No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Problem statement and criteria == | == Problem statement and criteria == | ||
| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Criteria | |||
! Description | |||
! Weight | |||
|- | |||
| Durability | |||
| The project should be able to remain in the museum for the lifetime of its materials. | |||
|align="right"| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Cost | |||
| The design project must cost no more than $500. | |||
|align="right"| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Mobility | |||
| The design project must be able to move in and out of standard doorways, along with around the inside of the museum. | |||
|align="right"| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|Maintainability | |||
|The components of the project should be easily maintained if necessary. | |||
|align="right"|6 | |||
|- | |||
|Safety | |||
|The project must be sturdy enough that it cannot be knocked over, cannot be in any way destroyed by children, and cannot cause harm to the audience. | |||
|Aesthetics | |||
|The project needs to appealing to the eye | |||
|align="right"|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Description of final project == | == Description of final project == | ||
Photos and descriptions. Use gallery. | Photos and descriptions. Use gallery. |
Revision as of 06:05, 4 December 2017
Abstract
The Discovery Museum in Eureka are looking forward to being presented with projects that are suitable, hands-on, and engaging for young children. One of the projects requested is c Pythagorean Theorem model that helps children to visualize how this theorem works relating to areas of the sides of a right triangle.
There should be an image near the top.
Background
Team Butters consists of Mai Alqattan, Matthew Buck, Erik Nichols and Mercedes Weekly, created a Pythagorean Theorem demonstration that satisfies a set of criteria provided by the Museum.
Problem statement and criteria
| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Criteria ! Description ! Weight |- | Durability | The project should be able to remain in the museum for the lifetime of its materials. |align="right"| 9 |- | Cost | The design project must cost no more than $500. |align="right"| 5 |- | Mobility | The design project must be able to move in and out of standard doorways, along with around the inside of the museum. |align="right"| 3 |- |Maintainability |The components of the project should be easily maintained if necessary. |align="right"|6 |- |Safety |The project must be sturdy enough that it cannot be knocked over, cannot be in any way destroyed by children, and cannot cause harm to the audience. |Aesthetics |The project needs to appealing to the eye |align="right"|4 |- |}
Description of final project
Photos and descriptions. Use gallery.
Include a how to use and maintain section. See the how to template below.
Costs
Use Help:Table_examples#Cost_Table.
Testing Results
Maintenance
Introduce this maintenance section.
Schedule
This is when to maintain what.
- Yearly
- a yearly task
- a yearly task
- Every __ years
- task
- task
Instructions
This is how to maintain. The step by step how to template {{How to}} is most likely best for this part.
Troubleshooting
This is only how to troubleshoot basic operation. For complex issues, the solution might just say contact ________. It should be a table in this format:
Problem | Suggestion |
---|---|
Example issue | Example solution or suggestion |
Does not turn on | Make sure it is plugged in |
Another issue | Et cetera |
Discussion and next steps
Suggestions for future changes
This is where to lay out suggestions for how to make the project function better in the future.
References
See Help:Footnotes for more. Template:Reflist
See also
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
External links
- []
[[Category:]] [[Category:]]