BuckPoszywak (talk | contribs) |
BuckPoszywak (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Sunwize | | Sunwize | ||
| 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | | 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | ||
| ground mount, up to 5 | | ground mount, up to 5 landscape modules | ||
| <.5m | | <.5m | ||
| 1.1m - 2.2m | | 1.1m - 2.2m | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| AP Alternatives | | AP Alternatives | ||
| Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | | Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | ||
| ground mount, 3 | | ground mount, 3 landscape modules | ||
| .79m | | .79m | ||
| 2.13m | | 2.13m | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Applied Energy Technologies | | Applied Energy Technologies | ||
| 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | | 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | ||
| Pole mounted, 2 | | Pole mounted, 2 portrait mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | ||
| .6m - 1m | | .6m - 1m | ||
| 1.3m - 3.5m | | 1.3m - 3.5m | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Brittmore | | Brittmore | ||
| fixed tilt 5 - 35 (deg) | | fixed tilt 5 - 35 (deg) | ||
| post mounts, 3 | | post mounts, 3 landscape modules, driven post ground screw | ||
| <1m | | <1m | ||
| 3m | | 3m | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| DPW Solar | | DPW Solar | ||
| capable of any fixed tilt angle | | capable of any fixed tilt angle | ||
| steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 | | steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 landscape modules, x amount wide | ||
| adjustable, as low or as high as needed | | adjustable, as low or as high as needed | ||
| adjustable, varies with amount of modules | | adjustable, varies with amount of modules | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| GameChange Racking | | GameChange Racking | ||
| 15, 20, 25, 30 (deg) tilt angles | | 15, 20, 25, 30 (deg) tilt angles | ||
| ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, | | ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, landscape or portrait modules | ||
| .5m - .7m | | .5m - .7m | ||
| approx. 2m | | approx. 2m | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| IronRidge | | IronRidge | ||
| 0 - 45 (deg) | | 0 - 45 (deg) | ||
| steel pipe anchor, | | steel pipe anchor, landscape or portrait modules | ||
| approx. .5m | | approx. .5m | ||
| 2.7m - 3.4m | | 2.7m - 3.4m | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Orion Solar Racking | | Orion Solar Racking | ||
| fixed - 5, 10, 15, 20 (deg) | | fixed - 5, 10, 15, 20 (deg) | ||
| ground mount, 5 rows of | | ground mount, 5 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns, | ||
| adjustable to specific needs without exceeding 18m | | adjustable to specific needs without exceeding 18m | ||
| .5m<x<20m | | .5m<x<20m | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| Panel Claw | | Panel Claw | ||
| fixed - 20, 25, 30 (deg) | | fixed - 20, 25, 30 (deg) | ||
| ground mount, | | ground mount, landscape - 60 cell modules 4x4 or 4x2, 72 cell 4x3 or 4x2 | ||
| 1m minimum | | 1m minimum | ||
| approx. 6m | | approx. 6m | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| Patriot Solar Group | | Patriot Solar Group | ||
| fixed - 20-80 (deg) | | fixed - 20-80 (deg) | ||
| top of single pole mount, 4x4 | | top of single pole mount, 4x4 landscape modules | ||
| <2m | | <2m | ||
| approx. 4m | | approx. 4m | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| [http://patriotsolargroup.com/products/fixed-pole-mount-2kw/#engine-tab-specs Patriot Fixed Pole Mount] | | [http://patriotsolargroup.com/products/fixed-pole-mount-2kw/#engine-tab-specs Patriot Fixed Pole Mount] | ||
snow load 40psf, manually adjustable | snow load 40psf, manually adjustable | ||
|- | |||
| 300i Series Post Driven Ground Mount | |||
| Patriot Solar Group | |||
| 1 axis tilt from center of module - 10-40 (deg) | |||
| ground mount, one section contains 1 row of 5 modules portrait, # of sections depends on costumer | |||
| .8m - 1m | |||
| 1.7m - 1.8m | |||
| glavanized rails and electroplated powder coated truss and post (aquence 930 coating) | |||
| [http://www.appropedia.org/File:Patriot_Solar_Group%27s_Data_Sheets.pdf 300i Series data sheets] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> |
