(sortable list, short intro) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| | | | ||
| Melbourne, Victoria | | Melbourne, Victoria | ||
| energy, technology | |||
| [http://www.3cr.org.au/beyondzero URL] | |||
|- | |||
| Biodynamics Now! | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| [http:// | | | ||
| agriculture | |||
| [http://bdnow.org/ URL] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bioneers | | Bioneers | ||
Line 37: | Line 44: | ||
| Chris Martenson | | Chris Martenson | ||
| | | | ||
| | | energy, economics, ecology | ||
| [http://www.peakprosperity.com/featuredvoice URL] | | [http://www.peakprosperity.com/featuredvoice URL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 51: | ||
| KMO | | KMO | ||
| New York, New York | | New York, New York | ||
| culture, economics, | | culture, economics, energy | ||
| [http://c-realm.com/category/podcasts/crealm/ URL] | | [http://c-realm.com/category/podcasts/crealm/ URL] | ||
|- | |||
| The Energy Transition Show | |||
| [http://energytransitionshow.com/feed/podcast/ RSS] [https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/energy-transition-show-chris/id1042713378?mt=2&ls=1 iTunes] | |||
| Chris Nelder | |||
| | |||
| energy, economics | |||
| [http://energytransitionshow.com/ URL] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Extraenvironmentalist | | Extraenvironmentalist | ||
Line 72: | Line 86: | ||
| James Howard Kunstler | | James Howard Kunstler | ||
| New York | | New York | ||
| culture, | | culture, energy | ||
| [http://kunstler.com/writings/podcast/ URL] | | [http://kunstler.com/writings/podcast/ URL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 121: | Line 135: | ||
| Bing Gong and Karen Nyhus | | Bing Gong and Karen Nyhus | ||
| West Marin, California | | West Marin, California | ||
| climate change, agriculture, | | climate change, agriculture, energy | ||
| [http://kwmr.org/post-carbon-radio/ URL] | | [http://kwmr.org/post-carbon-radio/ URL] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:02, 3 October 2016
There are thousands of hours of audio covering sustainability-related topics. Many of these podcasts rely on listener funding.
The List
Name | Feed | Host | Based in | Topics covered | Website |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agroinnovations | self-hosted, iTunes | Frank Aragona | agriculture, technology | URL | |
Beyond Zero - Community | self-hosted, iTunes | Melbourne, Victoria | energy, technology | URL | |
Biodynamics Now! | agriculture | URL | |||
Bioneers | iTunes | URL | |||
Crash Concepts: Featured Voices | self-hosted, iTunes | Chris Martenson | energy, economics, ecology | URL | |
The C-Realm | iTunes | KMO | New York, New York | culture, economics, energy | URL |
The Energy Transition Show | RSS iTunes | Chris Nelder | energy, economics | URL | |
Extraenvironmentalist | self-hosted, iTunes, Feedburner | Seth Moser-Katz and Justin Ritchie | Vancouver, British Columbia | URL | |
Green Majority Radio | iTunes | Daryn Caister and Stefan Hostetter | Toronto, Ontario | URL | |
Homesteading and Permaculture | iTunes, Feedburner | Paul Wheaton | Montana | homesteading, natural building | URL |
KunstlerCast | self-hosted, iTunes | James Howard Kunstler | New York | culture, energy | URL |
Living on Earth | self-hosted, iTunes | Steve Curwood | Somerville, Massachusetts | URL | |
Living Permaculture | self-hosted, iTunes | Jerome Osentowski and Stephanie Syson | Carbondale, Colorado | permaculture | URL |
Mind over Matters: Sustainability Segment | self-hosted, iTunes | Diane Horn | Seattle, Washington | URL | |
The Permaculture Podcast | iTunes, Feedburner | Scott Mann | Pennsylvania | permaculture | URL |
Permaculture Voices | iTunes, Feedburner | Diego Footer | California | permaculture, business, agriculture | URL |
Permie Kids Podcast | iTunes | Jen Mendez | Maryland | permaculture, education | URL |
Post-Carbon Radio | PodOmatic | Bing Gong and Karen Nyhus | West Marin, California | climate change, agriculture, energy | URL |
Radio Ecoshock | iTunes, Feedburner | Alex Smith | British Columbia | climate change, ecology | URL |
The Survival Podcast | iTunes, Feedburner | Jack Spirko | Texas | permaculture, politics, business | URL |
Sustainable World Radio | self-hosted, iTunes | Jill Cloutier | permaculture, biology, natural building | URL |