Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|Sectional LED ring support | |Sectional LED ring support | ||
|These pieces snap together, forming a circle, and hold the LED ring. The design is parametric, so it can be adjusted for different sized rings, and other criteria. | |These pieces snap together, forming a circle, and hold the LED ring. The design is parametric, so it can be adjusted for different sized rings, and other criteria. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dlbrinks_raising_ring_piece.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Sectional LED riser | |||
|2 of these are snapped in with the rest of the LED ring supports. Elevators screw into this piece, so the ring can be raised by the motor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dlbrinks_threaded_rod.jpg|100px]] | |[[File:Dlbrinks_threaded_rod.jpg|100px]] |
Revision as of 22:22, 3 November 2019
Ringbearer: Detroy the darkness (of our 3D prints)
Background
We would like to illuminate objects on our 3D printer bed, using an LED light ring. We would like to be able to change the height (Z) of this ring using stepper motors.
Objective
Design 3D printed apparatus to support a LED ring, and allow it to be moved up and down with stepper motors. Apparatus should minimize obstruction with normal operation of the printer.
Solution
Components
Ringbearer consists of several pieces which are individually printed and then assembled. It's difficult to print a 1-piece object this large, so Ringbearer is composed of several component pieces: