege
  • Dr. Ankit Vora, Alliance for Education and Research in Sustainability Technologies Inc.
  • Dr. Yuenyong (Ake) Nilsiam, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand.
  • Dr. Siranee Nuchitprasitchai Department of Information Technology, King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Dr. Adewale Adesanya - MI Clean Energy
  • Dr. Nupur Bihari - Lam Research
  • Dr. Blessing Ugwoke - University of Torino
  • Dr. Nelson Sommerfeldt - Applied Thermodynamics, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Shane Oberloier - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,Michigan Technological University
  • Dr. Apoorv Kulkarni- National Research Council Canada | Conseil national de recherches Canada
  • Dr. Amir (Rasoul) Bayani-Ahangar - Michigan Tech
  • Dr. Allie Glover - Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Michigan Technological University
  • Dr. Svetlana Obydenkova - Eindhoven University of Technology
  • ---
  • Amir Nosrat (MSC) - ICF International
  • Kadra Branker (MSC)- Independent Electricity System Operator (IESO)
  • Nicole McDonald (M.E.S.) - Government of Canada
  • Dirk McLaughlin (M.A.Sc.) - Sun Edison
  • Michael Pathak (M.A.Sc.) - Sustainable Edge
  • Aishwarya Mundada - Sunrun/Gamesa
  • Joseph Rozario - Polar Semiconductor
  • Ben Wittbrodt - Continental
  • Negin Heidari - PV power plants
  • Megan Kreiger - Program Manager, Additive Construction, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) Interview with Brennan
  • Sai Ravi Chandra - Inverter Development, Product Engineer at Chrysler Group LLC
  • Ram Krishnan - Solar PV Designer at Solar4America
  • Aishwarya Mundada -- Sunrun
  • Harshavardhan Dinesh-- First Solar
  • Handy Chandra - PRASIMAX
  • John Laureto - Renishaw
  • Benjamin Hubbard - 3M
  • Alexis Pascaris - U.S. National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • ---
  • Tyler Lewis - Tyler Lewis Clean Energy Research Foundation
  • Lindsay Wiginton - McGill University Masters, Acertys
  • Brittney Dawney- Urban Systems
  • Christine Blair - Stantec
  • Kristen Laciak - MDA
  • Amy Buitenhuis - Office of Recovery and Rebuild at City of Toronto
  • Usman Mushtaq - Ciena
  • Colin Law - McKinsey and Company
  • Matt Urquhart - Specialized Bicycle Components
  • Renee Kenny - Vaisala Renewable Energy
  • Emily Shackles - Skanska USA Building Inc.
  • Emily Hunt - Stratasys
  • Gunnar Groesbeck Power Panel Inc.
  • Jill Poliskey -- MTU
  • Dhiogo Franco - Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras - Núcleo Viçosa
  • Halley Shawbitz - Nostrum Energy
  • Mac Brennan- Reviewbox
  • Merideth Mulder - Kautex Textron
  • Rodrigo Faria - Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto
  • Brennan Tymrak - GM
  • Nick Anzalone - Intel
  • Emily Petersen - Lockheed Martin Skunk Works
  • Ross Michaels - Michigan U
  • Shan Zhong - Winsert, Inc.
  • Yani Beeker - SpaceX
  • Sandra Cvetanovic - Miller Electric Mfg. LLC
  • DJ Byard-- Michigan Tool Technology, LLC
  • Aubrey Woern - Extol
  • Madi Cleary - Leidos: Innovative Solutions through Information Technology
  • Craig Ekstrum - Ford
  • Zach Arnold - GM
  • Samantha Dertinger - DEKA Research and Development
  • Nicholas Whisman - Analog Devices
  • Matt Reich - Evolve Additive Solutions
  • Wilson Holmes - Stryker
  • Lucy Toppen- University of Vermont
  • Nagendra Tanikella - University of Idaho
  • Noah Skrzypczak - Industrial Magnetics, Inc.
  • Rachel Dick - Epic Systems
  • Max Qian - Western U.
  • Mason Petersen- International Woodworking Technologies
  • Nicole Gallup - Boston Scientific
  • Jacob Franz - Valiant TMS
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.