mNo edit summary |
(shortened up text) |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Tocright}} | |||
The [[Global Health Medical Device Compendium]] is an inventory of '''medical devices designed for use and/or implemented within resource-limited settings'''. | |||
The compendium is sortable by '''health topic''' (e.g., Malaria and HIV/AIDS), '''classification''' (i.e., Preventative, Diagnosis or Treatment), '''scope''' (i.e., Prototype, Clinical trial, Commercialized) and '''location''' (by continent). New devices can be added using [[Form:Medical Device]]. | |||
The following table shows three devices per medical topic. You can also {{#drilldownlink:category=Medical_Devices|single|link text=drill down by topic, classification, scope and/or location}}. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Cancer]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Cancer Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Cardiovascular diseases]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Cardiovascular diseases Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Child mortality]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Child mortality Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::HIV/AIDS]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[HIV/AIDS Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Malaria]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Malaria Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Maternal mortality]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Maternal mortality Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Mental health]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Mental health Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Nutrition]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Nutrition Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Physical disabilities]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Physical disabilities Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Respiratory]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Respiratory Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Road traffic accidents]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Road traffic accidents Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Tuberculosis]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Tuberculosis Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Type II Diabetes]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Type II Diabetes Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Waterborne diseases]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Waterborne diseases Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
* Use [[Form:Medical Device]] to add new | * Use [[Form:Medical Device]] to add new Medical Devices. | ||
** Which populates the free text input with [[Medical Device | ** Which populates the free text input with [[MediaWiki:Medical Device form preload]]. | ||
* They use [[Template:Medical Device]]. | * They use [[Template:Medical Device]]. | ||
** Devices | ** What adds all new Devices to [[:Category:Medical Devices]]. All pages in [[:Category:Medical Devices]] are edited with the form. | ||
* Devices have the following Properties | * Devices have the following Properties: | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Topic]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Topic]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Classification]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Classification]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Scope]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Scope]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Location]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Location]] | ||
* [[Special:Ask]] can be used to semantically search | * [[Special:Ask]] can be used to semantically search Medical Devices and build Queries, such as: | ||
** [[Malaria Medical Devices]] | ** [[Malaria Medical Devices]] | ||
* Use http://www.appropedia.org/Special:BrowseData/Medical_Devices?_single to browse using multiple aspects. | |||
== Portals == | |||
{{Portals navbar}} | |||
[[Category:Center for Global Health Student Associates]] | [[Category:Center for Global Health Student Associates]] | ||
[[Category:Global Health Compendium]] | [[Category:Global Health Medical Device Compendium]] | ||
[[Category:Portals]] |
Revision as of 04:20, 26 February 2016
The Global Health Medical Device Compendium is an inventory of medical devices designed for use and/or implemented within resource-limited settings.
The compendium is sortable by health topic (e.g., Malaria and HIV/AIDS), classification (i.e., Preventative, Diagnosis or Treatment), scope (i.e., Prototype, Clinical trial, Commercialized) and location (by continent). New devices can be added using Form:Medical Device.
The following table shows three devices per medical topic. You can also {{#drilldownlink:category=Medical_Devices|single|link text=drill down by topic, classification, scope and/or location}}.
Usage
- Use Form:Medical Device to add new Medical Devices.
- Which populates the free text input with MediaWiki:Medical Device form preload.
- They use Template:Medical Device.
- What adds all new Devices to Category:Medical Devices. All pages in Category:Medical Devices are edited with the form.
- Devices have the following Properties:
- Special:Ask can be used to semantically search Medical Devices and build Queries, such as:
- Use http://www.appropedia.org/Special:BrowseData/Medical_Devices?_single to browse using multiple aspects.