Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Difference between revisions of "Open-source syringe pump"

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 14: Line 14:
  
 
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
 
|+Materials
 
|+Materials
 
 
!Description
 
!Description
 
 
!Count
 
!Count
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Motor End
 
|Motor End
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Carriage
 
|Carriage
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Plunger Holder base and tab
 
|Plunger Holder base and tab
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Body Holder
 
|Body Holder
 
 
|2
 
|2
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Idler End
 
|Idler End
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|NEMA17 motor
 
|NEMA17 motor
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|6mm x 6mm shaft coupling
 
|6mm x 6mm shaft coupling
 
 
|1
 
|1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|625z ball bearing
 
|625z ball bearing
 
 
|2
 
|2
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|LN6UU linear bearing
 
|LN6UU linear bearing
 
 
|2
 
|2
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 x 10mm socket head cap screw
 
|M3 x 10mm socket head cap screw
 
 
|6
 
|6
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw
 
|M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw
 
 
|4
 
|4
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw
 
|M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw
 
 
|4
 
|4
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws
 
|M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws
 
 
|3
 
|3
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 hex nut
 
|M3 hex nut
 
 
|13
 
|13
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M5 hex nut
 
|M5 hex nut
 
 
|5
 
|5
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M5 threaded rod
 
|M5 threaded rod
 
 
|0.2 m
 
|0.2 m
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|6mm A2 tool steel
 
|6mm A2 tool steel
 
 
|0.4 m
 
|0.4 m
 
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
|
 
|
 
 
|[[File:MOST_syringe_pump_tools.JPG|thumb|400px|alt=Necessary tools|Necessary tools for assembling syringe pump.]]
 
|[[File:MOST_syringe_pump_tools.JPG|thumb|400px|alt=Necessary tools|Necessary tools for assembling syringe pump.]]
 
 
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
 
|+Tools
 
|+Tools
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|M3 allen key
 
|M3 allen key
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|3mm drill bit
 
|3mm drill bit
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|exacto knife
 
|exacto knife
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
|Screwdriver
 
|Screwdriver
 
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
{{clear}}
 
{{clear}}
  
Line 160: Line 90:
  
 
#[[File:MOST_step01.JPG|thumb|right|Motor end mounted to motor.]]Secure motor into the motor end using 4 M3 washers and 4 M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step01.JPG|thumb|right|Motor end mounted to motor.]]Secure motor into the motor end using 4 M3 washers and 4 M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step02.JPG|thumb|right|Metal rods inserted in motor end.]]Insert the 2 metal rods into motor end, then secure them in place with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm  socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step02.JPG|thumb|right|Metal rods inserted in motor end.]]Insert the 2 metal rods into motor end, then secure them in place with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm  socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
+
#[[File:MOST_step06.JPG|thumb|right|Threaded rod coupled to motor.]] Insert threaded rod into the coupler halfway, the other half should be on the motor, secure it. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step031.JPG|thumb|right|Not hollowed-out carriage.]][[File:MOST_step032.JPG|thumb|right|Hollowed out carriage.]]Hollow out the two ends of the carriage, with a handheld drill bit or knife to make a hole in the plastic.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step031.JPG|thumb|right|Not hollowed-out carriage.]][[File:MOST_step032.JPG|thumb|right|Hollowed out carriage.]]Hollow out the two ends of the carriage, with a handheld drill bit or knife to make a hole in the plastic.{{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step04.JPG|thumb|right|Linear bearings and nut inserted in the carriage.]] Snap the linear bearings into place on the hollowed out ends of the carriage. Then insert an M5 nut into the nut-trap on the bottom of the carriage.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step04.JPG|thumb|right|Linear bearings and nut inserted in the carriage.]] Snap the linear bearings into place on the hollowed out ends of the carriage. Then insert an M5 nut into the nut-trap on the bottom of the carriage.{{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step05.JPG|thumb|right|Base of the plunger holder attached to carriage]]Attach the base of the Plunger holder to the carriage with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step05.JPG|thumb|right|Base of the plunger holder attached to carriage]]Attach the base of the Plunger holder to the carriage with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm socket head cap screws.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step06.JPG|thumb|right|Threaded rod coupled to motor.]] Insert threaded rod into the coupler halfway, the other half should be on the motor, secure it. {{clear}}
 
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step07.JPG|thumb|right|Carriage threaded onto the rods.]] Slide the carriage onto the threaded rod and make sure the two metal rods fit into the linear bearings.{{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step07.JPG|thumb|right|Carriage threaded onto the rods.]] Slide the carriage onto the threaded rod and make sure the two metal rods fit into the linear bearings.{{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step08.JPG|thumb|right|M5 nutes mounted on threaded rod.]] After the carriage is midway down the threaded rod, thread two M5 nuts onto the threaded rod. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step08.JPG|thumb|right|M5 nutes mounted on threaded rod.]] After the carriage is midway down the threaded rod, thread two M5 nuts onto the threaded rod. {{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step09.JPG|thumb|right|Bearings inserted into the idler end.]] Insert the two bearings into the circular slots in the idler end. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step09.JPG|thumb|right|Bearings inserted into the idler end.]] Insert the two bearings into the circular slots in the idler end. {{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step10.JPG|thumb|right|Idler end mounted on the rods.]] Now slide the idler end onto the rods and secure it with two more M5 nuts on the end of the threaded rod. Push the two nuts already on the rod up to the idler end to secure it. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step10.JPG|thumb|right|Idler end mounted on the rods.]] Now slide the idler end onto the rods and secure it with two more M5 nuts on the end of the threaded rod. Push the two nuts already on the rod up to the idler end to secure it. {{clear}}
 
