KyletheHusky (talk | contribs) (→Costs) |
|||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
=== Costs === | === Costs === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Quantity !! Material !! Source !! Cost ($) !! Total ($) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Solid Core Doors|| Industrial Re-Used | |||
|align="right"| 10.00 | |||
|align="right"| 50.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Redwood Fence Post|| Luders Woodworking | |||
|align="right"| 0.00 | |||
|align="right"| 0.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 3/8"x12" Lag Bolts|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 1.99 | |||
|align="right"| 15.92 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Varnish Varathane S-G Qt.|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 15.34 | |||
|align="right"| 15.34 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 1/2"X12" Lag Bolts|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 3.69 | |||
|align="right"| 14.76 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Drill Bit 1/4"X12"|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 12.99 | |||
|align="right"| 12.99 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Cobalt Drill Bit 3/16"X4"|| Hensel's Ace Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 6.29 | |||
|align="right"| 6.29 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Aluminum L-Bar Scrap|| Arcata Scrap and Salvage | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|align="right"| 6.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Washer Head Screws L8 1 1/4" Box 100|| Hensel's Ace Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 4.94 | |||
|align="right"| 4.94 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Foam Brush (10 Pack)|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| 1.99 | |||
|align="right"| 3.98 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Titebond ll Wood Glue|| Luders Woodworking | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 18 Gauge 1 1/2" Brad Nails|| Luders Woodworking | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Sand Paper|| Luders Woodworking | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|align="right"| 2.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 3/8" Washers|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| .19 | |||
|align="right"| 1.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 1/2" Washers|| Garrett Hardware | |||
|align="right"| .27 | |||
|align="right"| 1.08 | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
|colspan="4" align="right" | '''Total Cost''' | |||
|align="right"| '''$138.82''' | |||
|} | |||
==Testing Results== | ==Testing Results== |
Revision as of 02:49, 29 April 2013
Background
SCRAP Humboldt, a division of SCRAP, is a non-profit organization that works with the community to reuse waste material in ways that are creative and environmentally sustainable. They are currently opening a new workshop "Maker-Space" in the Arcata area that will be used to produce up-cycled art projects for the community. These projects will range from small to very large in physical size, and having a proper place to work on them is critical. The Community Tinker Desk is a perfect solution to this dilemma.
Problem statement and criteria
The list below describes the criteria, constraints, and weights of the criterion chosen for the Community Tinker Desk.
Criteria | Constraints | Weights |
---|---|---|
Usability | The ability to use the Community Tinker Desk in a variety of projects is critical. | 10 |
Cost | The total cost should not exceed $300. | 10 |
Strength | The final product should be sturdy and able to withstand moderate-to-heavy use. | 8 |
Source of Materials | A minimum of 75% up-cycled materials was a requirement for this project. | 7 |
Aesthetics | The final product should be appealing and integrate well with its intended environment. | 7 |
Description of final project
Photos and descriptions. Use gallery.
Costs
Quantity | Material | Source | Cost ($) | Total ($) |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Solid Core Doors | Industrial Re-Used | 10.00 | 50.00 |
2 | Redwood Fence Post | Luders Woodworking | 0.00 | 0.00 |
8 | 3/8"x12" Lag Bolts | Garrett Hardware | 1.99 | 15.92 |
1 | Varnish Varathane S-G Qt. | Garrett Hardware | 15.34 | 15.34 |
4 | 1/2"X12" Lag Bolts | Garrett Hardware | 3.69 | 14.76 |
1 | Drill Bit 1/4"X12" | Garrett Hardware | 12.99 | 12.99 |
1 | Cobalt Drill Bit 3/16"X4" | Hensel's Ace Hardware | 6.29 | 6.29 |
3 | Aluminum L-Bar Scrap | Arcata Scrap and Salvage | 2.00 | 6.00 |
1 | Washer Head Screws L8 1 1/4" Box 100 | Hensel's Ace Hardware | 4.94 | 4.94 |
2 | Foam Brush (10 Pack) | Garrett Hardware | 1.99 | 3.98 |
1 | Titebond ll Wood Glue | Luders Woodworking | 2.00 | 2.00 |
1 | 18 Gauge 1 1/2" Brad Nails | Luders Woodworking | 2.00 | 2.00 |
1 | Sand Paper | Luders Woodworking | 2.00 | 2.00 |
8 | 3/8" Washers | Garrett Hardware | .19 | 1.52 |
4 | 1/2" Washers | Garrett Hardware | .27 | 1.08 |
Total Cost | $138.82 |
Testing Results
How to build
See the Community Tinker Desk build instructions at SCRAP Humboldt community tinker desk instructions.
Discussion and next steps
References
See Help:Footnotes for more. Template:Reflist