Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Micro Lathe

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
MOST Delta filament as guide.JPG This page was part of an MTU course MY4777/MY5777/EE4777/EE5777: Open-source 3-D printing

Please leave comments using the discussion tab. The course runs in the Fall semester. It is not open edit.


Micro Lathe[edit]

Created by Frank BeFay

Status
This OSAT has been designed but not yet tested - use at own risk.
This OSAT has been prototyped.
This OSAT has been modeled.
This OSAT has been verified by: Frank BeFay.

Abstract[edit]

  1. This OSAT is a Micro Lathe. It uses an open source three jaw, self centering chuck, which can be found here. The frame, while in Beta, is nearly parametric in order to scale to the supplies the end user has on hand, and can be altered to meet their needs.
  2. Current OpenScad files can be found here. Warning, this project is still in beta, and as such, printing those scad files without modification will not result in a perfectly functional tool.
  3. A complete frame (Version 1) can be seen to the right
    MicroLathe.jpg

Bill of Materials[edit]

This rough BOM is only relevant for the beta version of this project. It will be updated regularly to reflect the increasingly refined project.

  1. 2 x 1/2 inch rods, length of your choosing
  2. 2 x 3/8 inch rods, 250mm each
  3. 2 x bearings, size of your choosing
  4. 8 x 6-32 socket bolts (1 inch)
  5. 8 x 6-32 square nuts
  6. 1 x 3 foot section of 1/4-20 rod (This will act as a drive/worm gear for the cross slide. Higher TPI means better fine adjustment)
  7. 1 x 3/8 bolt, fine thread.
  8. 1 x 3/8 square nut
  9. 1 bolt to fit the bearings with 80mm between the headstock parts.

More to come

Tools needed for fabrication of the OSAT[edit]

  1. MOST Delta RepRap or similar RepRap 3-D printer

Skills and Knowledge Necessary to Make the OSAT[edit]

  • There is no special skills needed to make this tool.

Technical Specifications and Assembly Instructions[edit]

  1. If any changes to the design want to be done, open the FreeCAD file and adjust the parameters.
  2. Slicing instructions
    1. Fill % = 25
    2. Speed = 70 mm/sec
    3. Layer Height = .25 mm
    4. Support Needed for Cross Slide
  3. Print time with above settings will be 24+ hours


Common Problems and Solutions[edit]

Cost savings[edit]

Gallery[edit]