Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Reference/hyperlink | ! Reference/hyperlink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="26"| GaN freestanding substrate | ||
| Bandgap<br /> | | Bandgap(300K)<br /> | ||
| eV<br /> | | eV<br /> | ||
| PL<br /> | | PL<br /> | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| cm<sup>2</sup>/V s<br /> | | cm<sup>2</sup>/V s<br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| | | 150(300K)<br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thermal conductivity<br /> | | Thermal conductivity(300K)<br /> | ||
| W/cm K<br /> | | W/cm K<br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| 2. | | 2.2-2.5<br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| nm<br /> | | nm<br /> | ||
| Profilometer<br /> | | Profilometer<br /> | ||
| Ra<0.2(epi ready)<br /> | | Ra<0.2;RMS<0.5(epi ready)<br /> | ||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal expansion coeff(300K)<br /> | |||
| /K<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| along a0:5.59x10<sup>-6</sup>; along c0:7.75x10<sup>-6</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Dielectric constant(300K)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| Ellipsometry<br /> | |||
| along a0:10.4; along c0:9.5<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Refractive index<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| Ellipsometry<br /> | |||
| 2.67 at 3.38eV<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Electron Effective mass<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 0.22<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="29"| GaN template on sapphire | |||
| Bandgap(300K)<br /> | |||
| eV<br /> | |||
| PL<br /> | |||
| 3.44<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Electron mobility<br /> | |||
| cm<sup>2</sup>/V s<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 150(300K)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Hole mobility<br /> | |||
| cm<sup>2</sup>/V s<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 13(300K)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Melting point<br /> | |||
| K<br /> | |||
| thermal couple<br /> | |||
| 2573<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Lattice constants<br /> | |||
| nm<br /> | |||
| X-ray diffraction<br /> | |||
| a=0.319;c=0.518<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal conductivity(300K)<br /> | |||
| W/cm K<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 2.3(semi insulating); 1.7(HVPE material,n=1x10<sup>17</sup>)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Heat capacity<br /> | |||
| J/mol K<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 35.3<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Elastic modulus<br /> | |||
| GPa<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Dislocation density<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| ≤1 x 10<sup>8</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sheet carrier density<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| N/A<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Sheet resistance/Resistivity<br /> | |||
| rowspan="4"|ohm-cm<br /> | |||
| rowspan="4"|<br /> | |||
| <0.05(Undoped)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| rowspan="4"|<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| <0.05(N type)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| <1(P type)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| >10<sup>6</sup>(Semi insulating)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| Doping concentration<br /> | |||
| rowspan="2"| /cm<sup>3</sup><br /> | |||
| rowspan="2"| <br /> | |||
| ~10<sup>19</sup>(N type)<br /> | |||
|<br /> | |||
| rowspan="2"| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| ~10<sup>17</sup>(P type)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Thickness(epilayer)<br /> | |||
| rowspan="3"|um<br /> | |||
| rowspan="3"|Ellipsometry<br /> | |||
| 3-100(N type,undoped)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| rowspan="3"|<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| 5-100(P type)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| 20-90(Semi insulating)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Misorientation<br /> | |||
