The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
* In order to dry out the paper we soaked, the pulp was put into rice hull bags and pressed by stepping on it until it was dry enough to be used in the mixture. This was even more effective with the added weight of giving a kid a piggy back ride. | * In order to dry out the paper we soaked, the pulp was put into rice hull bags and pressed by stepping on it until it was dry enough to be used in the mixture. This was even more effective with the added weight of giving a kid a piggy back ride. | ||
* One the paper was dry enough and the workers were ready, we pressed six more mixtures, this time adding a drying agent to accelerate the rate of set and reduce dry time of the blocks. None of these mixtures contained sawdust. | * One the paper was dry enough and the workers were ready, we pressed six more mixtures, this time adding a drying agent to accelerate the rate of set and reduce dry time of the blocks. None of these mixtures contained sawdust. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="8" align="center" | Block Test Round 2 | |||
|- | |||
! Ingredient | |||
! Type of measurement | |||
! Mix 5 Qty | |||
! Mix 6 Qty | |||
! Mix 7 Qty | |||
! Mix 8 Qty | |||
! Mix 9 Qty | |||
! Mix 10 Qty | |||
|- | |||
| Sand | |||
| 5 gallon bucket | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gravel | |||
| 5 gallon bucket | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Paper Pulp | |||
| 5 gallon bucket | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Hull | |||
| 5 gallon bucket | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cement | |||
| Bag (95 lbs) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Hull Ash (RHA) | |||
| 5 gallon bucket | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lime | |||
| Bag (approx. 1 5-gallon bucket) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AS 600 (Drying Agent) | |||
| Fluid Ounces | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="right" | Number Blocks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="right" | Testing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" align="center" | ''1 wheelbarrow=5 five-gallon buckets'' | |||
|} | |||
'''Sunday, June 23''' | '''Sunday, June 23''' |