 
#[[File:MOST_step11.JPG|thumb|right|Syringe in the body and plunger holders.]] Insert the syringe body into the body holders, then slide the plunger into the base of the plunger holder. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step11.JPG|thumb|right|Syringe in the body and plunger holders.]] Insert the syringe body into the body holders, then slide the plunger into the base of the plunger holder. {{clear}}
 
+
#[[File:MOST_step12.JPG|thumb|right|Syringe in the body and plunger holders.]] [[File:MOST_step121.JPG|thumb|right|Syringe in the body and plunger holders.]] Using four M3 x 40mm bolts, four M3 washers, and four M3 nuts secure the two holding pieces to the idler end of the pump. Put two nuts it the top of the holder closer to the carriage and two nuts in the bottom  of the holder against the idler end. {{clear}}
#[[File:MOST_step12.JPG|thumb|right|Syringe in the body and plunger holders.]] Using four M3 x 40mm bolts, four M3 washers, and four M3 nuts secure the two holding pieces to the idler end of the pump. Put two nuts it the top of the holder closer to the carriage and two nuts in the bottom  of the holder against the idler end. {{clear}}
+
 
+
 
#[[File:MOST_step13.JPG|thumb|right|Mounted syringe.]] Insert the tab of the plunger holder on top of the plunger to secure it to the pump and prevent slipping when in use. {{clear}}
 
#[[File:MOST_step13.JPG|thumb|right|Mounted syringe.]] Insert the tab of the plunger holder on top of the plunger to secure it to the pump and prevent slipping when in use. {{clear}}
  

Revision as of 18:09, 17 September 2014


Sunhusky.png By Michigan Tech's Open Sustainability Technology Lab.

Wanted: Students to make a distributed future with solar-powered open-source 3-D printing.
Currently looking for PhD or MSC student interested in solar energy policy- apply now!
Contact Dr. Joshua Pearce - Apply here

MOST: Projects & Publications, Methods, Lit. reviews, People, Sponsors, News
Updates: Twitter, Instagram, YouTube

OSL.jpg


The source code for the linear actuator and pump server are housed here: https://github.com/mtu-most/linear-actuator

Full instructions, documentation, data, and pictures coming soon....

Materials and Tools

Materials for syringe pump
Parts for syringe pump assembly.
Materials
Description Count
Motor End 1
Carriage 1
Plunger Holder base and tab 1
Body Holder 2
Idler End 1
NEMA17 motor 1
6mm x 6mm shaft coupling 1
625z ball bearing 2
LN6UU linear bearing 2
M3 x 10mm socket head cap screw 6
M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw 4
M3 x 16mm socket head cap screw 4
M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws 3
M3 hex nut 13
M5 hex nut 5
M5 threaded rod 0.2 m
6mm A2 tool steel 0.4 m
Necessary tools
Necessary tools for assembling syringe pump.
Tools
M3 allen key
3mm drill bit
exacto knife
Screwdriver


Procedure

  1. Motor end mounted to motor.
    Secure motor into the motor end using 4 M3 washers and 4 M3 x 20mm socket head cap screws.
  2. Metal rods inserted in motor end.
    Insert the 2 metal rods into motor end, then secure them in place with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm  socket head cap screws.
  3. Threaded rod coupled to motor.
    Insert threaded rod into the coupler halfway, the other half should be on the motor, secure it.
  4. Not hollowed-out carriage.
    Hollowed out carriage.
    Hollow out the two ends of the carriage, with a handheld drill bit or knife to make a hole in the plastic.
  5. Linear bearings and nut inserted in the carriage.
    Snap the linear bearings into place on the hollowed out ends of the carriage. Then insert an M5 nut into the nut-trap on the bottom of the carriage.
  6. Base of the plunger holder attached to carriage
    Attach the base of the Plunger holder to the carriage with 2 M3 nuts and 2 M3 x 10mm socket head cap screws.
  7. Carriage threaded onto the rods.
    Slide the carriage onto the threaded rod and make sure the two metal rods fit into the linear bearings.
  8. M5 nutes mounted on threaded rod.
    After the carriage is midway down the threaded rod, thread two M5 nuts onto the threaded rod.
  9. Bearings inserted into the idler end.
    Insert the two bearings into the circular slots in the idler end.
  10. Idler end mounted on the rods.
    Now slide the idler end onto the rods and secure it with two more M5 nuts on the end of the threaded rod. Push the two nuts already on the rod up to the idler end to secure it.
  11. Syringe in the body and plunger holders.
    Insert the syringe body into the body holders, then slide the plunger into the base of the plunger holder.
  12. Syringe in the body and plunger holders.
    Syringe in the body and plunger holders.
    Using four M3 x 40mm bolts, four M3 washers, and four M3 nuts secure the two holding pieces to the idler end of the pump. Put two nuts it the top of the holder closer to the carriage and two nuts in the bottom of the holder against the idler end.
  13. Mounted syringe.
    Insert the tab of the plunger holder on top of the plunger to secure it to the pump and prevent slipping when in use.


Calibration