(Created page with "To be fixed when I (or someone else) gets A:Pywikipediabot with <tt>replace.py</tt> going again. Misspellings: * 'trough' 'through' * 'dough' 'though' [[Category:Chriswater...") |
(openfarmtech.org | openfarmtech.org | Requested at User talk:Rasmus#Transwikification.) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{see also|Appropedia:Bot tasks}} | |||
To be fixed when I (or someone else) gets [[A:Pywikipediabot]] with <tt>replace.py</tt> going again. | To be fixed when I (or someone else) gets [[A:Pywikipediabot]] with <tt>replace.py</tt> going again. | ||
Misspellings: | Misspellings - replace in Main, File, Help, Original, Appropedia, Template & Book namespaces: | ||
* 'trough' ' | {| class="wikitable" width="60%" | ||
|- | |||
| width="20%" | Replace... | |||
| width="20%" | with... | |||
| ''Comment'' | |||
|- | |||
| indiginous || indigenous | |||
|- | |||
| atleast || at least | |||
|- | |||
| allready || already | |||
|- | |||
| alltogether || altogether | |||
|- | |||
| ([aA])ldough || \1lthough | |||
|- | |||
| aswell || as well | |||
|- | |||
| ([Ss])eperat || \1eparat | |||
|- | |||
| [Nn]eces?sai || \1ecessa | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>[Cc]ilind(er|rical)</nowiki> || \1ylind\2 | |||
|- | |||
| ((\[\[[Cc]ategory:[^\]]+\][ \n]*)+)(.*$) || \2\1 || Confirm with community (including those following other conventions). <br>Place categories at bottom. Looks CPU intensive and hard to check changes made via the Special page, so do by bot. | |||
|- | |||
| openfarmtech.org | openfarmtech.org | Requested at [[User talk:Rasmus#Transwikification]]. | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="60%" | |||
|+ Check context: | |||
|- | |||
| width="20%" | Replace... | |||
| width="20%" | with... | |||
| width="160%" | ''Comment'' | |||
|- | |||
| trough || through | |||
|- | |||
| dough || though | |||
|- | |||
| " allot([ ,\.])" || " a lot\1" || (Without quotes, but including space before. Check that the replace text works. Note that ''allot'' can be a word, as in "allot time") | |||
|- | |||
| Allot || A lot | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
== Done == | |||
Done in early Aug 2012 (or confirmed no issues) with [[Special:ReplaceText]]: | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="60%" | |||
|- | |||
| width="120%" | Replace... | |||
| width="20%" | with... | |||
| width="60%" | ''Comment'' | |||
|- | |||
| trough || through | |||
|- | |||
| dough || though | |||
|- | |||
| indiginous || indigenous | |||
|- | |||
| atleast || at least | |||
|- | |||
| allready || already | |||
|- | |||
| alltogether || altogether | |||
|- | |||
| aldough || although | |||
|- | |||
| dough || though | |||
|- | |||
| aswell || aswell | |||
|- | |||
| allot || a lot | |||
|- | |||
| ([Ss])eperat || \1eparat | |||
|- | |||
| [Nn]eces?sai || \1ecessa | |||
|- | |||
| [Cc]ilind(er|rical) || \1ylind\2 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
Updated links/terms: | |||
* Look for: User:Chriswaterguy/topic( |_)boilerplate | |||
[[Category:Chriswaterguy's working pages]] | [[Category:Chriswaterguy's working pages]] |
Revision as of 10:46, 3 March 2016
To be fixed when I (or someone else) gets A:Pywikipediabot with replace.py going again.
Misspellings - replace in Main, File, Help, Original, Appropedia, Template & Book namespaces:
Replace... | with... | Comment |
indiginous | indigenous | |
atleast | at least | |
allready | already | |
alltogether | altogether | |
([aA])ldough | \1lthough | |
aswell | as well | |
([Ss])eperat | \1eparat | |
[Nn]eces?sai | \1ecessa | |
[Cc]ilind(er|rical) | \1ylind\2 | |
((\[\[[Cc]ategory:[^\]]+\][ \n]*)+)(.*$) | \2\1 | Confirm with community (including those following other conventions). Place categories at bottom. Looks CPU intensive and hard to check changes made via the Special page, so do by bot. |
openfarmtech.org | Requested at User talk:Rasmus#Transwikification. | ||
Replace... | with... | Comment |
trough | through | |
dough | though | |
" allot([ ,\.])" | " a lot\1" | (Without quotes, but including space before. Check that the replace text works. Note that allot can be a word, as in "allot time") |
Allot | A lot | |
Done
Done in early Aug 2012 (or confirmed no issues) with Special:ReplaceText:
Replace... | with... | Comment |
trough | through | |
dough | though | |
indiginous | indigenous | |
atleast | at least | |
allready | already | |
alltogether | altogether | |
aldough | although | |
dough | though | |
aswell | aswell | |
allot | a lot | |
([Ss])eperat | \1eparat | |
[Nn]eces?sai | \1ecessa | |
rical) | \1ylind\2 | |
Updated links/terms:
- Look for: User:Chriswaterguy/topic( |_)boilerplate