(→Cost) |
(→Cost) |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| $28-40 | | $28-40 | ||
| $5.6-8 | | $5.6-8 | ||
|- | |||
|Sodium Hydroxide | |||
|$18-52 | |||
|$3.6-10.4 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 14:54, 18 July 2016
Glass Substrate Cleaning
Purpose
Glass substrates are used in many laboratory settings. Clean slides prevent contamination of the sample allow for correct deposition of materials. The primary function of this method is to provide a strategy to remove everything from a glass substrate surface. This would effectively make the used slides function as if they were new slides.
Methodology
Method 1 (For cleaned substrates with higher tolerances)
acetone
Pour Acetone in a container and warm it up on a hot plate (not exceeding 55 deg C)
Place glass substrate in warm Acetone for 10 minutes
Place glass substrate in methanol for 2-5 minutes
Remove and rinse in DI water, then blow dry with nitrogen gas (if possible ultrasonically clean in solution)
propan-2-ol
Apply to slide, dry with nitrogen gas (if possible ultrasonically clean in solution).
Deionized Water
Apply to slide, dry with nitrogen gas (if possible ultrasonically clean in solution).
Each solution can be made into a heated bath to improve the cleaning effect.
Method 2 (For cleaned substrates with tighter tolerances)
alkaline solution(dawn dish soap)
Apply to slide, rub with paper towel and rinse off. (if possible ultrasonically clean in solution).
acetone [1]
Pour Acetone in a container and warm it up on a hot plate (not exceeding 55 deg C)
Place glass substrate in warm Acetone for 10 minutes
Place glass substrate in methanol for 2-5 minutes
Remove and rinse in DI water, then blow dry with nitrogen gas (if possible ultrasonically clean in solution)
Methanolic Hcl [2]
Dip slide in 1:1 MeOH:Hcl for 30 minutes, then rinse in DI water, and dry under Nitrogen gas.
oxygen etching
Follow proper protocol for device used
propan-2-ol [3]
Dip slide in 10% KOH in isopropanol for 30 minutes, Rinse in DI water, dry under Nitrogen gas
Sodium Hydroxide [4] (Acid Bath)
Dip slide for 20 minutes in 1M NaOH solution, incubate for 30 minutes in Piranha solution (Optional), Rinse in DI water, dry under Nitrogen gas
Applications
- General substrate control.
- Micro-scale cleaning
Cost
Method | Cost of Solution | Cost/Batch (30 Substrates dipped in 200ml of Solution) |
---|---|---|
Acetone | $25-40 Per litre | $5-8 |
Propanol | $20-40 Per litre | $4-8 |
Dawn dish soap | $10-15 Per litre | $2-3 |
Methanolic HCl | $40-80 Per litre (mixture of Hcl and MeOH) | $8-16 (100ml MeOH + 100ml HCl) |
Propanol | $28-40 | $5.6-8 |
Sodium Hydroxide | $18-52 | $3.6-10.4 |
References
- ↑ UC Irvine. "Cleaning procedures for glass substrates," PDF
- ↑ J.J Cras, C.A Rowe-Taitt, D.A Nivens, F.S Ligler. "Comparison of chemical cleaning methods of glass in preparation for salinization," Biosensors and Bioelectronics, vol.14, No. 8-9, pp.683-688, Dec 1999
- ↑ J.J Cras, C.A Rowe-Taitt, D.A Nivens, F.S Ligler. "Comparison of chemical cleaning methods of glass in preparation for salinization," Biosensors and Bioelectronics, vol.14, No. 8-9, pp.683-688, Dec 1999
- ↑ J.J Cras, C.A Rowe-Taitt, D.A Nivens, F.S Ligler. "Comparison of chemical cleaning methods of glass in preparation for salinization," Biosensors and Bioelectronics, vol.14, No. 8-9, pp.683-688, Dec 1999