(Headings) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== '''Objective and Criteria''' == | == '''Objective and Criteria''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Criteria | |||
! Weight | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Safety | |||
| 10 | |||
| This is defined as a structure being stable enough for children, having safe building materials for food quality, and having a completely finished project to protect children against loose material or sharp edges. | |||
|- | |||
| Cost | |||
| 9 | |||
| Design must cost less than $300. | |||
|- | |||
| Reproducible | |||
| 9 | |||
| This is defined as the ease of following the directions and constructing the solar dehydrator. | |||
|- | |||
| Durability | |||
| 8 | |||
| This is defined as having a structure that is able to last two to three years with regular use by adults and children. | |||
|- | |||
| Weather Resistance | |||
| 8 | |||
| This is defined as the structure’s ability to hold up against all types of weather. | |||
|- | |||
| Ease of Use | |||
| 7 | |||
| This is defined as a structure that has a design that is easily operated on a child’s level. | |||
|- | |||
| Efficiency | |||
| 7 | |||
| This is defined as the project's ability to dry food quickly and to dry the food to the operator’s expectations of good quality dehydration. | |||
|- | |||
| Aesthetics | |||
| 4 | |||
| This is defined as the project with a presentable and school appropriate design. | |||
|} | |||
== '''Description of Final Project''' == | == '''Description of Final Project''' == |
Revision as of 22:15, 29 March 2011
Abstract
Background
Objective and Criteria
Criteria | Weight | Description |
---|---|---|
Safety | 10 | This is defined as a structure being stable enough for children, having safe building materials for food quality, and having a completely finished project to protect children against loose material or sharp edges. |
Cost | 9 | Design must cost less than $300. |
Reproducible | 9 | This is defined as the ease of following the directions and constructing the solar dehydrator. |
Durability | 8 | This is defined as having a structure that is able to last two to three years with regular use by adults and children. |
Weather Resistance | 8 | This is defined as the structure’s ability to hold up against all types of weather. |
Ease of Use | 7 | This is defined as a structure that has a design that is easily operated on a child’s level. |
Efficiency | 7 | This is defined as the project's ability to dry food quickly and to dry the food to the operator’s expectations of good quality dehydration. |
Aesthetics | 4 | This is defined as the project with a presentable and school appropriate design. |