No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: | In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: "Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: 31st July 2018; Plus and Super Wikis end of service: 30th September 2018; Private Label Wikis end of service: 31st January 2019" Appropedia could serve as a new home for the content currently hosted on sustainability-related wikis on Wikispaces. Below is an list of some of the relevant wikis. | ||
Admins can export their wikis' data by following [http://helpcenter.wikispaces.com/customer/portal/articles/2920537-classroom-and-free-wikis these instructions]. | |||
Wikispaces has been particularly popular with educators. They may be interested in Appropedia's [[Appropedia:Service_learning|focus on service learning]] and other [[:Category:Education|education resources]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
! scope="col"| Related website / org. | ! scope="col"| Related website / org. | ||
! scope="col"| Status | ! scope="col"| Status | ||
|- | |||
| http://africa-rising.wikispaces.com | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| https://aftervinex.wikispaces.com/ | | https://aftervinex.wikispaces.com/ | ||
| various | | various | ||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://agroforestry.wikispaces.com | |||
| agroforestry | |||
| BY-SA | | BY-SA | ||
| no | | no | ||
Line 22: | Line 40: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | possibly interested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://biodesign.wikispaces.com/ | | http://biodesign.wikispaces.com/ | ||
Line 28: | Line 46: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | |||
| possibly interested | |||
|- | |||
| http://dome-school-biochar.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| biochar | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 34: | Line 59: | ||
| education | | education | ||
| BY-SA | | BY-SA | ||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://ecosuccession.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://ecotownpenang.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://emergencysanitationproject.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| sanitation | |||
| ? | |||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | | ||
Line 57: | Line 103: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| greenfieldgeography.blogspot.com | | greenfieldgeography.blogspot.com | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://greening-aiken.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 117: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://jewishveg.wikispaces.com | |||
| vegetarian | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://mrphillipsibgeog.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| geography | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 78: | Line 144: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| http://nhenvirothon.org/ | | http://nhenvirothon.org/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://nilebdc.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 85: | Line 158: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | email sent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://oaxaca.wikispaces.com/ | | http://oaxaca.wikispaces.com/ | ||
Line 100: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| http://permaculturepedagogy.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| permaculture | |||
| ? | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |||
| http://permaculturesource.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| permaculture | |||
| BY-NC-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| http://permaground.wikispaces.com/ | | http://permaground.wikispaces.com/ | ||
Line 106: | Line 193: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| https://permaground.wordpress.com/ | | https://permaground.wordpress.com/ | ||
| | | interested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://phoenixpermaculture.wikispaces.com | | http://phoenixpermaculture.wikispaces.com | ||
Line 120: | Line 207: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| http://planeta.com/ | | http://planeta.com/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://sahelerosion.wikispaces.com | |||
| soil | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 127: | Line 228: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| http://santacruzpermaculture.com/ | | http://santacruzpermaculture.com/ | ||
| | | interested | ||
|- | |||
| http://siggreen.wikispaces.com | |||
| info science | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| http://home.aisnet.org/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| https://sustainabilityproblems.wikispaces.com/ | | https://sustainabilityproblems.wikispaces.com/ |
Revision as of 02:46, 27 March 2018
In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: "Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: 31st July 2018; Plus and Super Wikis end of service: 30th September 2018; Private Label Wikis end of service: 31st January 2019" Appropedia could serve as a new home for the content currently hosted on sustainability-related wikis on Wikispaces. Below is an list of some of the relevant wikis.
Admins can export their wikis' data by following these instructions.
Wikispaces has been particularly popular with educators. They may be interested in Appropedia's focus on service learning and other education resources.