(Starting to add some autocontent. It would be great to make this look like an Appropedia portal, with content autopopulated for each of the Medical Device Topics. To make that happen, we would need a way to limit the results returned.. possible?) |
(shortened up text) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Tocright}} | |||
The [[Global Health Medical Device Compendium]] is an inventory of '''medical devices designed for use and/or implemented within resource-limited settings'''. | |||
The compendium is sortable by '''health topic''' (e.g., Malaria and HIV/AIDS), '''classification''' (i.e., Preventative, Diagnosis or Treatment), '''scope''' (i.e., Prototype, Clinical trial, Commercialized) and '''location''' (by continent). New devices can be added using [[Form:Medical Device]]. | |||
The following table shows three devices per medical topic. You can also {{#drilldownlink:category=Medical_Devices|single|link text=drill down by topic, classification, scope and/or location}}. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Cancer]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Cancer Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Cardiovascular diseases]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Cardiovascular diseases Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Child mortality]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Child mortality Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::HIV/AIDS]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[HIV/AIDS Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Malaria]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Malaria Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Maternal mortality]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Maternal mortality Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Mental health]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Mental health Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Nutrition]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Nutrition Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic:: | |align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Physical disabilities]] | ||
|?Medical Device Classification = Classification | |?Has image=Image | ||
|?Medical Device Scope = Scope | |?Medical Device Classification=Classification | ||
|?Medical Device Location = Location | |?Medical Device Scope=Scope | ||
|format= | |?Medical Device Location=Location | ||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Physical disabilities Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |offset=0 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Respiratory]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Respiratory Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic:: | |align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Road traffic accidents]] | ||
|?Medical Device Classification = Classification | |?Has image=Image | ||
|?Medical Device Scope = Scope | |?Medical Device Classification=Classification | ||
|?Medical Device Location = Location | |?Medical Device Scope=Scope | ||
|format= | |?Medical Device Location=Location | ||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Road traffic accidents Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Tuberculosis]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Tuberculosis Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Type II Diabetes]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Type II Diabetes Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{#ask:[[Medical Device Topic::Waterborne diseases]] | |||
|?Has image=Image | |||
|?Medical Device Classification=Classification | |||
|?Medical Device Scope=Scope | |||
|?Medical Device Location=Location | |||
|format=broadtable | |||
|limit=3 | |||
|headers=show | |||
|mainlabel=[[Waterborne diseases Medical Devices]] | |||
|link=all | |||
|offset=0 | |offset=0 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 24: | Line 192: | ||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
* Use [[Form:Medical Device]] to add new | * Use [[Form:Medical Device]] to add new Medical Devices. | ||
** Which populates the free text input with [[Medical Device | ** Which populates the free text input with [[MediaWiki:Medical Device form preload]]. | ||
* They use [[Template:Medical Device]]. | * They use [[Template:Medical Device]]. | ||
** Devices | ** What adds all new Devices to [[:Category:Medical Devices]]. All pages in [[:Category:Medical Devices]] are edited with the form. | ||
* Devices have the following Properties | * Devices have the following Properties: | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Topic]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Topic]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Classification]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Classification]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Scope]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Scope]] | ||
** [[Property:Medical Device Location]] | ** [[Property:Medical Device Location]] | ||
* [[Special:Ask]] can be used to semantically search Medical Devices and build Queries such as | * [[Special:Ask]] can be used to semantically search Medical Devices and build Queries, such as: | ||
** [[Malaria Medical Devices]] | ** [[Malaria Medical Devices]] | ||
* Use http://www.appropedia.org/Special:BrowseData/Medical_Devices?_single to browse using multiple aspects. | |||
== Portals == | |||
{{Portals navbar}} | |||
[[Category:Center for Global Health Student Associates]] | [[Category:Center for Global Health Student Associates]] | ||
[[Category:Global Health Compendium]] | [[Category:Global Health Medical Device Compendium]] | ||
[[Category:Portals]] |
Revision as of 04:20, 26 February 2016
The Global Health Medical Device Compendium is an inventory of medical devices designed for use and/or implemented within resource-limited settings.
The compendium is sortable by health topic (e.g., Malaria and HIV/AIDS), classification (i.e., Preventative, Diagnosis or Treatment), scope (i.e., Prototype, Clinical trial, Commercialized) and location (by continent). New devices can be added using Form:Medical Device.
The following table shows three devices per medical topic. You can also {{#drilldownlink:category=Medical_Devices|single|link text=drill down by topic, classification, scope and/or location}}.
Usage
- Use Form:Medical Device to add new Medical Devices.
- Which populates the free text input with MediaWiki:Medical Device form preload.
- They use Template:Medical Device.
- What adds all new Devices to Category:Medical Devices. All pages in Category:Medical Devices are edited with the form.
- Devices have the following Properties:
- Special:Ask can be used to semantically search Medical Devices and build Queries, such as:
- Use http://www.appropedia.org/Special:BrowseData/Medical_Devices?_single to browse using multiple aspects.