Lizkimbrough (talk | contribs) (update info, formatting change) |
(added table of contributions.) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| [[USA]] | | [[USA]] | ||
| [http://www.theglobalsummit.org/ The Global Summit] | | [http://www.theglobalsummit.org/ The Global Summit] | ||
|} | |||
== Contributions == | |||
I have been directly contributing to Appropedia since May of 2010. You can see all of my contributions [[Special:Contributions/Lizkimbrough here]]. Listed below are pages I primarily created, as opposed to just edited, on Appropedia and their respective page views as of September 28th, 2013. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ [Total Views = 77663] | |||
! colspan="1"| Page Name | |||
! Views | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Affordable aerial photography]] | |||
| align="right"| 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Auroville]] | |||
| align="right"| 1636 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Bamboo boards]] | |||
| align="right"| 1266 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Bamboo drying]] | |||
| align="right"| 969 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Bamboo planter]] | |||
| align="right"| 1287 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Bambu Tico bamboo factory]] | |||
| align="right"| 2186 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Bocas Sustainable Tourism Alliance]] | |||
| align="right"| 1461 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:CCAT MEOW]] | |||
| align="right"| 1656 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Cocoa hecho a mano]] | |||
| align="right"| 1320 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:EARTH University]] | |||
| align="right"| 802 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Finca Amrta]] | |||
| align="right"| 1107 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Finca Amrta's worm bin]] | |||
| align="right"| 1142 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Floating drum biogas digestor]] | |||
| align="right"| 7708 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Green tips for travelers in Bocas del Toro]] | |||
| align="right"| 1065 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Hand crank barrel washing machine]] | |||
| align="right"| 746 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Living Mandala]] | |||
| align="right"| 692 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:New Dawn composting toilet]] | |||
| align="right"| 10316 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Operation Safe Drinking Water]] | |||
| align="right"| 1118 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Rancho Mastatal]] | |||
| align="right"| 831 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Regenerative Design Institute (RDI)]] | |||
| align="right"| 1264 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Solar Energy International]] | |||
| align="right"| 1203 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Terrasophia]] | |||
| align="right"| 1255 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:The Rainbow Hostel]] | |||
| align="right"| 3476 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:The Rainbow Hostel rainwater catchment system]] | |||
| align="right"| 1235 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:The Rainbow Hostel solar energy]] | |||
| align="right"| 1167 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Vetiver]] | |||
| align="right"| 1255 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Yestermorrow design build school]] | |||
| align="right"| 367 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Talk:New Dawn composting toilet]] | |||
| align="right"| 1111 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:User:Lizkimbrough]] | |||
| align="right"| 4630 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:User:Lizkimbrough/Potential projects]] | |||
| align="right"| 2121 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:User talk:Lizkimbrough]] | |||
| align="right"| 1111 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Appropedia:Press coverage]] | |||
| align="right"| 1148 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Appropedia:Travel internships]] | |||
| align="right"| 4175 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Category:Panama]] | |||
| align="right"| 1643 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Category:Peru]] | |||
| align="right"| 1133 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1"| [[:Category:Vermiculture]] | |||
| align="right"| 10042 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:30, 29 September 2013
Liz Kimbrough
2010 Appropedia Travel Intern!
Bio
Liz is currently a writing intern at the environmental news site Mongabay.com. and a community organizer for WildMadagascar.com. She is excited about combining her passions for science, environmental issues, writing and adventure!
After graduating in 2010 with a B.S. in Botany from Humboldt State University, Liz worked as a field assistant in the Peruvian Amazon, served as the first travel intern for Appropedia,org., attended a yoga teacher training, conducted rare plant surveys on Pacific Northwest timber lands, taught preschool and worked as an Au Pair in Torino, Italy. She is now living and writing in California.
Appropedia
Lis served as the first Appropedia Travel Intern.
In 2010 Liz visited intentional/green communities and projects in South and Central America with the following goals:
- To document positive functional aspects of the community /project to post on Appropedia. These aspects may be technological, social, or structural, etc.
- To assess if these places are an appropriate fit for the project described below.
- Appropedia intends to establish a program that would link travelers with communities or projects focused around appropriate technology and intentional living. Travelers would be given an opportunity visit their country or region of interest and to have an in-depth experience there with an intentional community or appropriate technology project. As an alternative to volunteer travel programs in which the volunteers are contributing labor, Appropedia volunteer travelers would be asked to make contributions to the Appropedia database, updating older entries or creating primary documentation about the community they are visiting.
Travel itinerary
Dates (2010) | Country | Locations |
---|---|---|
August 9-11 | Costa Rica | The Rainbow Hostel |
August 12-17 | Panamá | Panama City and Boquette |
August 18-23 | Panamá | Bocas del Toro |
August 24-30 | Costa Rica | Several communities around San Isidro |
September 1-14 | Costa Rica | Rancho Mastatal |
October 14-18 | USA | Bioneers Conference |
November 7-12 | USA | The Global Summit |
Contributions
I have been directly contributing to Appropedia since May of 2010. You can see all of my contributions Special:Contributions/Lizkimbrough here. Listed below are pages I primarily created, as opposed to just edited, on Appropedia and their respective page views as of September 28th, 2013.