No edit summary |
|||
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MOST}} | {{MOST}} | ||
This literature search was for the paper: Bas Wijnen, Emily J. Hunt, Gerald C. Anzalone, Joshua M. Pearce, 2014. <ref>[http://www.plosone.org/article/info%3Adoi%2F10.1371%2Fjournal.pone.0107216 Open-source Syringe Pump Library]</ref>, ''PLoS ONE'' 9(9): e107216. <ref>.[http://dx.plos.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0107216 doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0107216] [https://www.academia.edu/8369549/Open-Source_Syringe_Pump_Library open access]</ref> | |||
For project details see: [[Open-source syringe pump]] | |||
=== Commercial Syringe Pump Spec Sheet Comparison === | |||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Name | |||
| | | Price | ||
| Description | |||
| Flowrate | |||
| Force | |||
| Additional Specs | |||
| Website | |||
|- | |||
| Sono Tek Syringe Pump | |||
| $1,800 | |||
| Accepts up to 2 of the same types of syringes, capacity range from 10μ to 60mL. Also has additional valving that can set up the pump to fill the syringe. | |||
| Minimum:.001 mL/min Maximum: 30 mL/min | |||
| N/A | |||
| *single shot and continuous flow operations | |||
| [http://www.hitechtrader.com/detail.cfm?autonumber=87041] | |||
|- | |||
| GenieTouch Syringe Pump | |||
| $675 | |||
| The pump always knows how much is left in the syringe and how much the handle can be pushed down. Accuracy is based on carraige position detection, which is +/- 0.2mm. | |||
| Minimum:.001 μL/hr Maximum: 220.82 mL/min | |||
| Maximum: 196.13 N | |||
| *auto positioning/stalling detection *multi-directional left or right application | |||
| [https://www.kentscientific.com/Products/productView.asp?productID=6438&Mouse_Rat=GenieTouch&Products=GenieTouch+Syringe+Pump] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NE-4000 Programmable Double Syringe Pump | ||
| $928 | |||
| Dual pump system allows for continuous infusion or emulsification. Network, control, and monitor up to 100 pumps with one computer. | |||
| Maximum: 102 mL/min | |||
| Maximum: 444.82 N (at min speed) or 444.82 N(at max speed) | |||
| *Dispensing accuracy of +/-1% *Max pumping rate: 6120 mL/hr with a B-D 60 cc syringe *Syringe inside diameter range: 0.100 to 50.00 mm | |||
| [http://www.syringepump.com:80/download/NE-4000Brochure.pdf] [http://web.archive.org/web/20160329193848/http://www.katsci.com:80/Products/NE-4000-Programmable-Double-Syringe-Pump.aspx?gclid=CMCItoHMzrkCFahDMgodH0MAsw] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NE-300 "Just Infusion" Syringe Pump | ||
| $260 | |||
| | |||
| Maximum: 25 mL/min | |||
| N/A | |||
| *up to 60mL syringes *infusion rate can be changed while pumping *INFUSES ONLY | |||
| [http://web.archive.org/web/20160329211456/http://www.katsci.com:80/Products/NE-300-Just-Infusion-Syringe-Pump.aspx?gclid=COCHyKDTzrkCFWNgMgodJjkA_A] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fusion Touch 400 Syringe Pump | ||
| $1,350 | |||
| The Chemyx Fusion 400 syringe pump delivers pulseless, reproducible micro-flow rates, primarily used for microdialysis, lab-on-chip microfluidics, and high-sensitivty cell-injection use. A four-channel syringe clamp holds syringes from 1μl to 10ml designed for high-precision microsyringes.. | |||
| Minimum: 2pL/min (0.5 μL syringe Maximum: 10 mL/min (10 mL syringe) | |||
| Maximum: 222.41 N | |||
| *Step Resolution is 0.016 microns *Accuracy ± 0.35% *Reproducibility ± 0.05% | |||
| [https://www.chemyx.com/syringe-pumps/fusion-400/]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cole-Parmer Dual Syringe Infusion Pump | ||
| $2,606 | |||
| | |||
| Minimum: 0.001 μL/hr Maximum: 147 mL/min | |||
| Maximum: 275.79 kPa | |||
| *Accepts 10 µL to 140 mL syringes *Reproducibility ± 0.2% *Accuracy ± 0.5% *Power: 115 VAC | |||
| [http://www.coleparmer.com/Product/Cole_Parmer_dual_syringe_infusion_pump_115_VAC/WU-74900-10] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 402 Syringe Pump from Gilson Inc. | ||
| $5000-5500 | |||
| Assures accuracy in sample transfer, dilution, reagent addition, mixing and more. Offers speed and reliability for repetitive liquid handling tasks. | |||
| Minimum: 1 µL/min Maximum: 120 mL/min | |||
| Maximum: 0.8 MPa(0.1 - 10-mL syringe) to 0.3 MPa(25-mL syringe) | |||
| *Accuracy: 98.2% at 10 µL *Reproducibility: 0.8% at 10 µL *Injection Volume: 1.0 µL–25 mL | |||
| [http://www.gilson.com/en/ai/Products/32.44/Default.aspx?d=63#.UkEac4aTj20] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Parker Smart Syringe Pump | ||
| TBA | |||
| The Parker Smart Syringe Pump is a long life, high precision pump which allows direct mounting at the point of dispense eliminating the need for a transfer line. | |||
| Minimum: 7.5 nL/sec | |||
| Maximum: 199.95 kPa | |||
| *Accuracy: +/- 1% *Precision: <0.1% CV *Resolution: 228,495 steps | |||
| [http://web.archive.org/web/20170910072032/http://ph.parker.com:80/us/12051/en/parker-smart-syringe-pump] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cole-Parmer Continuous Flow Syringe Pump | ||
| $3,947 | |||
| Hold up to four syringes to cycle continuously back and forth in a push-pull action. As two syringes are infusing, two syringes are withdrawing at the same rate. | |||
| Minimum: 2.757 μL/hr Maximum: 70.56 mL/min | |||
| Maximum: 177.93 N | |||
| *Syringe size: 4-10uL to 60 mL *Reproducibility: +/- 0.1% *Accuracy: +/- <1% | |||
| [http://www.coleparmer.com/Product/Cole_Parmer_Continuous_Flow_Syringe_Pump_115V/UX-74901-50?referred_id=778&pcrid=15799275399&gclid=CMOarIyv5bkCFS1p7AodTAIAIQ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | B.Braun/McGaw BD 360 Syringe Pump | ||
| $435 | |||
| Can be used as primary infusor or can deliver downstream secondary piggyback infusions. | |||
| Maximum: 360mL/hr | |||
| -- | |||
| *Delivery Time: 10 - 60 min. in 2.5 min. increments *Accuracy: ± 3% * | |||
| [http://www.dremed.com/irsrental/product_info.php/cPath/410/products_id/417] | |||
|- | |||
| Fisher Scientific™ Single Syringe Pump | |||
| $1,509 | |||
| Applications: Calibrating, diluting, dispensing, dosing, emulsifying, fluid transfer, infusions | |||
| Maximum: 519 mL/hr | |||
| -- | |||
| *Dispensing Volume: 10μL to 60mL *Auto shut off volume dispense mode | |||
| [http://www.fishersci.com/ecomm/servlet/fsproductdetail_10652_7060256__-1_0] | |||
|- | |||
| Advanced Syringe Pump with Computer Control from Med Associates Inc. | |||
| $1343.34 | |||
| The PHM-111EC is controlled by an internal computer so that exact infusion rates can be set. Front panel switches allow for a simple setup, thus avoiding complicated menus or charts. | |||
| Minimum:.025mL/hr Maximum: 430mL/hr (depending on the volume of the syringe) | |||
| Minimum: 68.95 kPa Maximum: 413.685 kPa depending on the syringe) | |||
| *Controls up to 16 pumps | |||
| [http://www.med-associates.com/products-page/syringe-pumps/advanced-syringe-pump-with-computer-control/] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Page data}} | |||
[[Category:MOST literature reviews]] | |||
[[Category:Open source hardware]] |
Latest revision as of 09:50, 21 September 2022
This literature search was for the paper: Bas Wijnen, Emily J. Hunt, Gerald C. Anzalone, Joshua M. Pearce, 2014. [1], PLoS ONE 9(9): e107216. [2]
For project details see: Open-source syringe pump
Commercial Syringe Pump Spec Sheet Comparison[edit | edit source]
Name | Price | Description | Flowrate | Force | Additional Specs | Website |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sono Tek Syringe Pump | $1,800 | Accepts up to 2 of the same types of syringes, capacity range from 10μ to 60mL. Also has additional valving that can set up the pump to fill the syringe. | Minimum:.001 mL/min Maximum: 30 mL/min | N/A | *single shot and continuous flow operations | [1] |
GenieTouch Syringe Pump | $675 | The pump always knows how much is left in the syringe and how much the handle can be pushed down. Accuracy is based on carraige position detection, which is +/- 0.2mm. | Minimum:.001 μL/hr Maximum: 220.82 mL/min | Maximum: 196.13 N | *auto positioning/stalling detection *multi-directional left or right application | [2] |
NE-4000 Programmable Double Syringe Pump | $928 | Dual pump system allows for continuous infusion or emulsification. Network, control, and monitor up to 100 pumps with one computer. | Maximum: 102 mL/min | Maximum: 444.82 N (at min speed) or 444.82 N(at max speed) | *Dispensing accuracy of +/-1% *Max pumping rate: 6120 mL/hr with a B-D 60 cc syringe *Syringe inside diameter range: 0.100 to 50.00 mm | [3] [4] |
NE-300 "Just Infusion" Syringe Pump | $260 | Maximum: 25 mL/min | N/A | *up to 60mL syringes *infusion rate can be changed while pumping *INFUSES ONLY | [5] | |
Fusion Touch 400 Syringe Pump | $1,350 | The Chemyx Fusion 400 syringe pump delivers pulseless, reproducible micro-flow rates, primarily used for microdialysis, lab-on-chip microfluidics, and high-sensitivty cell-injection use. A four-channel syringe clamp holds syringes from 1μl to 10ml designed for high-precision microsyringes.. | Minimum: 2pL/min (0.5 μL syringe Maximum: 10 mL/min (10 mL syringe) | Maximum: 222.41 N | *Step Resolution is 0.016 microns *Accuracy ± 0.35% *Reproducibility ± 0.05% | [6]] |
Cole-Parmer Dual Syringe Infusion Pump | $2,606 | Minimum: 0.001 μL/hr Maximum: 147 mL/min | Maximum: 275.79 kPa | *Accepts 10 µL to 140 mL syringes *Reproducibility ± 0.2% *Accuracy ± 0.5% *Power: 115 VAC | [7] | |
402 Syringe Pump from Gilson Inc. | $5000-5500 | Assures accuracy in sample transfer, dilution, reagent addition, mixing and more. Offers speed and reliability for repetitive liquid handling tasks. | Minimum: 1 µL/min Maximum: 120 mL/min | Maximum: 0.8 MPa(0.1 - 10-mL syringe) to 0.3 MPa(25-mL syringe) | *Accuracy: 98.2% at 10 µL *Reproducibility: 0.8% at 10 µL *Injection Volume: 1.0 µL–25 mL | [8] |
Parker Smart Syringe Pump | TBA | The Parker Smart Syringe Pump is a long life, high precision pump which allows direct mounting at the point of dispense eliminating the need for a transfer line. | Minimum: 7.5 nL/sec | Maximum: 199.95 kPa | *Accuracy: +/- 1% *Precision: <0.1% CV *Resolution: 228,495 steps | [9] |
Cole-Parmer Continuous Flow Syringe Pump | $3,947 | Hold up to four syringes to cycle continuously back and forth in a push-pull action. As two syringes are infusing, two syringes are withdrawing at the same rate. | Minimum: 2.757 μL/hr Maximum: 70.56 mL/min | Maximum: 177.93 N | *Syringe size: 4-10uL to 60 mL *Reproducibility: +/- 0.1% *Accuracy: +/- <1% | [10] |
B.Braun/McGaw BD 360 Syringe Pump | $435 | Can be used as primary infusor or can deliver downstream secondary piggyback infusions. | Maximum: 360mL/hr | -- | *Delivery Time: 10 - 60 min. in 2.5 min. increments *Accuracy: ± 3% * | [11] |
Fisher Scientific™ Single Syringe Pump | $1,509 | Applications: Calibrating, diluting, dispensing, dosing, emulsifying, fluid transfer, infusions | Maximum: 519 mL/hr | -- | *Dispensing Volume: 10μL to 60mL *Auto shut off volume dispense mode | [12] |
Advanced Syringe Pump with Computer Control from Med Associates Inc. | $1343.34 | The PHM-111EC is controlled by an internal computer so that exact infusion rates can be set. Front panel switches allow for a simple setup, thus avoiding complicated menus or charts. | Minimum:.025mL/hr Maximum: 430mL/hr (depending on the volume of the syringe) | Minimum: 68.95 kPa Maximum: 413.685 kPa depending on the syringe) | *Controls up to 16 pumps | [13] |