Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Difference between revisions of "AthenaII Final Mechanical"

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Procedure)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
|1
 
|1
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Athena_Printed_Parts#thumbscrew|Print quick connect thumbscrew]]
+
|[[Athena_Printed_Parts#thumbscrew|Printed quick connect thumbscrew]]
 
|1
 
|1
 
|-
 
|-
Line 34: Line 34:
 
|Small wire tie
 
|Small wire tie
 
|1
 
|1
 +
|-
 +
|[[Athena_Printed_Parts#glass_hold_down|Printed glass hold down]]
 +
|3
 +
|-
 +
|#6 x 1/2" sheet metal screw
 +
|8
 
|}
 
|}
 
|
 
|
Line 49: Line 55:
  
 
=Procedure=
 
=Procedure=
# [[File:athena_check_quickconnect.JPG|thumb|right|Insure that the sheath fits through the quick connect.]]Push one end of the sheath (PTFE tubing) into the quick connector and ensure that it passes all the way through the connector. It should fit snugly but not require much force to insert. Remove tubing after checking fit.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_attach_carriages.JPG|thumb|right|Snap carriages onto LM8UU bearings.]]Snap the carriages onto the LM8UU bearings with the magnets facing towards the printer's base. Secure the carriage to the fixed belt terminator with a M3 x 16 mm socket head cap screw. The head of the screw faces the exterior of the printer with the M3 nut and washer on the interior side against the carriage. Repeat with remaining two apexes.{{clear}}
#[[File:athena_feed_effector_wires.JPG|thumb|right|Feed wires through fan opening.]] Feed the wires through the large opening in the base of the effector and and then through the fan opening.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:AthenaII_attach_verticals.JPG|thumb|right|Attach vertical boards.]] Insert M3 x 50 mm socket head cap screws with M3 washers through the holes in a vertical board. Push the screws through their holes in the idler and motor ends. The holes will not align with the screws if the apex isn't properly assembled, e.g. the ends aren't fully pushed onto the guide rods. Secure the board in place with M3 nuts and M3 flat washers on the idler end and only nuts on the motor end (there is insufficient clearance for washer). Repeat with the remaining two apexes.{{clear}}
# [[File:athena_hotend_aligning.JPG|thumb|right|Aligning hot end with slot.]]Align the hot end in front of the slot in the end effector. The hot end may need to be rotated to fit.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_attach_extruder_drive.JPG|thumb|right|Attach the assembled extruder drive.]] On the apex having all the limit switch wires, position the extruder drive about half way up the vertical board and with the fuel hose angled up and to the right (see picture). Secure in place with two #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.{{clear}}
# [[File:athena_hotend_insertion.JPG|thumb|right|Pressing hot end into slot.]] Push the hot end into the slot - considerable force is necessary, use a tool against the hot end if necessary. If the hot end slides in easily, it may need to be epoxied in place as it will move around during printing, causing noise in the print.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_attach_quickconnect.JPG|thumb|right|Attach quick-connect.]] With the precision knife, clean the thumbscrew so that it fits on the pneumatic quick-connect. Carefully thread the quick-connect on the outlet side (the side with the fuel hose) making sure it is threading squarely.{{clear}}
#[[File:athena_looking_through_hot_end.JPG|thumb|right|Look through top to check alignment.]]Check that the hot end is fully seated by looking through the top of the end effector; the entry to the hot end should be centered as shown in the picture.{{clear}}
+
# [[MOST_RepRap_braiding|Braid]] the extruder drive motor wires.{{clear}}
# [[File:athena_quick_connect_thumbscrew.JPG|thumb|right|Clean thumbscrew.]][[File:athena_quick_connect_thumbscrew1.JPG|thumb|right|Clean thumbscrew.]]Prep a thumbscrew attachment and press it onto the hex portion of the quick connect. Push it all the way to the plastic quick connect ring.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:Athena_grease_ball_bearings.JPG|thumb|right|Place a small dab of grease on connecting rod ends.]] Place a small amount of grease on the ends of the connecting rods.{{clear}}
#[[File:athena_attach_effector_quickconnect.JPG|thumb|right|Thread on the reamed quick connector.]] Thread the quick connect fitting into the top of the hot end. While tightening, hold the hot end, not the end effector.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:Athena_connrod_carriage.JPG|thumb|right|Engage connecting rod with carriage magnets.]] Engage the connecting rods with the magnets in the carriages.{{clear}}
# [[File:athena_attach_fan.JPG|thumb|right|Attach fan to the end effector.]]Only two M3 x 12mm screws are required to affix the fan to the end effector: Place the fan over the opening with the wires exiting the fan towards the top of the effector and the fan spider (the part that usually has a sticker on it) facing the interior of the effector so that the fan is blowing air into the end effector (some fans have arrows embossed in the case indicating rotation and airflow direction). Align the fan's mounting holes with the holes in the fan opening and plastiform M3 x 12mm screws into opposite corners of the fan.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_end_effector_attached.JPG|thumb|right|Attach the end effector.]] Engage the opposite end of the connecting rods with the magnets in the end effector. Note the orientation of the end effector - each pair of connecting rods must be parallel, otherwise the end effector is uncontrollable. If the end effector flops about and isn't rigid on the connecting rods, this requirement hasn't been met.{{clear}}
# [[File:athena_inserted_sheath.JPG|thumb|right|Push tubing into quick connect]]Push the Bowden sheath (PTFE tubing) all the way into the quick connect fitting. Use a piece of sand paper to provide a better grip on the slick PTFE tubing. '''The tubing must be pushed fully into the quick connect or filament will not feed properly.'''{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_bowden_sheath.JPG|thumb|right|Attach the Bowden sheath.]] Push the 4mm PTFE tubing into the pneumatic quick-connect on the extruder drive. Tie the fan, thermistor and hot end wires to the Bowden sheath with three or four small wire ties. Do not over-tighten the wire ties as they can constrict the Bowden sheath and block the movement of filament.{{clear}}
# Secure the fan, thermistor and heating resistor wires to the Bowden sheath with a small wire tie immediately above the Bowden sheath opening.{{clear}}
+
# [[File:athenaII_attach_spool_holder.JPG|thumb|right|Attach the spool holder.]] Run all of the wires down the right side of the vertical board, pulling them towards the bottom of the frame. Secure the wires in place with the spool holder, placed about halfway between the extruder drive and the bottom of the printer. Secure the spool holder with two #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.{{clear}}
 +
# [[File:athenaII_attach_wire_retainer.JPG|thumb|right|Secure wires at base of vertical board.]] With the wire retainer and a #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screw, secure all of the wires at the base of the vertical board.{{clear}}
 +
# [[File:athenaII_attach_mirror.JPG|thumb|right|Secure the mirror to the base.]] The base is just large enough for the 10" mirror. Align the mirror and secure in place with the three printed glass hold downs and #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.{{clear}}
 +
 
