(→Costs) |
(→Costs) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
=== Costs === | === Costs === | ||
This is a table that organizes the costs of materials that were used in the construction of the improved compost system at the sanctuary. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Quantity !! Material !! Source !! Cost ($) !! Total ($) | ! Quantity !! Material !! Source !! Cost ($) !! Total ($) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || Scrap metal street post(Telespar) || Donated | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 55 Gallon Barrel|| | | 1 || 55 Gallon Barrel|| Donated | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 ||Bicycle Forks|| The | | 4 ||Bicycle Forks|| The Bike library | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 10.00 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 40.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 ||Bicycle Hubs|| | |4 ||Bicycle Hubs|| Donated | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Road Signs|| Arcata Scrap | | 5 || Road Signs|| Arcata Scrap | ||
Line 77: | Line 76: | ||
|align="right"| 37.00 | |align="right"| 37.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || Wood Pallets|| Donated | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 0.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84|| Machine Screws|| Ace Hardware | ||
|align="right"| 00. | |align="right"| 00.30 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 25.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60|| Washers|| Ace Hardware | ||
|align="right"| 00. | |align="right"| 00.25 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 15.00 | ||
|- | |||
| 2|| Hasp|| Ace Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 05.20 | |||
|align="right"| 10.40 | |||
|- | |||
| 3|| Hinge|| Ace Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 07.00 | |||
|align="right"| 21.00 | |||
|- | |||
|30 || Nuts|| Ace Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 00.30 | |||
|align="right"| 9.00 | |||
|- | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
|colspan="4" align="right" | '''Total Cost''' | |colspan="4" align="right" | '''Total Cost''' | ||
|align="right"| '''$ | |align="right"| '''$157.60''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:08, 3 December 2016
Abstract
The "Three Stage Rotating System" is the design that was chosen for the improved compost system at the sanctuary.
Background
Problem statement and criteria
Criteria | Importance | Constraints |
---|---|---|
Ease of Use | 7 | Anyone can use it. |
Durability | 10 | The improved compost system should last at least two years. |
Ease of Maintenance | 9 | Easy to maintain. |
Pest-Resistance | 8 | Keeps away pests and rats. |
Cost | 5 | About 100$ |
Aesthetics | 4 | Looks nice enough for people to turn the compost. |
Accessibility | 6 | Able to access for anyone of different height and age. |
Description of final project
The Improved compost system is composed of three stages; the rotating barrel, the second stage beneath the rotating barrel and the final finishing stage. The rotating barrel is 50 gallons, and 3 foot tall, that is turned on its side and raised three feet above the ground. It is raised on four bicycle forks. The forks are inserted in four cut pieces of metal that came from a street sign pole. The second stage is directly beneath the rotating barrel so, that it could be emptied when ready for the next stage. The second stage is going to be made up of street signs bolted onto the legs of the tumbler. The Final stage will be made of wooden pallets with a removable door in the front for easy access. This will be the final design given the space for the system and the amount of compost that will be produced. Photos and descriptions. Use gallery.
Costs
This is a table that organizes the costs of materials that were used in the construction of the improved compost system at the sanctuary.
Quantity | Material | Source | Cost ($) | Total ($) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scrap metal street post(Telespar) | Donated | 0.00 | 0.00 |
1 | 55 Gallon Barrel | Donated | 0.00 | 0.00 |
4 | Bicycle Forks | The Bike library | 10.00 | 40.00 |
4 | Bicycle Hubs | Donated | 0.00 | 0.00 |
5 | Road Signs | Arcata Scrap | 37.00 | 37.00 |
5 | Wood Pallets | Donated | 0.00 | 0.00 |
84 | Machine Screws | Ace Hardware | 00.30 | 25.20 |
60 | Washers | Ace Hardware | 00.25 | 15.00 |
2 | Hasp | Ace Hardware | 05.20 | 10.40 |
3 | Hinge | Ace Hardware | 07.00 | 21.00 |
30 | Nuts | Ace Hardware | 00.30 | 9.00 |
Total Cost | $157.60 |
Testing Results
How to build
Use Template:How_to
Maintenance
Introduce this maintenance section.
Schedule
This is when to maintain what.
- Daily
- A daily task
- A daily task
- Weekly
- a weekly task
- a weekly task
- Monthly
- a monthly task
- a monthly task
- Yearly
- a yearly task
- a yearly task
- Every __ years
- task
- task
Instructions
This is how to maintain. The step by step how to template {{How to}} is most likely best for this part.
Troubleshooting
This is only how to troubleshoot basic operation. For complex issues, the solution might just say contact ________. It should be a table in this format:
Problem | Suggestion |
---|---|
Example issue | Example solution or suggestion |
Does not turn on | Make sure it is plugged in |
Another issue | Et cetera |
Discussion and next steps
References
See Help:Footnotes for more. Template:Reflist