BuckPoszywak (talk | contribs) |
m (→Specifications) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Sunwize | | Sunwize | ||
| 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | | 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | ||
| ground mount, up to 5 | | ground mount, up to 5 landscape modules | ||
| <.5m | | <.5m | ||
| 1.1m - 2.2m | | 1.1m - 2.2m | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 3 module - utility scale 72 cell module - Crystalline | | 3 module - utility scale 72 cell module - Crystalline | ||
| AP Alternatives | | AP Alternatives | ||
| Fixed - | | Fixed - 10°, 15°, 20°, or 25° | ||
| ground mount, 3 | | ground mount, 3 landscape modules | ||
| .79m | | .79m | ||
| 2.13m | | 2.13m | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Applied Energy Technologies | | Applied Energy Technologies | ||
| 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | | 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | ||
| Pole mounted, 2 | | Pole mounted, 2 portrait mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | ||
| .6m - 1m | | .6m - 1m | ||
| 1.3m - 3.5m | | 1.3m - 3.5m | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| WaveRack Ground Mount | | WaveRack Ground Mount | ||
| Brittmore | | Brittmore | ||
| fixed tilt | | fixed tilt 5° - 35° | ||
| post mounts, 3 | | post mounts, 3 landscape modules, driven post ground screw | ||
| <1m | | <1m | ||
| 3m | | 3m | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power-Fab Large Ground Mount system | | Power-Fab Large Ground Mount system | ||
| DPW Solar | | DPW Solar, Solar Panels Plus | ||
| capable of any fixed tilt angle | | capable of any fixed tilt angle | ||
| steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 | | steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 landscape modules, x amount wide | ||
| adjustable, as low or as high as needed | | adjustable, as low or as high as needed | ||
| adjustable, varies with amount of modules | | adjustable, varies with amount of modules | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
TIG welding may be necessary, smaller foundations, high strength and reliability | TIG welding may be necessary, smaller foundations, high strength and reliability | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GC Ballasted Ground System | | *GC Ballasted Ground System | ||
| GameChange Racking | | GameChange Racking | ||
| | | 15°, 20°, 25°, 30° tilt angles | ||
| ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, | | ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, landscape or portrait modules | ||
| .5m - .7m | | .5m - .7m | ||
| approx. 2m | | approx. 2m | ||
| G90 or G140 galvanized, hot dip and stainless steel components | | G90 or G140 galvanized, hot dip and stainless steel components | ||
| [http://www.gamechangeracking.com/#!gc-ballasted-ground/c1xez GameChange Ground Mount] | | [http://www.gamechangeracking.com/#!gc-ballasted-ground/c1xez GameChange Ground Mount] | ||
$.179 | $0.179/watt, concrete cinder blocks to secure to ground | ||
|- | |||
| IronRidge Ground Mount System | |||
| IronRidge | |||
| 0° - 45° | |||
| steel pipe anchor, landscape or portrait modules | |||
| approx. .5m | |||
| 2.7m - 3.4m | |||
| aluminum, cast steel ASTM A216, 40 pipe, stainless steel fasteners | |||
| [http://www.ironridge.com/products/groundmounting/techspecs IronRidge GMS] | |||
approx. $0.56/watt, local hardware and materials, snow load 90psf, 150mph wind speed (category B,C,&D) | |||
|- | |||
| Jupiter Ground Mount System | |||
| Orion Solar Racking | |||
| fixed - 5°, 10°, 15°, 20° | |||
| ground mount, 5 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns, | |||
| adjustable to specific needs without exceeding 18m | |||
| .5m<x<20m | |||
| 22-55 lb/m<sup>2</sup>, aluminum alloy, stainless steel 304 | |||
| [http://www.orionsolarracking.com/jupiter-ground-mount-system/ Jupiter Ground Mount System] | |||
concrete blocks, ground screws or buried concrete for foundation, snow load <1.4N/m<sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Sun Bear Ground Mount | |||
| Panel Claw | |||
| fixed - 20°, 25°, 30° | |||
| ground mount, landscape - 60 cell modules 4x4 or 4x2, 72 cell 4x3 or 4x2 | |||
| 1m minimum | |||
| approx. 6m | |||
| aluminum, stainless steel 304, galvanized steel, and hot dip g. steel | |||
