No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Criteria == | == Criteria == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| Criteria | |||
|align="center"| Weight | |||
|align="center"| Constraint | |||
|- | |||
| Cost | |||
|align="center"| 4 | |||
|align="left"| Less than $400 | |||
|- | |||
| Ease of Use | |||
|align="center"| 7 | |||
|align="left"| Usable by untrained volunteers | |||
|- | |||
| Educational Value | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|align="left"| At least volunteers learn more about rapid compost systems | |||
|- | |||
| Effectiveness | |||
|align="center"| 9 | |||
|align="left"| Must be able to process about 6’x6’x6’ of yard waste every 14-21 days | |||
|- | |||
| Labor Intensity | |||
|align="center"| 5 | |||
|align="left"| Cannot require more maintenance than 1-2 times a week for 2-3 hours each day | |||
|- | |||
| Availability of Amendments | |||
|align="center"| 2 | |||
|align="left"| Bought locally and cheaply | |||
|- | |||
| Aesthetics | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|align="left"| More professional than a tarp | |||
|- | |||
| Safety | |||
|align="center"| 10 | |||
|align="left"| Non-toxic and will not spontaneously combust | |||
|- | |||
| Durability | |||
|align="center"| 8 | |||
|align="left"| Stable for at least one year | |||
== Description of Final Project == | == Description of Final Project == |
Revision as of 23:39, 5 April 2012
Abstract
A rapid composting system was designed by ENGR215 Team 6 to find a better use for the green waste generated at the Humboldt Coastal Nature Center. Below is a detailed page on the process and cost of building the rapid compost system.
Problem Statement
Text Tex Text more Text
Criteria
Criteria | Weight | Constraint | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cost | 4 | Less than $400 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ease of Use | 7 | Usable by untrained volunteers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Educational Value | 6 | At least volunteers learn more about rapid compost systems | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Effectiveness | 9 | Must be able to process about 6’x6’x6’ of yard waste every 14-21 days | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Labor Intensity | 5 | Cannot require more maintenance than 1-2 times a week for 2-3 hours each day | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Availability of Amendments | 2 | Bought locally and cheaply | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aesthetics | 6 | More professional than a tarp | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety | 10 | Non-toxic and will not spontaneously combust | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Durability | 8 | Stable for at least one year
Description of Final ProjectText text... File: FOTD Compost Location.jpg Compost System
Materials Cost
Design CostFigure 8: Time InvestedTest ResultsAdd some numbers and results of compost system. |