No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id=" | |<div id="9toothgear">[[File:9toothgear.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''9-Tooth Gear''']]</div> | ||
|Drive gear located on motor shaft. Inserted with a 3mm hex nut and bolt on side mount to tighten unit to the shaft. | |Drive gear located on motor shaft. Inserted with a 3mm hex nut and bolt on side mount to tighten unit to the shaft. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:72toothgear.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''72-Tooth Gear''']]</div> | ||
|Driven Gear located on axle assembly. Attached to wheel via 3mm hex nuts and bolts, compressed together within axle assembly. | |Driven Gear located on axle assembly. Attached to wheel via 3mm hex nuts and bolts, compressed together within axle assembly. | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:wheelGB.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Wheel''']]</div> | ||
|Wheel located on the end of the axle assembly. Joins to the 72-tooth gear and is base for tire to mount onto. | |Wheel located on the end of the axle assembly. Joins to the 72-tooth gear and is base for tire to mount onto. | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:tireGB.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Tire''']]</div> | ||
|NinjaFlex Tire with custom treads. Mounts onto wheel by sliding over ridges and held in place via friction. | |NinjaFlex Tire with custom treads. Mounts onto wheel by sliding over ridges and held in place via friction. | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:bearinghub.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Bearing Hub''']]</div> | ||
|Bearing Carrier for the entire axle assembly and is bolted directly into the aluminium extrusion via t-nuts. | |Bearing Carrier for the entire axle assembly and is bolted directly into the aluminium extrusion via t-nuts. | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:motormountGB.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Motor Mount''']]</div> | ||
|Motor mount located on either side of GrowBot. Base for encoder mounts and support torque driven through the chassis. | |Motor mount located on either side of GrowBot. Base for encoder mounts and support torque driven through the chassis. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:encodermount.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Encoder Mount''']]</div> | ||
|Encoder Mounts on the end of both motors. Mount directly to the the motor mounts via 3mm bolts and heat inserted nuts. | |Encoder Mounts on the end of both motors. Mount directly to the the motor mounts via 3mm bolts and heat inserted nuts. | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File: | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:estopmount.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''E-Stop Mount''']]</div> | ||
|E-Stop mount for easy access to disable robot movement in case of an emergency. | |E-Stop mount for easy access to disable robot movement in case of an emergency. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File:Athena_idler_end_rendering.png|thumb|300px|center|'''Water Sensor Rack and Pinion''']]</div> | |<div id="idler_end">[[File:Athena_idler_end_rendering.png|thumb|300px|center|'''Water Sensor Rack and Pinion''']]</div> | ||
|Rack and Pinion carrier for water sensor located on the outside of the Growbot. | |Rack and Pinion carrier for water sensor located on the outside of the Growbot. | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File:standoff.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Standoff for Motor Mounts''']]</div> | |||
|Standoffs located on rear section of motor mounts to aid in connection to chassis. | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|<div id="idler_end">[[File:batterymount.PNG|thumb|300px|center|'''Battery Mount''']]</div> | |||
|Battery carrier that sits inside GrowBot chassis, bolts up directly to bottom plate. | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:08, 20 April 2020
Parts List
Part | Description | Count |
---|---|---|
Drive gear located on motor shaft. Inserted with a 3mm hex nut and bolt on side mount to tighten unit to the shaft. | 2 | |
Driven Gear located on axle assembly. Attached to wheel via 3mm hex nuts and bolts, compressed together within axle assembly. | 4 | |
Wheel located on the end of the axle assembly. Joins to the 72-tooth gear and is base for tire to mount onto. | 4 | |
NinjaFlex Tire with custom treads. Mounts onto wheel by sliding over ridges and held in place via friction. | 4 | |
Bearing Carrier for the entire axle assembly and is bolted directly into the aluminium extrusion via t-nuts. | 4 | |
Motor mount located on either side of GrowBot. Base for encoder mounts and support torque driven through the chassis. | 2 | |
Encoder Mounts on the end of both motors. Mount directly to the the motor mounts via 3mm bolts and heat inserted nuts. | 2 | |
E-Stop mount for easy access to disable robot movement in case of an emergency. | 1 | |
Rack and Pinion carrier for water sensor located on the outside of the Growbot. | 1 | |
Standoffs located on rear section of motor mounts to aid in connection to chassis. | 4 | |
Battery carrier that sits inside GrowBot chassis, bolts up directly to bottom plate. | 1 |