Get our free book on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Delta Motor End Assembly:MOST

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Sunhusky.png By Michigan Tech's Open Sustainability Technology Lab.

Wanted: Students to make a distributed future with solar-powered open-source 3-D printing.
Contact Dr. Joshua Pearce or Apply here

MOST: Projects and Publications, Methods, Lit. reviews, People, Sponsors
Twitter updates @ProfPearce

OSL.jpg


This page is part of an international project to use RepRap 3-D printing to make OSAT for sustainable development. Learn more.

Research: Open source 3-D printing of OSAT RecycleBot LCA of home recyclingGreen Distributed Recycling Ethical Filament LCA of distributed manufacturingRepRap LCA Energy and CO2 Solar-powered RepRapssolar powered recyclebot Feasibility hub Mechanical testingRepRap printing protocol: MOST‎ Lessons learnedMOST RepRap BuildMOST Prusa BuildMOST HS RepRap buildRepRap Print Server


Make me: Want to build a MOST RepRap? - Start here!Delta Build Overview:MOSTAthena Build OverviewMOST metal 3-D printer Humanitarian Crisis Response 3-D Printer



Materials and Tools[edit]

Motor end materials
Motor end materials. A total of three times the parts shown are required to complete the motor end assembly.
Materials
Description Count
Printed motor end 3
42mm x 240mm linking board 3
#6 x 3/4" sheet metal screw 18
M3 x 12mm or 14mm screw 12
M3 flat washer 12
Necessary tools
Necessary tools for motor end assembly. Note that a stubby screwdriver will be required if a right angle driver is unavailable.
Tools
2.5mm hex key
Precision knife
Small blade screwdriver
3mm drill bit and holder
Screwdriver (right-angle driver preferred)

Note[edit]

If your linking boards have any kind of etched design, ensure that the orientation is correct. The flanges for attaching the plywood rounds indicate the top of the printed ends.

Procedure[edit]

Video instructions[edit]

Motor-end Triangle Assembly
Motor Installation and Wire Braiding

Step-by-step instructions[edit]

  1. Cleaning motor end.
    Clean the motor end by reaming out the motor mount holes with a 3mm drill and/or an M3 threaded rod. Ream the clamp screw holes with a 3mm drill. Remove any protrusions or flashing from the linking board mount tab with a sharp knife. The knife can be used as a scraper to remove irregularities on the tab face.
  2. If linking boards (240mm × 42mm × 12mm) do not have pilot holes drilled in them, follow directions here before proceeding.
  3. Linking board attached to motor end.
    With the motor end laying on the table, flanges down, position a linking board so that the pilot holes align with the holes in one of the tabs. The board and motor end must be flat against the table and the board must be firmly against the stop on the motor end. Start three #6 × 3/4” sheet metal screws into the tab but do not start them into the linking board until the position of the board is checked – the board must be firmly against the stop on the motor mount. Once in position, tighten the screws. (Two screws per tab are probably sufficient, but maximum rigidity and longer maintenance intervals can be assured by using all three screws in each tab.)
  4. Repeat with another linking board on the other side of the motor end. A right-angle or stubby screwdriver will be required to engage some of the screws.
  5. Motor ends and linking boards assembled.
    Continue with remaining linking board and other two motor ends. When complete, the motor ends should form the apexes of an equilateral triangle and the whole assembly should lie flat on the table top, flanges down.
  6. Motor end with screws.
    Prepare 12 M3×14mm socket head cap screws each with an M3 washer. Stand the motor end assembly up on one linking board such that a motor end is facing upward. Carefully drop a screw with its washer into the motor mount holes.
  7. Motor end with motor.
    Position the motor with the pulley facing up. The motor's wires should be exiting the motor towards one of the linking boards, not towards the top or bottom of the motor end.
  8. Nearly completed motor end assembly.
    Braid the motor wires.
Motor end assembly.

Navigation[edit]

Tandem Build MOST Delta Navigation
Green indicate workshop tasks
Printer Primer
Overview
Soldering and tinning
Assembling hot end
Drilling Pilot Holes
Person 1 Person 2
Tie Rods and Pulleys Epoxying Magnets
Motor End Assembly Idler End Assembly
Extruder Drive Mount Bases
End Effector Frame
Verticals
Wiring
Firmware
Software
Finishing
Printing Basics