Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|5g | |5g | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''Total:''' | |||
|~ 60g | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Plastic cost: | |||
|~ $1.20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 7 November 2019
Ringbearer: Movable LED ring for 3D print lighting and analysis
Background
We would like to illuminate objects on our 3D printer bed, using an LED light ring. We would like to be able to change the height (Z) of this ring using stepper motors.
Objective
Design 3D printed apparatus to support a LED ring, and allow it to be moved up and down with stepper motors. Apparatus should minimize obstruction with normal operation of the printer.
Solution
Printed Components
Ringbearer consists of several pieces which are individually printed and then assembled. It's difficult to print a 1-piece object this large, so Ringbearer is composed of several component pieces:
BOM / Non-Printed Components
These components are also needed in the Ringbearer design:
Quantity | Name | Description | Unit cost |
---|---|---|---|
2 | NEMA17 Stepped motors | These stepper motors attach to the elevator screw rods, and do the work for raising/lowering the LED ring | $13 |
8 | M3x ~5mm screws | Used to attach stepper motor to motor mount | $.01 (or scavenge from your local computer enthusiast) |
1 | Arduino | ...or other microcontroller capable of controlling the raising/lowering of LED ring as desired | $18.00 |
2 | Stepper motor driver | Used to easily drive stepper motor from microcontroller | $2.00 |
Total | $48.08 |
STL / OpenSCAD files
Please find the latest STL, Parametric OpenSCAD files, etc in the NIH Repository.