(saving template) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Problem statement and criteria == | == Problem statement and criteria == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Criteria | |||
!Importance | |||
!Constraints | |||
|- | |||
|Safety | |||
|10 | |||
|The railing must be built to Code of Federal Regulation specifications. | |||
|- | |||
|Durability | |||
|9 | |||
|The railing must last a least three months. | |||
|- | |||
|Produce Production | |||
|9 | |||
|The railing must provide at least 25% of the food for three people per day. | |||
|- | |||
|Ease of Replication | |||
|9 | |||
|The design must be simple enough to be replicated by a high school graduate. | |||
|- | |||
|Cost | |||
|8 | |||
| The model of the railing must not cost more than $100 per 8-foot section. | |||
|- | |||
|Environmental Justice | |||
|7 | |||
|Building materials must be from the Humboldt County, CA waste stream. | |||
|- | |||
|Plant Locality | |||
|6 | |||
|Plants must be able to grow in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. | |||
|- | |||
|Ease of Maintenance | |||
|6 | |||
|The railing must be designed so maintenance will only take 30 minutes a day for three people. | |||
|- | |||
|Level of Water Conservation | |||
|5 | |||
|The railing must only use 10% of the provided desalinated water. | |||
|- | |||
|Educational Value | |||
|4 | |||
|The literature must be accessible to a fourth grader | |||
|- | |||
|Ascetically Pleasing | |||
|4 | |||
|The railing must be a mix of organic and synthetic material | |||
|} | |||
== Description of final project == | == Description of final project == |
Revision as of 02:16, 16 November 2016
Abstract
One paragraph summary of your project from background to discussion and next steps.
There should be an image near the top.
Background
Problem statement and criteria
Criteria | Importance | Constraints |
---|---|---|
Safety | 10 | The railing must be built to Code of Federal Regulation specifications. |
Durability | 9 | The railing must last a least three months. |
Produce Production | 9 | The railing must provide at least 25% of the food for three people per day. |
Ease of Replication | 9 | The design must be simple enough to be replicated by a high school graduate. |
Cost | 8 | The model of the railing must not cost more than $100 per 8-foot section. |
Environmental Justice | 7 | Building materials must be from the Humboldt County, CA waste stream. |
Plant Locality | 6 | Plants must be able to grow in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. |
Ease of Maintenance | 6 | The railing must be designed so maintenance will only take 30 minutes a day for three people. |
Level of Water Conservation | 5 | The railing must only use 10% of the provided desalinated water. |
Educational Value | 4 | The literature must be accessible to a fourth grader |
Ascetically Pleasing | 4 | The railing must be a mix of organic and synthetic material |
Description of final project
Photos and descriptions. Use gallery.
Include a how to use and maintain section. See the how to template below.
Costs
Use Help:Table_examples#Cost_Table.
Testing Results
How to build
Use Template:How_to
Discussion and next steps
References
See Help:Footnotes for more. Template:Reflist