BuckPoszywak (talk | contribs) |
BuckPoszywak (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| AP Alternatives | | AP Alternatives | ||
| Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | | Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | ||
| ground | | ground mount, 3 horizontal modules | ||
| .79m | | .79m | ||
| 2.13m | | 2.13m | ||
| High strength steel, cable wiring | | High strength steel, cable wiring | ||
| | | | ||
| Pre-panelization/pre-wiring, minimal field work, 1m anchor, wiring system for strength, snow load | | Pre-panelization/pre-wiring, minimal field work, 1m anchor, wiring system for strength, snow load 25psf, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T6 ground mount system | |||
| Applied Energy Technologies | |||
| 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | |||
| Pole mounted, 2 vertically mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | |||
| .6m - 1m | |||
| 1.3m - 3.5m | |||
| Aluminum frame, galvanized steel posts | |||
| | | | ||
| 4 posts for every 28 modules, fits all major solar panels | |||
|- | |||
| WaveRack Ground Mount | |||
| Brittmore | |||
| fixed tilt 5 - 35 (deg) | |||
| post mounts, 3 horizontal modules, driven post ground screw | |||
| <1m | |||
| 3m | |||
| grade 50 structural steel, hot dip zinc | |||
| | | | ||
| | | 14m<sup>2</sup> between posts, shuttle for installation, all hardware included, snow load 30psf, | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> |
Revision as of 15:44, 24 June 2013
Abstract
Keywords: photovoltaics, solar, energy
Specifications
Table of Ground Mount Racking Systems
Racking System with ref. to spec. | Manufacturer | Degrees of Freedom (fixed, multi, 1 axis, 2 axis) | Type (pole mounted, trays, etc) | Ground Clearance (m) | Height (m) | Materials (weight/m2 PV) | Foot print (projection) /m2 PV | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunwize 950SWUSA-104 Universal Multi-Module Adjustable Roof and Ground Mount - 104 Inch Rail | Sunwize | 1 axis adjustable tilt 25-55(deg) | ground mount, up to 5 horizontal modules | <.5m | 1.1m - 2.2m | brushed aluminum, 18.5 lbs | $248.63, possible reflector | |
3 module - utility scale 72 cell module - Crystalline | AP Alternatives | Fixed - 10, 15, 20, or 25 (deg) | ground mount, 3 horizontal modules | .79m | 2.13m | High strength steel, cable wiring | Pre-panelization/pre-wiring, minimal field work, 1m anchor, wiring system for strength, snow load 25psf, | |
T6 ground mount system | Applied Energy Technologies | 1 axis adjustable pivot - multiple angles | Pole mounted, 2 vertically mounted rows, up to 28 modules wide | .6m - 1m | 1.3m - 3.5m | Aluminum frame, galvanized steel posts | 4 posts for every 28 modules, fits all major solar panels | |
WaveRack Ground Mount | Brittmore | fixed tilt 5 - 35 (deg) | post mounts, 3 horizontal modules, driven post ground screw | <1m | 3m | grade 50 structural steel, hot dip zinc | 14m2 between posts, shuttle for installation, all hardware included, snow load 30psf, |
List of Solar Mounting System Manufacturers
A full list of all manufacturers of solar mounting systems can be found here: http://www.enfsolar.com/directory/component/mounting_system
References
See Help:Footnotes for more.