 +
 
  
[[File:athena_assembled_print_effector.JPG|400px|center|Assembled end effector.]]
+
[[File:athenaII_assembled_printer.JPG|400px|center|Assembled AthenaII sans electronics.]]
  
 
=Navigation=
 
=Navigation=
 
{{template:AthenaII_Basic_Nav}}
 
{{template:AthenaII_Basic_Nav}}

Latest revision as of 13:49, 14 June 2018


Materials and Tools[edit]

File:AthenaII final mechanical materials.JPG
Final mechanical assembly materials.
Materials
Description Count
Print effector with magnets affixed 1
Printed quick connect thumbscrew 1
Assembled Hexagon hot end 1
Assembled 40mm fan 1
M3 x 12mm socket head cap screw 2
Reamed pneumatic quick connect fitting 1
2mm id x 4mm od PTFE tubing about 63cm
Small wire tie 1
Printed glass hold down 3
#6 x 1/2" sheet metal screw 8
Tools
2.5mm hex key
Precision knife

Notes[edit]

Procedure[edit]

  1. Snap carriages onto LM8UU bearings.
    Snap the carriages onto the LM8UU bearings with the magnets facing towards the printer's base. Secure the carriage to the fixed belt terminator with a M3 x 16 mm socket head cap screw. The head of the screw faces the exterior of the printer with the M3 nut and washer on the interior side against the carriage. Repeat with remaining two apexes.
  2. Attach vertical boards.
    Insert M3 x 50 mm socket head cap screws with M3 washers through the holes in a vertical board. Push the screws through their holes in the idler and motor ends. The holes will not align with the screws if the apex isn't properly assembled, e.g. the ends aren't fully pushed onto the guide rods. Secure the board in place with M3 nuts and M3 flat washers on the idler end and only nuts on the motor end (there is insufficient clearance for washer). Repeat with the remaining two apexes.
  3. Attach the assembled extruder drive.
    On the apex having all the limit switch wires, position the extruder drive about half way up the vertical board and with the fuel hose angled up and to the right (see picture). Secure in place with two #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.
  4. Attach quick-connect.
    With the precision knife, clean the thumbscrew so that it fits on the pneumatic quick-connect. Carefully thread the quick-connect on the outlet side (the side with the fuel hose) making sure it is threading squarely.
  5. Braid the extruder drive motor wires.
  6. Place a small dab of grease on connecting rod ends.
    Place a small amount of grease on the ends of the connecting rods.
  7. Engage connecting rod with carriage magnets.
    Engage the connecting rods with the magnets in the carriages.
  8. Attach the end effector.
    Engage the opposite end of the connecting rods with the magnets in the end effector. Note the orientation of the end effector - each pair of connecting rods must be parallel, otherwise the end effector is uncontrollable. If the end effector flops about and isn't rigid on the connecting rods, this requirement hasn't been met.
  9. Attach the Bowden sheath.
    Push the 4mm PTFE tubing into the pneumatic quick-connect on the extruder drive. Tie the fan, thermistor and hot end wires to the Bowden sheath with three or four small wire ties. Do not over-tighten the wire ties as they can constrict the Bowden sheath and block the movement of filament.
  10. Attach the spool holder.
    Run all of the wires down the right side of the vertical board, pulling them towards the bottom of the frame. Secure the wires in place with the spool holder, placed about halfway between the extruder drive and the bottom of the printer. Secure the spool holder with two #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.
  11. Secure wires at base of vertical board.
    With the wire retainer and a #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screw, secure all of the wires at the base of the vertical board.
  12. Secure the mirror to the base.
    The base is just large enough for the 10" mirror. Align the mirror and secure in place with the three printed glass hold downs and #6 x 1/2" sheet metal screws.


Assembled AthenaII sans electronics.

Navigation[edit]

Preparatory Materials
Printer Primer
Overview
AthenaII Printed Parts Glossary
Non-Workshop Tasks
Assembling hot end
Soldering and tinning
Workshop Tasks
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
Connecting Rods Frame Epoxying Magnets
Epoxying Magnets Connecting Rods End Effector
Extruder Drive and Spool Holder Epoxying Magnets Frame
End Effector Extruder Drive and Spool Holder Connecting Rods
Frame End Effector Extruder Drive and Spool Holder
Final Mechanical Assembly
Wiring
Firmware and Calibration
Software
Follow-up information
Printing Basics
Maintenance