Anonymous1 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!width="225"|Constraints | !width="225"|Constraints | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Safety || | |Safety ||Does not contain toxic chemicals that will cause harm to occupants. The structure is built to code and will not cause physical harm to occupants. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Durability || | |Durability || The structure will withstand the elements of Santo Dominingo. This includes potential earthquakes and hurricanes, humidity, high temperatures, and heavy rains. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reproducability || | |Reproducability || The structure could be reproduced by local builders without outside assistance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cost || | |Cost || The project is less expensive to construct than traditional building styles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Construction time | |Construction time|| The structure can be completed before July 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aesthetics|| | |Aesthetics|| The structure is pleasing to look at. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Educational Value || | |Educational Value || The project instructs builders and future occupants on the alternative building technique used in construction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Comfort || | |Comfort || The structure is comfortable for occupants. Room temperature should be similar to that of other structures at the site. | ||
|- | |||
|Locality of Materials|| Materials should be obtained as close to Santo Domingo as possible. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:21, 13 June 2011
Background
Problem
Criteria and Constraints
Criteria | Constraints |
---|---|
Safety | Does not contain toxic chemicals that will cause harm to occupants. The structure is built to code and will not cause physical harm to occupants. |
Durability | The structure will withstand the elements of Santo Dominingo. This includes potential earthquakes and hurricanes, humidity, high temperatures, and heavy rains. |
Reproducability | The structure could be reproduced by local builders without outside assistance. |
Cost | The project is less expensive to construct than traditional building styles. |
Construction time | The structure can be completed before July 8 |
Aesthetics | The structure is pleasing to look at. |
Educational Value | The project instructs builders and future occupants on the alternative building technique used in construction. |
Comfort | The structure is comfortable for occupants. Room temperature should be similar to that of other structures at the site. |
Locality of Materials | Materials should be obtained as close to Santo Domingo as possible. |