No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: | In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: "Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: 31st July 2018; Plus and Super Wikis end of service: 30th September 2018; Private Label Wikis end of service: 31st January 2019" Appropedia could serve as a new home for the content currently hosted on sustainability-related wikis on Wikispaces. Below is an list of some of the relevant wikis. | ||
Admins can export their wikis' data by following [http://helpcenter.wikispaces.com/customer/portal/articles/2920537-classroom-and-free-wikis these instructions]. | |||
Wikispaces has been particularly popular with educators. They may be interested in Appropedia's [[Appropedia:Service_learning|focus on service learning]] and other [[:Category:Education|education resources]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
! scope="col"| Related website / org. | ! scope="col"| Related website / org. | ||
! scope="col"| Status | ! scope="col"| Status | ||
|- | |||
| http://africa-rising.wikispaces.com | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |||
| https://aftervinex.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://agroforestry.wikispaces.com | |||
| agroforestry | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| http://appropriatetechnology.wikispaces.com | | http://appropriatetechnology.wikispaces.com | ||
Line 14: | Line 39: | ||
| BY-SA | | BY-SA | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | |||
| possibly interested | |||
|- | |||
| http://biodesign.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| vermicomposing | |||
| ? | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| possibly interested | |||
|- | |||
| http://dome-school-biochar.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| biochar | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://ecoed.wikispaces.com | |||
| education | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://ecosuccession.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://ecotownpenang.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://emergencysanitationproject.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| sanitation | |||
| ? | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://engineeringrome.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| engineering | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://figuringoutmethods.wikispaces.com | |||
| permaculture, ecofeminism | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://greenfieldgeography.wikispaces.com | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| greenfieldgeography.blogspot.com | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://greening-aiken.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://indigenouspermaculture.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| permaculture | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://jewishveg.wikispaces.com | |||
| vegetarian | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://mrphillipsibgeog.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| geography | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 22: | Line 137: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| https://www.facebook.com/mushroomway | | https://www.facebook.com/mushroomway | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://nhenvirothon.wikispaces.com | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| ? | |||
| http://nhenvirothon.org/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://nilebdc.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 158: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | email sent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://oaxaca.wikispaces.com/ | | http://oaxaca.wikispaces.com/ | ||
Line 44: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| http://permaculturepedagogy.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| permaculture | |||
| ? | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |||
| http://permaculturesource.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| permaculture | |||
| BY-NC-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| email sent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| http://permaground.wikispaces.com/ | | http://permaground.wikispaces.com/ | ||
Line 50: | Line 193: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| https://permaground.wordpress.com/ | | https://permaground.wordpress.com/ | ||
| interested | |||
|- | |||
| http://phoenixpermaculture.wikispaces.com | |||
| permaculture | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 57: | Line 207: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| http://planeta.com/ | | http://planeta.com/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| http://sahelerosion.wikispaces.com | |||
| soil | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 228: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| http://santacruzpermaculture.com/ | | http://santacruzpermaculture.com/ | ||
| | | interested | ||
|- | |||
| http://siggreen.wikispaces.com | |||
| info science | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| http://home.aisnet.org/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://sustainabilityproblems.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://tropical-ecology.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| ecology | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| http://vermicomposter.wikispaces.com | | http://vermicomposter.wikispaces.com | ||
Line 71: | Line 256: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://zoe-s-wiki.wikispaces.com | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| https://waterlandandecosystems.wikispaces.com/ | |||
| various | |||
| BY-SA | |||
| no | |||
| https://wle.cgiar.org/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:46, 27 March 2018
In February 2018 Wikispaces.com announced that it would be shutting down. The scheduled closure of services is: "Classroom and Free Wikis end of service: 31st July 2018; Plus and Super Wikis end of service: 30th September 2018; Private Label Wikis end of service: 31st January 2019" Appropedia could serve as a new home for the content currently hosted on sustainability-related wikis on Wikispaces. Below is an list of some of the relevant wikis.
Admins can export their wikis' data by following these instructions.
Wikispaces has been particularly popular with educators. They may be interested in Appropedia's focus on service learning and other education resources.