| [http://www.panelclaw.com/sun-bear-tech Sun Bear Ground Mount] | |||
snow load 50psf, accommodates for thermal growth and contraction | |||
|- | |||
| Patriot Solar Fixed Pole Mount | |||
| Patriot Solar Group | |||
| fixed - 20°-80° | |||
| top of single pole mount, 4x4 landscape modules | |||
| <2m | |||
| approx. 4m | |||
| steel pole, aluminum racking | |||
| [http://patriotsolargroup.com/products/fixed-pole-mount-2kw/#engine-tab-specs Patriot Fixed Pole Mount] | |||
snow load 40psf, manually adjustable | |||
|- | |||
| *300i Series Post Driven Ground Mount | |||
| Patriot Solar Group | |||
| adjustable 1 axis tilt from center of module - 10°-40° | |||
| ground mount, one section contains 1 row of 5 modules portrait, # of sections depends on costumer | |||
| .8m - 1m | |||
| 1.7m - 1.8m | |||
| 370lbs + 250lbs per added section, glavanized rails and electroplated powder coated truss and post (aquence 930 coating) | |||
| [http://www.appropedia.org/File:Patriot_Solar_Group%27s_Data_Sheets.pdf 300i Series data sheets] | |||
up to 100 sections wide - 5 modules a section, | |||
|- | |||
| Ground Mount Solar | |||
| RBI | |||
| fixed - 0°-45° | |||
| driven post, concrete pier, duel post, screw piles, concrete ballast, or spread footings - 3 landscape or 2 portrait modules | |||
| .5m - 1.2m | |||
| project specific | |||
| high strength steel with corrosion protection | |||
| [http://www.rbisolar.com/solutions/ground-mount-solar/ RBI Ground Mount Solar] | |||
minimal field work, universal modules | |||
|- | |||
| Series 200 Ground Mount | |||
| SnapNrack | |||
| fixed - 0°-45° | |||
| 4 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns; concrete piers, ballast blocks, driven pipes, grade beams | |||
| .6m | |||
| .6m - 2.4m depending on tilt | |||
| Schedule 40 or 80 galvanized pipe, 6000 series aluminum, stainless steel | |||
| [http://www.snapnrack.com/commercial-ground-mount Series 200 Ground Mount] | |||
snow load 50psf, universal modules | |||
|- | |||
| Large Scale GMS **50kW or more** | |||
| Sunlink | |||
| fixed 15°-35° | |||
| 3 or 4 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns; steel I-beam | |||
| .8m - 1.5m | |||
| approx. 1.8m - 3.5m | |||
| galvanized steel and stainless steel | |||
| [http://www.sunlink.com/LargeScaleGMS/ Large Scale GMS] | |||
universal modules | |||
|- | |||
| *TerraFarm Ground Mount | |||
| TerraSmart | |||
| fixed 5° - 45° | |||
| up to 7 modules high and 12 long at landscape | |||
| .3m - 1.2m | |||
| .35m - 2.9m (approximate based on typical 162" long panel) | |||
| galvanized steel (G90 or better) | |||
| [http://www.terrasmart.com/products/ground-mount TerraFarm Ground Mount] | |||
snow load 80psf, | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
= List of Solar Mounting Systems Manufacturers = | |||
A full list of all manufacturers of solar mounting systems can be found here: http://www.enfsolar.com/directory/component/mounting_system | A full list of all manufacturers of solar mounting systems can be found here: http://www.enfsolar.com/directory/component/mounting_system | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 24 April 2014
Abstract
Keywords: photovoltaics, solar, energy
Specifications
Table of Ground Mount Racking Systems
Racking System with ref. to spec. | Manufacturer | Degrees of Freedom (fixed, multi, 1 axis, 2 axis) | Type (pole mounted, trays, etc) | Ground Clearance (m) | Height (m) | Materials (weight/m2 PV) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunwize 950SWUSA-104 Universal Multi-Module Adjustable Roof and Ground Mount - 104 Inch Rail | Sunwize | 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | ground mount, up to 5 landscape modules | <.5m | 1.1m - 2.2m | brushed aluminum, 18.5 lbs | Sunwize Universal Ground Mount
$248.63, possible reflector |
3 module - utility scale 72 cell module - Crystalline | AP Alternatives | Fixed - 10°, 15°, 20°, or 25° | ground mount, 3 landscape modules | .79m | 2.13m | High strength steel, cable wiring | AP Alternatives 3 Module Ground Mount
Pre-panelization/pre-wiring, minimal field work, 1m anchor, wiring system for strength, snow load 25psf, |
T6 ground mount system | Applied Energy Technologies | 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | Pole mounted, 2 portrait mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | .6m - 1m | 1.3m - 3.5m | Aluminum frame, galvanized steel posts | Applied Energy Technologies Pole Mount
