Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Difference between revisions of "Backpack Delta: Building the Lower Platform"

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Building the lower platform:)
(Building the lower platform:)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
# Take 1 M3 x 35mm and put 1 washer on it. Insert it into one of the two holes opposite the motor mount.[[File:Platform_Spacer_Screw_1.JPG||thumb|Right|Step One]]{{clear}}  
 
# Take 1 M3 x 35mm and put 1 washer on it. Insert it into one of the two holes opposite the motor mount.[[File:Platform_Spacer_Screw_1.JPG||thumb|Right|Step One]]{{clear}}  
 
# Slide the screw through the hole in the platform spacer. make sure the flat part is down.
 
# Slide the screw through the hole in the platform spacer. make sure the flat part is down.
# Place another motor end on the screw after the platform spacer, followed by 1 washer and 1 ny-lock nut. Do not tighten the nut all the way, keep the nut loose, in order to attach the other two platform spacers. Repeat steps 1-3 for the rest of the motor mounts and spacers. Once complete, tighten all the screws and nuts.[[File:Platform_Spacer_Screw_2.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 2 & 3]]{{clear}}
+
# Place another motor end on the screw after the platform spacer, followed by 1 washer and 1 ny-lock nut. Do not tighten the nut all the way, keep the nut loose, in order to attach the other two platform spacers. Repeat steps 1-3 for the rest of the motor mounts and spacers. Once complete, tighten all the screws and nuts.[[File:Platform_Spacer_Screw_2.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 2 & 3]][[File:Motor_Platform_With_Platform_Spacers.JPG.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 2 & 3]]{{clear}}
 
# Now it is time to mount the motors. Start by taking 1 Nema 17 and inserting it into the slot on the motor mounts.
 
# Now it is time to mount the motors. Start by taking 1 Nema 17 and inserting it into the slot on the motor mounts.
 
# Take 4 M3 x 10 and 4 Washers and screw them into the motor through the Screw holes in the motor mounts. Tighten the screws. Repeat steps 4 & 5 for the rest of the motor ends. Be sure to keep all the wires facing toward one side.[[File:Motor_Platform_Motor_Screws.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 4 & 5]][[File:Full_Motor_End_With_Motors.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 4 & 5]]{{clear}}
 
# Take 4 M3 x 10 and 4 Washers and screw them into the motor through the Screw holes in the motor mounts. Tighten the screws. Repeat steps 4 & 5 for the rest of the motor ends. Be sure to keep all the wires facing toward one side.[[File:Motor_Platform_Motor_Screws.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 4 & 5]][[File:Full_Motor_End_With_Motors.JPG||thumb|Right|Steps 4 & 5]]{{clear}}

Revision as of 21:29, 25 January 2014

Constructing the Lower Platform

Before You Begin:

  • Make sure you have the everything to build the lower platform:
    • Hardware:
      • 3 – M3x35mm socket head screws
      • 12 – M3 x 10mm socket head screws
      • 3 – M3 ny-lock nuts
      • 18 – M3 Flat Washers
    • Electronics
      • 3 – Nema 17 Motors
    • Printed Parts:
      • 3 – Motor Ends
      • 3 – Platform Spacers
    • Required Tools:
      • 2.5mm Alan Wrench
      • 5.5mm Combination wrench
    • Recommended Tools:
      • 3mm or 1/8” Drill bit

Building the lower platform:

  1. Take 1 M3 x 35mm and put 1 washer on it. Insert it into one of the two holes opposite the motor mount.
    Step One
  2. Slide the screw through the hole in the platform spacer. make sure the flat part is down.
  3. Place another motor end on the screw after the platform spacer, followed by 1 washer and 1 ny-lock nut. Do not tighten the nut all the way, keep the nut loose, in order to attach the other two platform spacers. Repeat steps 1-3 for the rest of the motor mounts and spacers. Once complete, tighten all the screws and nuts.
    Steps 2 & 3
  4. Now it is time to mount the motors. Start by taking 1 Nema 17 and inserting it into the slot on the motor mounts.
  5. Take 4 M3 x 10 and 4 Washers and screw them into the motor through the Screw holes in the motor mounts. Tighten the screws. Repeat steps 4 & 5 for the rest of the motor ends. Be sure to keep all the wires facing toward one side.
    Steps 4 & 5
    Steps 4 & 5
  6. Take the belt pulley and insert a nut into each of the nut traps. Thread a set screw into each of the nuts through the holes in the side of the pulley.
    Step 6
  7. Slide the pulley onto the motor shaft. It should go on only one way. The nut-trap side should be facing away from the motor. Th other side of the pulley should be a millimeter or 2 from the motor.
    Step 7
  8. Repeat steps 6 & 7 for all the motors. The lower platform is now done.
    Final Platform