No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|This video is for all communities, the young or old, rich or poor. | |This video is for all communities, the young or old, rich or poor. | ||
|Large --> Global | |Large --> Global | ||
|Friends of the the Earth International produced this video http://www.foei.org. To sign the petition visit http://www.thebigask.eu | |Friends of the the Earth International produced this video http://www.foei.org. To sign the petition visit http://www.thebigask.eu | ||
|- | |||
|Bio Diesel Community Action | |||
|http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KELYEOthG6I | |||
|Using a CBSM system to increase knowledge of bio diesel use and production for all purposes, as well as looking to the future of energy sources. | |||
|The community involved includes diesel car owners, perspective users, and all those interested in the technology. | |||
|Greater Los Angles area, so very large. | |||
|Put on by the supporters of bio diesel in LA with help from the 11th hour action. http://www.11thHourAction.com | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Engr370 Energy, Technology and Society]] | [[Category:Engr370 Energy, Technology and Society]] |
Revision as of 01:26, 17 February 2011
This is a collaborative research page for members of Engr370 Energy, Technology and Society from January to May 2011.
Instructions
Copy and paste the six pipes and final pipe dash, then paste it in above a pipe dash and fill in your own text below.
|- |TITLE |HTTP://REPLACEWITHYOURURL |DESCRIPTION OF THE CBSM |DESCRIPTION OF COMMUNITY |SIZE OF COMMUNITY (SMALL, MEDIUM, LARGE) |NOTES
Title | URL or Citation | Description of CBSM | Description of Community (e.g. rural/urban and relative size) | Community size (Small < 10k; Medium<100k; Large<1M) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Double Panes | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pezKEkBIhqA | This spoof of M.I.A. Paper Planes attempts to convey that energy audits and retrofits are cool! | The community for this video appears to be anyone familiar with popular music, especially that of M.I.A. | Large | The organization behind this video is http://www.grassfedfilms.org. |
Greenhouse Gas Cows | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zIforUNXrUQ&feature=relmfu | A cartoon showing why eating cows leads to Greenhouse Gas increases in our atmosphere | Designed for kids | Large | Animal Planet is responsible for this one and is at http://www.youtube.com/user/AnimalPlanetTV |
Energy, let's save it! | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1-g73ty9v04 | This is a cartoon video showing the consequences of wasting energy and the few simple things we can do to save our environment. | The community for this video is anyone who likes cartoons. Mostly geared towards kids, but who doesn't love a good cartoon once and a while. | Large | The organization behind this video is http://www.sustenergy.org, Sustainable Energy Europe Campaign. |
Plastic Consumption Reduction | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=koETnR0NgLY | Using the Jay-Z "New York State of Mind" rhythm to create this CBSM campaign to make people aware of plastic consumption | Urban youth and adults | Large | some contact and info http://www.GreenSangha.org/plastics-campaign/ and http://www.NewMessageMedia.com/contact/ |
Act Now! | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7mETr1SqXk&feature=related | This video is in the spirit of protest, demanding our governments and politicians pay attention to climate change and take responsibility and make changes. | This video is for all communities, the young or old, rich or poor. | Large --> Global | Friends of the the Earth International produced this video http://www.foei.org. To sign the petition visit http://www.thebigask.eu |
Bio Diesel Community Action | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KELYEOthG6I | Using a CBSM system to increase knowledge of bio diesel use and production for all purposes, as well as looking to the future of energy sources. | The community involved includes diesel car owners, perspective users, and all those interested in the technology. | Greater Los Angles area, so very large. | Put on by the supporters of bio diesel in LA with help from the 11th hour action. http://www.11thHourAction.com |