Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aesthetics | | Aesthetics | ||
| Design must be aesthetically pleasing | | 8 | ||
| Design must be aesthetically pleasing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Design must be easy to install and free of a lot of maintenance | | Design must be easy to install and free of a lot of maintenance | ||
|- | |||
| Functionality | | Functionality | ||
| 10 | | 10 |
Revision as of 23:19, 5 April 2012
Abstract
Text and pictures will be inserted later
Acoustic Dampening Project Plan
More text and figures will be inserted here as well.
Background
Problem Statement and Criteria
Criteria | Weight | Description |
---|---|---|
Safety | 10 | Must be designed to... |
Aesthetics | 8 | Design must be aesthetically pleasing. |
Cost | 3 | Entire design must cost less than $400. |
Durability | 5 | Must last until Humboldt Coastal Nature Center's remodel |
Inspiration | 7 | Design inspirational quality of using alternative building methods. |
Ease of Maintenance and Installation | 7 | Design must be easy to install and free of a lot of maintenance |
Functionality | 10 | Design must improve acoustics within Humboldt Coastal Nature Center. |
Description of final project
Costs
Costs
Material | What We Paid | Retail Price |
---|---|---|
Bike Stand | $50.00 | $299.99 |
Shipping and Handling | $24.00 | $24.00 |
DC Motor | $65.00 | $404.99 |
Fuse | $0.99 | $0.99 |
Fuse holder | $2.69 | $2.69 |
12 gauge wire(15 ft) | $4.99 | $4.99 |
Voltmeter | $9.99 | $9.99 |
Diode | Free | $1.59 |
Voltage Regulator | Free | $19.99 |
Total | $157.66 | $769.22 |