Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Backpack Delta: Building the Towers

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Sunhusky.png By Michigan Tech's Open Sustainability Technology Lab.

Wanted: Students to make a distributed future with solar-powered open-source 3-D printing.
Currently looking for PhD or MSC student interested in solar energy policy- apply now!
Contact Dr. Joshua Pearce - Apply here

MOST: Projects & Publications, Methods, Lit. reviews, People, Sponsors, News
Updates: Twitter, Instagram, YouTube

OSL.jpg


This page is part of an international project to use RepRap 3-D printing to make OSAT for sustainable development. Learn more.

Research: Open source 3-D printing of OSAT RecycleBot LCA of home recyclingGreen Distributed Recycling Ethical Filament LCA of distributed manufacturingRepRap LCA Energy and CO2 Solar-powered RepRapssolar powered recyclebot Feasibility hub Mechanical testingRepRap printing protocol: MOST‎ Lessons learnedMOST RepRap BuildMOST Prusa BuildMOST HS RepRap buildRepRap Print Server


Make me: Want to build a MOST RepRap? - Start here!Delta Build Overview:MOSTAthena Build OverviewMOST metal 3-D printer Humanitarian Crisis Response 3-D Printer


MOST Backpack Delta RepRap Navigation
RepRap Primer
Basics
Backpack Delta
Backpack Delta BOM
Soldering
Backpack Delta: Building the Lower Platform
Backpack Delta: Building the Upper Platform
Backpack Delta: Building the Towers
Braiding
Electronics
Firmware
Finish!


Constructing the Drive Towers[edit]

Before You Begin:[edit]

  • The parts required for the Upper Platform are:
    • Hardware:
      • 3 - Segments of T5 Belt
      • 6 - LM6UU Linear Bearings
      • 3 - M3 x 10 Socket Cap Screw
      • 3 - M3 x 20 Socket Cap Screw
      • 6 - 1 Foot segments of 6mm Smooth Rod
      • 24 - M3 x 16 Socket Cap Screw
      • 51 - M3 Flat washers
      • 27 - M3 Nuts
      • 12 - Thin Zip Ties
      • 3 - Thick Zip Ties
    • Printed Parts:
      • 3 - Carriage
      • 3 - Short Belt Terminators
      • 3 - Long Belt Terminators
    • Required Tools:
      • 1.5mm Allen Wrench
      • 2.5mm Allen Wrench
      • 5.5mm Combination wrench
      • Needle Nose Pliers
    • Recommended Tools:
      • 3mm or 1/8” Drill bit


This segment of build process is not available[edit]

Building the Towers:[edit]