| deg<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| On demand<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Macro defect density<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <10<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Bow<br /> | |||
| um<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 10-500<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Total thickness variation (TTV)<br /> | |||
| um<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <10<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Surface roughness<br /> | |||
| nm<br /> | |||
| Profilometer<br /> | |||
| Ra<0.2;RMS<0.5(epi ready)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Thermal expansion coeff(300K)<br /> | |||
| /K<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| along a0:5.59x10<sup>-6</sup>; along c0:7.75x10<sup>-6</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Dielectric constant(300K)<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| Ellipsometry<br /> | |||
| along a0:10.4; along c0:9.5<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Refractive index<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| Ellipsometry<br /> | |||
| 2.67 at 3.38eV<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Electron Effective mass<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 0.22<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| FWHM of(102)XRD arcsec<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| X-ray diffraction<br /> | |||
| <300<br /> | |||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> |
Revision as of 21:23, 11 October 2013
This Page is Under Construction
Figures of Merit for GaN substrates
Bulk Type | Property | Units | Characterization Method | Industry range | Goal | Reference/hyperlink |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GaN freestanding substrate | Bandgap(300K) |
eV |
PL |
3.44 |
||
Electron mobility |
cm2/V s |
150(300K) |
||||
Hole mobility |
cm2/V s |
13(300K) |
||||
Melting point |
K |
thermal couple |
2573 |
|||
Lattice constants |
nm |
X-ray diffraction |
a=0.319;c=0.518 |
|||
Thermal conductivity(300K) |
W/cm K |
2.2-2.5 |
||||
Heat capacity |
J/mol K |
35.3 |
||||
Elastic modulus |
GPa |
210 |
||||
Dislocation density |
/cm2 |
≤5 x 106 |
||||
Sheet carrier density |
/cm2 |
N/A |
||||
Sheet resistance/Resistivity |
ohm-cm |
0.1-1(Undoped) |
||||
<0.01(N type) |
||||||
>106(Semi insulating) |
||||||
Doping concentration |
/cm3 |
~1019(N type) |
||||
N/A(P type) |
||||||
Thickness |
um |
Ellipsometry |
200-475(N type) |
|||
475(Semi insulating) |
||||||
Misorientation |
deg |
On demand |
||||
Macro defect density |
/cm2 |
A grade<=2; B grade>2 |
||||
Bow |
um |
<5 |
||||
Total thickness variation (TTV) |
um |
<10 |
||||
Surface roughness |
nm |
Profilometer |
Ra<0.2;RMS<0.5(epi ready) |
|||
Thermal expansion coeff(300K) |
/K |
along a0:5.59x10-6; along c0:7.75x10-6 |
||||
Dielectric constant(300K) |
Ellipsometry |
along a0:10.4; along c0:9.5 |
||||
Refractive index |
Ellipsometry |
2.67 at 3.38eV |
||||
Electron Effective mass |
0.22 |
|||||
GaN template on sapphire | Bandgap(300K) |
eV |
PL |
3.44 |
||
Electron mobility |
cm2/V s |
150(300K) |
||||
Hole mobility |
cm2/V s |
13(300K) |
||||
Melting point |
K |
thermal couple |
2573 |
|||
Lattice constants |
nm |
X-ray diffraction |
a=0.319;c=0.518 |
|||
Thermal conductivity(300K) |
W/cm K |
2.3(semi insulating); 1.7(HVPE material,n=1x1017) |
||||
Heat capacity |
J/mol K |
35.3 |
||||
Elastic modulus |
GPa |
210 |
||||
Dislocation density |
/cm2 |
≤1 x 108 |
||||
Sheet carrier density |
/cm2 |
N/A |
||||
Sheet resistance/Resistivity |
ohm-cm |
<0.05(Undoped) |
||||
<0.05(N type) |
||||||
<1(P type) |
||||||
>106(Semi insulating) |
||||||
Doping concentration |
/cm3 |
~1019(N type) |
||||
~1017(P type) |
||||||
Thickness(epilayer) |
um |
Ellipsometry |
3-100(N type,undoped) |
|||
5-100(P type) |
||||||
20-90(Semi insulating) |
||||||
Misorientation |
deg |
On demand |
||||
Macro defect density |
/cm2 |
<10 |
||||
Bow |
um |
10-500 |
||||
Total thickness variation (TTV) |
um |
<10 |
||||
Surface roughness |
nm |
Profilometer |
Ra<0.2;RMS<0.5(epi ready) |
|||
Thermal expansion coeff(300K) |
/K |
along a0:5.59x10-6; along c0:7.75x10-6 |
||||
Dielectric constant(300K) |
Ellipsometry |
along a0:10.4; along c0:9.5 |
||||
Refractive index |
Ellipsometry |
2.67 at 3.38eV |
||||
Electron Effective mass |
0.22 |
|||||
FWHM of(102)XRD arcsec |
X-ray diffraction |
<300 |