Anonymous1 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Anonymous1 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Problem Analysis and Criteria == | == Problem Analysis and Criteria == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Criteria | |||
! Weight | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Safety | |||
| 10 | |||
| Must be designed to support a person up to 300lbs and allow the cyclist to ride without being harmed. | |||
|- | |||
| Functions for 5 months | |||
| 10 | |||
| Design must withstand daily use for 5 months. | |||
|- | |||
| Cost | |||
| 9 | |||
| Entire design must cost less than $300. | |||
|- | |||
| Shippability | |||
| 8 | |||
| The System must be able to be shipped through mail from California to New York, considering the size, shape, and weight of the design. | |||
|- | |||
| Compatibility with other Bicycles | |||
| 8 | |||
| Design must be to incorporate different styles and sizes of bikes to run the system. | |||
|- | |||
| Power output generated | |||
| 7 | |||
| Design must be able to produce an adequate amount of energy for the WaterPod's daily use. | |||
|- | |||
| Aesthetically Pleasing | |||
| 6 | |||
| Design must look professional. | |||
|- | |||
| Educational value | |||
| 5 | |||
| Design must provide visitors with an educational experience. | |||
|} | |||
== Final Design == | == Final Design == | ||
=== Materials === | === Materials === |
Revision as of 03:13, 1 May 2009
Background
Abstract
The Bicycle Energy Generator will use kinetic energy supplied through a mechanical system and return usable DC current by means of a direct current energy generator. Direct current will then run through an electrical circuit and eventually be stored in a bank of marine batteries. This battery bank will provide a source of usable energy for the Water Pod community. Keywords:
Problem Analysis and Criteria
Criteria | Weight | Description |
---|---|---|
Safety | 10 | Must be designed to support a person up to 300lbs and allow the cyclist to ride without being harmed. |
Functions for 5 months | 10 | Design must withstand daily use for 5 months. |
Cost | 9 | Entire design must cost less than $300. |
Shippability | 8 | The System must be able to be shipped through mail from California to New York, considering the size, shape, and weight of the design. |
Compatibility with other Bicycles | 8 | Design must be to incorporate different styles and sizes of bikes to run the system. |
Power output generated | 7 | Design must be able to produce an adequate amount of energy for the WaterPod's daily use. |
Aesthetically Pleasing | 6 | Design must look professional. |
Educational value | 5 | Design must provide visitors with an educational experience. |
Final Design
Materials
header 1 | header 2 | header 3 |
---|---|---|
row 1, cell 1 | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 |
row 2, cell 1 | row 2, cell 2 | row 2, cell 3 |
See this example of a cost table for more on tables.
Possible alternative materials
Tools
Skills needed
Estimated time of construction
Costs
Technical specifications including a schematic (CAD, pictures of the device).
Here is some help uploading files.
D.I.Y.
Location
References
See Help:Footnotes for more.
Categories
<layout name="AT device" />