(→Faceted classification: order) |
(→Faceted classification: Human Scale Development) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Faceted | === Faceted classifications === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border:#73BF73; background:#F5FFF5" | {| class="wikitable" style="border:#73BF73; background:#F5FFF5" | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#E6FFE6" | [[:Category:Transport|'''Transport''']] || || || || || || || || | | style="background:#E6FFE6" | [[:Category:Transport|'''Transport''']] || || || || || || || || | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="border:#73BF73; background:#F5FFF5" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background:#CEF2CE" | [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundamental_human_needs Fundamental human needs and Human Scale Development] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#E6FFE6" | Need || style="background:#E6FFE6" | Being (qualities) || style="background:#E6FFE6" | Having (things) || style="background:#E6FFE6" | Doing (actions) || style="background:#E6FFE6" | Interacting (settings) | |||
|- | |||
| '''subsistence''' | |||
| physical and mental health | |||
| food, shelter, work | |||
| feed, clothe, rest, work | |||
| living environment, social setting | |||
|- | |||
| '''protection''' | |||
| care, adaptability, autonomy | |||
| social security, health systems, work | |||
| co-operate, plan, take care of, help | |||
| social environment, dwelling | |||
|- | |||
| '''affection''' | |||
| respect, sense of humour, generosity, sensuality | |||
| friendships, family, relationships with nature | |||
| share, take care of, make love, express emotions | |||
| privacy, intimate spaces of togetherness | |||
|- | |||
| '''understanding''' | |||
| critical capacity, curiosity, intuition | |||
| literature, teachers, policies, educational | |||
| analyse, study, meditate, investigate, | |||
| schools, families, universities, communities, | |||
|- | |||
| '''participation''' | |||
| receptiveness, dedication, sense of humour | |||
| responsibilities, duties, work, rights | |||
| cooperate, dissent, express opinions | |||
| associations, parties, churches, neighbourhoods | |||
|- | |||
| '''leisure''' | |||
| imagination, tranquillity, spontaneity | |||
| games, parties, peace of mind | |||
| day-dream, remember, relax, have fun | |||
| landscapes, intimate spaces, places to be alone | |||
|- | |||
| '''creation''' | |||
| imagination, boldness, inventiveness, curiosity | |||
| abilities, skills, work, techniques | |||
| invent, build, design, work, compose, interpret | |||
| spaces for expression, workshops, audiences | |||
|- | |||
| '''identity''' | |||
| sense of belonging, self-esteem, consistency | |||
| language, religions, work, customs, values, norms | |||
| get to know oneself, grow, commit oneself | |||
| places one belongs to, everyday settings | |||
|- | |||
| '''freedom''' | |||
| autonomy, passion, self-esteem, open-mindedness | |||
| equal rights | |||
| dissent, choose, run risks, develop awareness | |||
| anywhere | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:33, 12 May 2011
Faceted classifications
Sustainable tools |
Fundamental human needs | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Environment | Locations | Living | Food - Agriculture | Energy | Health - Safety | Water | Culture and community | |
Knowledge | ||||||||
Appropriate tech | ||||||||
Taking action | ||||||||
Green living | ||||||||
Projects | ||||||||
Communication | ||||||||
How tos | ||||||||
Design | ||||||||
International devel | ||||||||
Organizations | ||||||||
Business | ||||||||
Built environment | ||||||||
Construction | ||||||||
Transport |
Fundamental human needs and Human Scale Development | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Need | Being (qualities) | Having (things) | Doing (actions) | Interacting (settings) |
subsistence | physical and mental health | food, shelter, work | feed, clothe, rest, work | living environment, social setting |
protection | care, adaptability, autonomy | social security, health systems, work | co-operate, plan, take care of, help | social environment, dwelling |
affection | respect, sense of humour, generosity, sensuality | friendships, family, relationships with nature | share, take care of, make love, express emotions | privacy, intimate spaces of togetherness |
understanding | critical capacity, curiosity, intuition | literature, teachers, policies, educational | analyse, study, meditate, investigate, | schools, families, universities, communities, |
participation | receptiveness, dedication, sense of humour | responsibilities, duties, work, rights | cooperate, dissent, express opinions | associations, parties, churches, neighbourhoods |
leisure | imagination, tranquillity, spontaneity | games, parties, peace of mind | day-dream, remember, relax, have fun | landscapes, intimate spaces, places to be alone |
creation | imagination, boldness, inventiveness, curiosity | abilities, skills, work, techniques | invent, build, design, work, compose, interpret | spaces for expression, workshops, audiences |
identity | sense of belonging, self-esteem, consistency | language, religions, work, customs, values, norms | get to know oneself, grow, commit oneself | places one belongs to, everyday settings |
freedom | autonomy, passion, self-esteem, open-mindedness | equal rights | dissent, choose, run risks, develop awareness | anywhere |
High-level heirarchical classifications
Sidebar | CategoryTree | Fundamental category | Topics category |
---|---|---|---|
no subcategories |
no subcategories |