4 posts for every 28 modules, fits all major solar panels |
WaveRack Ground Mount | Brittmore | fixed tilt 5° - 35° | post mounts, 3 landscape modules, driven post ground screw | <1m | 3m | grade 50 structural steel, hot dip zinc | Brittmore WaveRack
14m2 between posts, shuttle for installation, all hardware included, snow load 30psf, |
Power-Fab Large Ground Mount system | DPW Solar, Solar Panels Plus | capable of any fixed tilt angle | steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 landscape modules, x amount wide | adjustable, as low or as high as needed | adjustable, varies with amount of modules | steel piping, steel frame, stainless steel module clamps and hardware, aluminum rails | DPW Large Ground Mounts
TIG welding may be necessary, smaller foundations, high strength and reliability |
*GC Ballasted Ground System | GameChange Racking | 15°, 20°, 25°, 30° tilt angles | ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, landscape or portrait modules | .5m - .7m | approx. 2m | G90 or G140 galvanized, hot dip and stainless steel components | GameChange Ground Mount
$0.179/watt, concrete cinder blocks to secure to ground |
IronRidge Ground Mount System | IronRidge | 0° - 45° | steel pipe anchor, landscape or portrait modules | approx. .5m | 2.7m - 3.4m | aluminum, cast steel ASTM A216, 40 pipe, stainless steel fasteners | IronRidge GMS
approx. $0.56/watt, local hardware and materials, snow load 90psf, 150mph wind speed (category B,C,&D) |
Jupiter Ground Mount System | Orion Solar Racking | fixed - 5°, 10°, 15°, 20° | ground mount, 5 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns, | adjustable to specific needs without exceeding 18m | .5m<x<20m | 22-55 lb/m2, aluminum alloy, stainless steel 304 | Jupiter Ground Mount System
concrete blocks, ground screws or buried concrete for foundation, snow load <1.4N/m2 |
Sun Bear Ground Mount | Panel Claw | fixed - 20°, 25°, 30° | ground mount, landscape - 60 cell modules 4x4 or 4x2, 72 cell 4x3 or 4x2 | 1m minimum | approx. 6m | aluminum, stainless steel 304, galvanized steel, and hot dip g. steel | Sun Bear Ground Mount
snow load 50psf, accommodates for thermal growth and contraction |
Patriot Solar Fixed Pole Mount | Patriot Solar Group | fixed - 20°-80° | top of single pole mount, 4x4 landscape modules | <2m | approx. 4m | steel pole, aluminum racking | Patriot Fixed Pole Mount
snow load 40psf, manually adjustable |
*300i Series Post Driven Ground Mount | Patriot Solar Group | adjustable 1 axis tilt from center of module - 10°-40° | ground mount, one section contains 1 row of 5 modules portrait, # of sections depends on costumer | .8m - 1m | 1.7m - 1.8m | 370lbs + 250lbs per added section, glavanized rails and electroplated powder coated truss and post (aquence 930 coating) | 300i Series data sheets
up to 100 sections wide - 5 modules a section, |
Ground Mount Solar | RBI | fixed - 0°-45° | driven post, concrete pier, duel post, screw piles, concrete ballast, or spread footings - 3 landscape or 2 portrait modules | .5m - 1.2m | project specific | high strength steel with corrosion protection | RBI Ground Mount Solar
minimal field work, universal modules |
Series 200 Ground Mount | SnapNrack | fixed - 0°-45° | 4 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns; concrete piers, ballast blocks, driven pipes, grade beams | .6m | .6m - 2.4m depending on tilt | Schedule 40 or 80 galvanized pipe, 6000 series aluminum, stainless steel | Series 200 Ground Mount
snow load 50psf, universal modules |
Large Scale GMS **50kW or more** | Sunlink | fixed 15°-35° | 3 or 4 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns; steel I-beam | .8m - 1.5m | approx. 1.8m - 3.5m | galvanized steel and stainless steel | Large Scale GMS
universal modules |
*TerraFarm Ground Mount | TerraSmart | fixed 5° - 45° | up to 7 modules high and 12 long at landscape | .3m - 1.2m | .35m - 2.9m (approximate based on typical 162" long panel) | galvanized steel (G90 or better) | TerraFarm Ground Mount
snow load 80psf, |
List of Solar Mounting Systems Manufacturers
A full list of all manufacturers of solar mounting systems can be found here: http://www.enfsolar.com/directory/component/mounting_system
References
See Help:Footnotes for more.