(→Wiring from battery to Meter: update materials) |
|||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|24 gauge wire (red and white) | |24 gauge wire (red and white) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BVM1 Circuit Board | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|60/40 Rosin core solder | |||
|One Roll | |||
|- | |||
|Tupperware | |||
|3x5 Inch | |||
|- | |||
|Scrap 1/4 Inch Plywood | |||
|Two 3x3 Inch pieces | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:59, 5 December 2011
Step by step instructions
Housing
Material | Measurement |
---|---|
Sheet of aluminum | 7 ft X 3 ft |
squared metal beam | 1ft length, 1/2 inch diameter and width |
Woodfast roofing screw | 1 inch |
Image:Cut pieces.jpg
Meter's housing
Base (optional)
Material | Measurement |
---|---|
2 aluminum plates | 2 ft X 33 ft |
3 round rubber stoppers | radius of 1.5 inches |
2 rubber casters | radius of 3 inches |
sliding gate wheel bracket | 2 ft by 4 ft |
nuts and bolts | less than 3 inches |
Image:110411193799a.jpg
Meter's Base
Face
Material | Measurement |
---|---|
2 circular mirrors | radius of 3.5 inch |
2 steel ventilation adapters | 8 inch to 6 inch adapter |
Plexiglass (Lexan* Polycarbonate sheet) | 6 inch circles |
steel ventilation duct (color black) | radius of 4 inches |
Blue LED lights | amount of 40 lights |
Sheet metal screws | 1/2 inch long |
Thermostat wire | 24 gauge wire (red and white) |
Image:Cutting glass.jpg
Meter's Base
Wiring from battery to Meter
Material | Measurement |
---|---|
Aluminum electrical conduit | 1/2 inch width, 25 ft long |
Thermostat wire | 24 gauge wire (red and white) |
BVM1 Circuit Board | N/A |
60/40 Rosin core solder | One Roll |
Tupperware | 3x5 Inch |
Scrap 1/4 Inch Plywood | Two 3x3 Inch pieces |
Image:Empty circuit board.jpg
Circuit Board