Revision as of 13:10, 26 June 2013
Abstract
Keywords: photovoltaics, solar, energy
Specifications
Table of Ground Mount Racking Systems
Racking System with ref. to spec. | Manufacturer | Degrees of Freedom (fixed, multi, 1 axis, 2 axis) | Type (pole mounted, trays, etc) | Ground Clearance (m) | Height (m) | Materials (weight/m2 PV) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunwize 950SWUSA-104 Universal Multi-Module Adjustable Roof and Ground Mount - 104 Inch Rail | Sunwize | 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | ground mount, up to 5 landscape modules | <.5m | 1.1m - 2.2m | brushed aluminum, 18.5 lbs | Sunwize Universal Ground Mount
$248.63, possible reflector |
3 module - utility scale 72 cell module - Crystalline | AP Alternatives | Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | ground mount, 3 landscape modules | .79m | 2.13m | High strength steel, cable wiring | AP Alternatives 3 Module Ground Mount
Pre-panelization/pre-wiring, minimal field work, 1m anchor, wiring system for strength, snow load 25psf, |
T6 ground mount system | Applied Energy Technologies | 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | Pole mounted, 2 portrait mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | .6m - 1m | 1.3m - 3.5m | Aluminum frame, galvanized steel posts | Applied Energy Technologies Pole Mount
4 posts for every 28 modules, fits all major solar panels |
WaveRack Ground Mount | Brittmore | fixed tilt 5 - 35 (deg) | post mounts, 3 landscape modules, driven post ground screw | <1m | 3m | grade 50 structural steel, hot dip zinc | Brittmore WaveRack
14m2 between posts, shuttle for installation, all hardware included, snow load 30psf, |
Power-Fab Large Ground Mount system | DPW Solar | capable of any fixed tilt angle | steel posts and module frame, 2 - 6 landscape modules, x amount wide | adjustable, as low or as high as needed | adjustable, varies with amount of modules | steel piping, steel frame, stainless steel module clamps and hardware, aluminum rails | DPW Large Ground Mounts
TIG welding may be necessary, smaller foundations, high strength and reliability |
GC Ballasted Ground System | GameChange Racking | 15, 20, 25, 30 (deg) tilt angles | ground mount, no soil penetration - all on surface, landscape or portrait modules | .5m - .7m | approx. 2m | G90 or G140 galvanized, hot dip and stainless steel components | GameChange Ground Mount
$0.179/watt, concrete cinder blocks to secure to ground |
IronRidge Ground Mount System | IronRidge | 0 - 45 (deg) | steel pipe anchor, landscape or portrait modules | approx. .5m | 2.7m - 3.4m | aluminum, cast steel ASTM A216, 40 pipe, stainless steel fasteners | IronRidge GMS
approx. $0.56/watt, local hardware and materials, snow load 90psf, 150mph wind speed (category B,C,&D) |
Jupiter Ground Mount System | Orion Solar Racking | fixed - 5, 10, 15, 20 (deg) | ground mount, 5 rows of landscape modules, x amount of columns, | adjustable to specific needs without exceeding 18m | .5m<x<20m | 22-55 lb/m2, aluminum alloy, stainless steel 304 | Jupiter Ground Mount System
concrete blocks, ground screws or buried concrete for foundation, snow load <1.4N/m2 |
Sun Bear Ground Mount | Panel Claw | fixed - 20, 25, 30 (deg) | ground mount, landscape - 60 cell modules 4x4 or 4x2, 72 cell 4x3 or 4x2 | 1m minimum | approx. 6m | aluminum, stainless steel 304, galvanized steel, and hot dip g. steel | Sun Bear Ground Mount
snow load 50psf, accommodates for thermal growth and contraction |
Patriot Solar Fixed Pole Mount | Patriot Solar Group | fixed - 20-80 (deg) | top of single pole mount, 4x4 landscape modules | <2m | approx. 4m | steel pole, aluminum racking | Patriot Fixed Pole Mount
snow load 40psf, manually adjustable |
300i Series Post Driven Ground Mount | Patriot Solar Group | 1 axis tilt from center of module - 10-40 (deg) | ground mount, one section contains 1 row of 5 modules portrait, # of sections depends on costumer | .8m - 1m | 1.7m - 1.8m | glavanized rails and electroplated powder coated truss and post (aquence 930 coating) | 300i Series data sheets |
List of Solar Mounting System Manufacturers
A full list of all manufacturers of solar mounting systems can be found here: http://www.enfsolar.com/directory/component/mounting_system
References
See Help:Footnotes for more.