No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''specific heat''' is the amount of [[heat]] per unit mass of a required to raise the temperature to raise the temperature of the mass by one degree Celsius. For example the specific heat (usually [[water]]) is One calorie/gram or °C= 4.186 calories/gram °C or 4.186 joules/gram K, water has a very high specific heat compared to most common substances. The specific heat of copper is only 0.093 calories/gram °C. | The '''specific heat''' is the amount of [[heat]] per unit mass of a required to raise the temperature to raise the temperature of the mass by one degree Celsius. For example the specific heat (usually [[water]]) is One calorie/gram or °C= 4.186 calories/gram °C or 4.186 joules/gram K, water has a very high specific heat compared to most common substances. The specific heat of copper is only 0.093 calories/gram °C. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Substance !! J/grm K !! Btu/lbs °F | |||
|- | |||
|Aluminum || 0.9 | |||
|align="right"| 0.215 | |||
|- | |||
|Bismuth || 0.123 | |||
|align="right"| 0.0294 | |||
|- | |||
|Copper|| 0.386 | |||
|align="right"| 0.0923 | |||
|- | |||
|Brass || 0.38 | |||
|align="right"|0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|Gold || 0.126 | |||
|align="right"|0.0301 | |||
|- | |||
|Lead|| 0.128 | |||
|align="right"|0.0305 | |||
|- | |||
|Silver|| 0.233 | |||
|align="right"|0.0558 | |||
|- | |||
|Tungsten|| 0.134 | |||
|align="right"|0.0321 | |||
|- | |||
|Zinc|| 0.387 | |||
|align="right"|0.0925 | |||
|- | |||
|Mercury|| 0.14 | |||
|align="right"|0.033 | |||
|- | |||
|Alcohol || 2.4 | |||
|align="right"|0.58 | |||
|- | |||
|Water || 4.186 | |||
|align="right"|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Ice (-10 °C) || 2.05 | |||
|align="right"|0.49 | |||
|- | |||
|Granite || 0.79 | |||
|align="right"|0.19 | |||
|- | |||
|Glass || 0.84 | |||
|align="right"|0.2 | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} |
Revision as of 14:06, 6 May 2015
The specific heat is the amount of heat per unit mass of a required to raise the temperature to raise the temperature of the mass by one degree Celsius. For example the specific heat (usually water) is One calorie/gram or °C= 4.186 calories/gram °C or 4.186 joules/gram K, water has a very high specific heat compared to most common substances. The specific heat of copper is only 0.093 calories/gram °C.
Substance | J/grm K | Btu/lbs °F |
---|---|---|
Aluminum | 0.9 | 0.215 |
Bismuth | 0.123 | 0.0294 |
Copper | 0.386 | 0.0923 |
Brass | 0.38 | 0.092 |
Gold | 0.126 | 0.0301 |
Lead | 0.128 | 0.0305 |
Silver | 0.233 | 0.0558 |
Tungsten | 0.134 | 0.0321 |
Zinc | 0.387 | 0.0925 |
Mercury | 0.14 | 0.033 |
Alcohol | 2.4 | 0.58 |
Water | 4.186 | 1 |
Ice (-10 °C) | 2.05 | 0.49 |
Granite | 0.79 | 0.19 |
Glass | 0.84 | 0.2 |