No edit summary |
(→Tables) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Tables== | ==Tables== | ||
The following | The following table shows the American Wire Gauge (AWG) size for several different round trip (RT) wire lengths based on maximum current (A) for a 12V DC system (assuming 3% maximum wire loss): | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
! width="100", bgcolor="lightgray" | <font color="black"> <big>RT length</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>5A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>10A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>15A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>20A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>25A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>30A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>40A</big> !! width="50", bgcolor="lightgrey" | <font color="black"> <big>50A</big> | |||
|- | |||
| '''15 ft''' || 16 || 12 || 10 || 10 || 8 || 8 || 6 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| '''20 ft''' || 14 || 12 || 10 || 8 || 8 || 6 || 6 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| '''25 ft''' || 14 || 10 || 8 || 8 || 6 || 6 || 4 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| '''30 ft''' || 12 || 10 || 8 || 6 || 6 || 4 || 4 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| '''40 ft''' || 12 || 8 || 6 || 6 || 4 || 4 || 2 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| '''50 ft''' || 10 || 8 || 6 || 4 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| '''60 ft''' || 10 || 6 || 4 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 1 || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 1/0 </font> | |||
|- | |||
| '''70 ft''' || 8 || 6 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 2 || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 1/0 </font> || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 2/0 </font> | |||
|-b | |||
| '''80 ft''' || 8 || 6 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 1 || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 1/0 </font> || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 2/0 </font> | |||
|- | |||
| '''90 ft''' || 8 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 1 || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 1/0 </font> || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 2/0 </font> || bgcolor="lightblue" | <font color="black"> 3/0 </font> | |||
|} | |||
See [[Help:Tables]]. | See [[Help:Tables]]. |
Revision as of 21:12, 16 January 2020
Introduction
Describe wire length, voltage loss, etc. here.
Tables
The following table shows the American Wire Gauge (AWG) size for several different round trip (RT) wire lengths based on maximum current (A) for a 12V DC system (assuming 3% maximum wire loss):
RT length | 5A | 10A | 15A | 20A | 25A | 30A | 40A | 50A |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 ft | 16 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
20 ft | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 |
25 ft | 14 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
30 ft | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
40 ft | 12 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
50 ft | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
60 ft | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1/0 |
70 ft | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1/0 | 2/0 |
80 ft | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1/0 | 2/0 |
90 ft | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1/0 | 2/0 | 3/0 |
See Help:Tables.
Use help:references to see how to use the reference format.[1]
Use Help:Images on how to upload the graph image(s). Please remember to use a very descriptive name for the file.
References
- ↑ It is quite easy and just relies on ref and /ref in between less than and greater than symbols.