Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.
Cornstarch or corn starch is a natural powder formed from corn, or sometimes from wheat. It is used as a thickening agent for cooking and in products requiring thickening such as those made for cleaning and for body care and cosmetics.
Cornstarch has a useful role in bringing acids to a more alkaline pH balance.
Cornstarch can usually be found in the baking area of supermarkets and grocery stores.
Sources and citations
- See further Wikipedia, at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corn_starch
|This page is a "stub" - it needs more content.
You are invited to.