(→Costs) |
|||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
== '''Costs''' == | == '''Costs''' == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" summary="Table 2: Cost of Materials used for Solar Dehydrator" | |||
|+'''Table 2. Itemized Cost of Materials''' | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | '''Materials''' | |||
! scope="col" | '''Use''' | |||
! scope="col" | '''Quantity''' | |||
! scope="col" | '''Project Cost ($''') | |||
! scope="col" | '''Projected Cost ($''') | |||
|- | |||
| Small Cabinet | |||
| Dryer Box | |||
| 1 | |||
| 6.00 | |||
| 40.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Screen | |||
| Covering End of Solar Collector | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1.00 | |||
| 4.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Styrofoam Insulation | |||
| Insulation of Solar Collector | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1.50 | |||
| 60.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Copper Sheet Metal | |||
| Heat Conductor for Solar Collector | |||
| 63" X 27" | |||
| 40.00 | |||
| 40.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Roof | |||
| Roofing for Weather Protection | |||
| .97 tons | |||
| 5.00 | |||
| 12.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Insulation | |||
| Insulation for Dryer Box | |||
| 5'X 4' | |||
| 22.82 | |||
| 22.82 | |||
|- | |||
| Polycarbonate and Fitting Screws | |||
| Glazing Material | |||
| 10' X 26" | |||
| 45.89 | |||
| 45.89 | |||
|- | |||
| Screws, Sealant,Latch, and Polyfoam | |||
| Putting together Solar Collector Glazing | |||
| N/A | |||
| 30.91 | |||
| 30.91 | |||
|- | |||
| Tacks | |||
| Securing Insulation | |||
| 1 box | |||
| 1.34 | |||
| 1.34 | |||
|- | |||
| Caulking | |||
| Not used | |||
| 1 tube | |||
| 5.84 | |||
| 0.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Hinges | |||
| For Cabinet Doors(not used) | |||
| 2 packs | |||
| 9.88 | |||
| 0.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Hinges and Piping | |||
| Cabinet Doors and Connecting Solar Collector | |||
| N/A | |||
| 9.27 | |||
| 9.27 | |||
|- | |||
| Nylon Mesh | |||
| Drying Racks | |||
| 3 yards | |||
| 6.08 | |||
| 6.08 | |||
|- | |||
| All Lumber | |||
| Collector Box, Drying Racks, and Base | |||
| N/A | |||
| 0.00 | |||
| 33.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Polyvert Closure | |||
| Set Glazing on top of | |||
| 6 | |||
| 5.99 | |||
| 5.99 | |||
|- | |||
| Paint | |||
| Whole project | |||
| 1 can | |||
| 31.00 | |||
| 31.00 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Total''' | |||
| '''222.52''' | |||
| '''265.31''' | |||
|} | |||
== '''Testing Results''' == | == '''Testing Results''' == |
Revision as of 22:14, 5 April 2011
Abstract
Background
Locally Delicious is a group of women collaborating on a new book titled "Lunch Box Envy." Several different Engineering 215 projects are to be included. The School solar dehydrator is one of them. Locally Delicious
Team Member Pages: Alisha Sughroue Mary Wooldridge Justin Thompson James Courtney
Objective and Criteria
Criteria | Weight | Description |
---|---|---|
Safety | 10 | This is defined as a structure being stable enough for children, having safe building materials for food quality, and having a completely finished project to protect children against loose material or sharp edges. |
Cost | 9 | Design must cost less than $300. |
Reproducible | 9 | This is defined as the ease of following the directions and constructing the solar dehydrator. |
Durability | 8 | This is defined as having a structure that is able to last two to three years with regular use by adults and children. |
Weather Resistance | 8 | This is defined as the structure’s ability to hold up against all types of weather. |
Ease of Use | 7 | This is defined as a structure that has a design that is easily operated on a child’s level. |
Efficiency | 7 | This is defined as the project's ability to dry food quickly and to dry the food to the operator’s expectations of good quality dehydration. |
Aesthetics | 4 | This is defined as the project with a presentable and school appropriate design. |
Description of Final Project
This project was to design a solar food dehydrator to be replicated by schools.
Costs
Materials | Use | Quantity | Project Cost ($) | Projected Cost ($) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Small Cabinet | Dryer Box | 1 | 6.00 | 40.00 |
Screen | Covering End of Solar Collector | 1 | 1.00 | 4.00 |
Styrofoam Insulation | Insulation of Solar Collector | 4 | 1.50 | 60.00 |
Copper Sheet Metal | Heat Conductor for Solar Collector | 63" X 27" | 40.00 | 40.00 |
Metal Roof | Roofing for Weather Protection | .97 tons | 5.00 | 12.00 |
Insulation | Insulation for Dryer Box | 5'X 4' | 22.82 | 22.82 |
Polycarbonate and Fitting Screws | Glazing Material | 10' X 26" | 45.89 | 45.89 |
Screws, Sealant,Latch, and Polyfoam | Putting together Solar Collector Glazing | N/A | 30.91 | 30.91 |
Tacks | Securing Insulation | 1 box | 1.34 | 1.34 |
Caulking | Not used | 1 tube | 5.84 | 0.00 |
Hinges | For Cabinet Doors(not used) | 2 packs | 9.88 | 0.00 |
Hinges and Piping | Cabinet Doors and Connecting Solar Collector | N/A | 9.27 | 9.27 |
Nylon Mesh | Drying Racks | 3 yards | 6.08 | 6.08 |
All Lumber | Collector Box, Drying Racks, and Base | N/A | 0.00 | 33.00 |
Polyvert Closure | Set Glazing on top of | 6 | 5.99 | 5.99 |
Paint | Whole project | 1 can | 31.00 | 31.00 |
Total | 222.52 | 265.31 |