Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|$15 | |$15 | ||
|Donated | |Donated | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Recycled Sand | |Recycled Sand | ||
|$300 | |$300 | ||
|Donated | |Donated | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Plants | |Plants | ||
|$75 | |$75 | ||
|Donated | |Donated | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gardening Material | |Gardening Material | ||
|$50 | |$50 | ||
|$25 | |$25 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Edging | |Edging | ||
|$120 | |$120 | ||
|$60 | |$60 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Weeds Mat | |Weeds Mat | ||
|$60 | |$60 | ||
|Donated | |Donated | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Test Material | |Test Material | ||
|$100 | |$100 | ||
|$30 | |$30 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Total Cost ($) | |||
|$720 | |||
|$115 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:18, 4 May 2015
Abstract
The client is Zane Middle School, located in Eureka California. Zane Middle School is a “STEAM” (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, Mathematics) school, and features sustainable projects such as a recycling program and a rainwater catchment system. For this project, Trevor Hammons and Ron Perry from Zane Middle School have requested that a patch of land nicknamed “the Triangle of Death” be converted into a hub of activity for the students.
Background
The Triangle of Life is designed as an alternative pathway that is aesthetically pleasing. This area provides seating, native plants, a pathway and aesthetically pleasing scenery presented in front of the school. Students will be provided a safe welcoming environment to socialize, eat lunch or cut through while headed to their destination. The triangle of life is presented in front of the school near the office and it will help guide visitors to the office and give provide a welcome when walking onto campus.
Problem statement and criteria
Criteria and constraints include regulations set up by the client. We followed these to create a final product we were proud of.
Criteria
Criteria | Importance | Constraints |
---|---|---|
Functionality | 10 | Faculty, students, and visitors must be able to utilize the path without causing unnecessary foot traffic. |
Low Maintenance | 10 | The maintenance staff needs to approve the final solution. The final design must not add any extra work for the maintenance staff. Therefore, the uses of native plants that thrive in the local climate and require little care are a priority. |
Sustainability | 9 | Strive to use recycled materials that have low impact on the environment. |
Aesthetics | 9 | The final solution must be unique and eye pleasing to the public because the design is a main focal point on the Zane Middle School’s campus. |
Safety | 8 | No material utilized in the final design can be picked up and thrown by the students. Also, plants cannot be poisonous or have hardwood that can be broken and used as a weapon. Benches are restricted to one side of the triangle due to low hanging roofs on the other two sides. |
Durability | 7 | The final design must withstand the destructive forces of middle school students. |
Cost | 5 | The cost for all materials total below the $400 budget. The design must also be weighted with environmental impact in mind. |
Description of final project
Logical Triangle as shown below is a design with the most logical walkway pattern for the students’ walking patterns. The paths are laid out for the easiest way to get across the triangle. These paths are made out of urbanite. The center circle is made from a mosaic “z” shape and five smaller wooden benches are spread around the circle, out of the way of the pathway entrances. The open patches of land have native flowers and ground cover growing with shredded redwood bark to fill in the space and match existing landscape designs.
Costs
Maintenance
Task | Cost (Hours/Month) |
---|---|
Weeding | 2.0 |
Cutting back plants and clean area | 2.0 |
Design
Time (hours) costs invested in: problem formulation, problem analysis, alternative solutions, decision, and specification of solution.
Retail vs. Our Cost
Material | Retail Cost ($) | Our Cost ($) | |
---|---|---|---|
Urbanite | $15 | Donated | |
Recycled Sand | $300 | Donated | |
Plants | $75 | Donated | |
Gardening Material | $50 | $25 | |
Edging | $120 | $60 | |
Weeds Mat | $60 | Donated | |
Test Material | $100 | $30 | |
Total Cost ($) | $720 | $115 |
Testing Results
Steps were too loose. Steps were too far apart. Flower beds were not level. These adjustments were made to produce the final product: add urbanite to secure stepping stones; add traction between stones; lay down weed tarp; finally, add plant-life.
How to build
How To Build Triangle of Life | |
---|---|
Image | Steps |
Step 1 Observe and plan out what to do on area before starting. | |
Step 2 Clear out area of weed tarp, weeds, dirt, and other green waste. | |
Step 3 Mark out areas for walkways and center circle. | |
Step 4 Dig out marked areas of dirt to desired specifications. | |
Step 5 Put in place urbanite for centerpiece and walkways. | |
Step 6 Test to make sure walkways are level,stable, and durable. | |
Step 7 Put in weed tarp. | |
Step 8 Add redwood mulch. | |
Step 9 Plant desired plants and flowers. |
References
See Help:Footnotes for more. Template:Reflist