Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Bulk Type | |||
! Conduction Type | |||
! Property | ! Property | ||
! Units | ! Units | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
! Reference/hyperlink | ! Reference/hyperlink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="18"| GaN Freestanding Substrate | |||
| rowspan="18"| N- type (Si doped or undoped) | |||
| Bandgap<br /> | | Bandgap<br /> | ||
| eV<br /> | | eV<br /> | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dislocation density<br /> | | Dislocation density<br /> | ||
| cm<sup>-2</sup><br /> | | /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | ||
| | | <br /> | ||
| | | 210<br /> | ||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sheet carrier density<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sheet resistance<br /> | |||
| ohm-cm<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Doping concentration<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>3</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Thickness<br /> | |||
| um<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Misorientation<br /> | |||
| deg<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Macro defect density<br /> | |||
| /cm<sup>2</sup><br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Bow<br /> | |||
| um<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Total thickness variation (TTV)<br /> | |||
| um<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| RMS roughness<br /> | |||
| nm<br /> | |||
| <br /> | |||
| 210<br /> | |||
| <br /> | | <br /> | ||
| <br /> | | <br /> |
Revision as of 07:59, 11 October 2013
Figures of Merit for GaN substrates
Bulk Type | Conduction Type | Property | Units | Characterization Method | Industry range | Goal | Reference/hyperlink | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GaN Freestanding Substrate | N- type (Si doped or undoped) | Bandgap |
eV |
PL |
3.44 |
||||||
Electron mobility |
cm2/V s |
1350(300K) |
|||||||||
Hole mobility |
cm2/V s |
13(300K) |
|||||||||
Melting point |
K |
thermal couple |
2573 |
||||||||
Lattice constants |
nm |
X-ray diffraction |
a=0.319;c=0.518 |
||||||||
Thermal conductivity |
W/cm K |
2.1 |
|||||||||
Heat capacity |
J/mol K |
35.3 |
|||||||||
Elastic modulus |
GPa |
210 |
|||||||||
Dislocation density |
/cm2 |
210 |
|||||||||
Sheet carrier density |
/cm2 |
210 |
|||||||||
Sheet resistance |
ohm-cm |
210 |
|||||||||
Doping concentration |
/cm3 |
210 |
|||||||||
Thickness |
um |
210 |
|||||||||
Misorientation |
deg |
210 |
|||||||||
Macro defect density |
/cm2 |
210 |
|||||||||
Bow |
um |
210 |
|||||||||
Total thickness variation (TTV) |
um |
210 |
RMS roughness |
nm |
210 |