J.M.Pearce (talk | contribs) m (J.M.Pearce moved page Using MOST delta-based metal printers to MOST delta-based metal printers SOP: better name) |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Equipment or Bill of Materials== | ==Equipment or Bill of Materials== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Item''' | |||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Cost(USD)''' | |||
| '''Source''' | |||
|- | |||
| All 12 Printed Parts @ $40/kg | |||
| | |||
| $12.00 | |||
| Local [[RepRap]] | |||
|- | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | '''All Fasteners''' | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | $2.00 | |||
| http://www.mcmaster.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| M3 nut | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | | |||
|- | |||
| M3x10 mm screw | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M3x12mm screw | |||
| 48 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M3x20mm screw | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M3x8mm set screw | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M3washer | |||
| 102 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M8nut | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| M8set screw | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 152mm x 152mm ceramic insulation | |||
| 1 | |||
| $ 4.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Rods,bearings and ties''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| http://www.amazon.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| 300mm x 8mm smooth rod | |||
| 6 | |||
| $25.00 | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | | |||
|- | |||
| 304.8mm carbon fiber rod | |||
| 6 | |||
| $6.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 608zz bearings | |||
| 6 | |||
| $2.40 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LM8UUbearings | |||
| 6 | |||
| $6.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Small wire ties | |||
| 3 | |||
| $0.50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tie rod end | |||
| 24 | |||
| $ 8.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 600mm T5 belt | |||
| 3 | |||
| $ 5.90 | |||
| http://www.polytechdesign.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| 241mm x 51mm x 4mm Aluminum plate | |||
| 3 | |||
| $114.00 | |||
| Local machine shop | |||
|- | |||
| NEMA17 Stepper motor (1.8 deg.,5.5kg-cm holding torque, 750mm wire) | |||
| 3 | |||
| $39.00 | |||
| http://www.kysanelectronics.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| Mechanical limit switch | |||
| 3 | |||
| $3.33 | |||
| http://www.digikey.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| Melzi Microcontroller board | |||
| 1 | |||
| $120.00 | |||
| http://matterfy.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| Millermatic 140 Auto-set MIG Welder with Cart | |||
| 1 | |||
| $836.00 | |||
| http://www.millerwelds.com/ | |||
|- | |||
| Power supply | |||
| 1 | |||
| $8.00 | |||
| (Recycled)/Internet | |||
|- | |||
| Wires | |||
| 1 | |||
| $ 2.00 | |||
| (Recycled)/Internet | |||
|- | |||
| valign="BOTTOM" | <br /> | |||
| '''Total''' | |||
| '''$1,194.13 ''' | |||
| <br /> | |||
|} | |||
===Printed Parts=== | |||
[[image:Metalp.png|right]] | |||
Print these STL files on any flavor of [[RepRap]]. The red parts in the image on the right are the printed parts. The [https://github.com/mtu-most/MOST-delta-stage/blob/master/scad SCAD] if you need it. | |||
* 3X [[File:End motor.stl]] | |||
* 3X [[File:End idler.stl]] | |||
* 3X [[File:Belt terminators.stl]] | |||
* 3X [[File:MOST_12_tooth_pulley.stl]] | |||
*[[File:Effector.stl]] | |||
*[[File:Carriage.stl]] | |||
*[[File:Bed adapter.stl]] | |||
==Calibration & Tolerances== | ==Calibration & Tolerances== |
Revision as of 16:24, 14 November 2016
Introduction
Provide a background on the method - link to wikipedia or elsewhere.
Safety
Equipment or Bill of Materials
Item | Number | Cost(USD) | Source |
All 12 Printed Parts @ $40/kg | $12.00 | Local RepRap | |
All Fasteners | $2.00 | http://www.mcmaster.com/ | |
M3 nut | 90 | ||
M3x10 mm screw | 12 | ||
M3x12mm screw | 48 | ||
M3x20mm screw | 12 | ||
M3x8mm set screw | 6 | ||
M3washer | 102 | ||
M8nut | 6 | ||
M8set screw | 3 | ||
152mm x 152mm ceramic insulation | 1 | $ 4.00 | |
Rods,bearings and ties | http://www.amazon.com/ | ||
300mm x 8mm smooth rod | 6 | $25.00 | |
304.8mm carbon fiber rod | 6 | $6.00 | |
608zz bearings | 6 | $2.40 | |
LM8UUbearings | 6 | $6.00 | |
Small wire ties | 3 | $0.50 | |
Tie rod end | 24 | $ 8.00 | |
600mm T5 belt | 3 | $ 5.90 | http://www.polytechdesign.com/ |
241mm x 51mm x 4mm Aluminum plate | 3 | $114.00 | Local machine shop |
NEMA17 Stepper motor (1.8 deg.,5.5kg-cm holding torque, 750mm wire) | 3 | $39.00 | http://www.kysanelectronics.com/ |
Mechanical limit switch | 3 | $3.33 | http://www.digikey.com/ |
Melzi Microcontroller board | 1 | $120.00 | http://matterfy.com/ |
Millermatic 140 Auto-set MIG Welder with Cart | 1 | $836.00 | http://www.millerwelds.com/ |
Power supply | 1 | $8.00 | (Recycled)/Internet |
Wires | 1 | $ 2.00 | (Recycled)/Internet |
Total | $1,194.13 |
Printed Parts
Print these STL files on any flavor of RepRap. The red parts in the image on the right are the printed parts. The SCAD if you need it.
- 3X File:End motor.stl
- 3X File:End idler.stl
- 3X File:Belt terminators.stl
- 3X File:MOST 12 tooth pulley.stl
- File:Effector.stl
- File:Carriage.stl
- File:Bed adapter.stl