Bobdillman (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Bobdillman (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Easily duplicated/documentation | | Easily duplicated/documentation | ||
| Easy to re-create by others and clearly documented | | Easy to re-create by others and clearly documented | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maintainability | | Maintainability | ||
| Easy to maintain by trained staff and clearly documented | | Easy to maintain by trained staff and clearly documented | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Safe | | Safe | ||
| Least chance of electric shock | | Least chance of electric shock and Clear instructions | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Storability | | Storability | ||
| No greater than 3 ft | | No greater than 3 ft x 2 ft | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
== Proposed Timeline== | == Proposed Timeline== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!DATE | |||
!TASK | |||
!DATE MET? | |||
|- | |||
| Finish Initial Wiring of Learning Station | |||
| 2/22/08 | |||
| Yes! | |||
|- | |||
| Testing of components and confirmation of use | |||
| 2/27/08 | |||
| Yes! | |||
|- | |||
| Make cover and finish Learning Station | |||
| 3/30/08 | |||
| Yes! | |||
|- | |||
| Final Product delivered to Lonny and tentative Website completion for Feedback by Lonny | |||
| 4/18/08 or earlier depending on sun | |||
| Yes! | |||
== Labels for Components == | == Labels for Components == |
Revision as of 18:36, 28 April 2008
Project Background
UTC in Mexico built a Solar Learning Station with help and instruction from Lonny. We would like to construct a local version of the learning station to be used to instruct students, faculty, and visitors. By building a station here, we achieve the dual purpose of helping people learn about PV and we learn some hands-on, in-depth knowlegde of PV system.
Description of Goals and Purpose
The goal of the project is to improve upon UTC's system and produce a functional, convenient, portable, and instructional learning station. By meeting the criterion mentionded below, we hope to stimulate and foster interest in PV systems with students, faculty, and visitors. This station will be used by HSU students, faculty and the community as a hands-on demonstration of photovoltaics. We are trying to improve on the project created by UTC Solar Learning Station by learning from their process and adding as much as we can to it. The station will be at HSU and we hope it will lessen any fear of the unknown and create interest in people for the use of PV technology in as many locations as possible where viable. We hope to create an even more durable, educational and user-friendly model than was created by the folks at UTC by building on the knowledge and functionality they have provided.
Literature Review
'There has been substantial discussion and writing on PV design, installation and maintenance. Because this is meant to create and foster interest in PV by people that may or may not have had any experience in this area, we have provided an overview of the historical literature on PV as it applies to our project. literature review. '
Criteria
Criteria | Constraint | Success? |
---|---|---|
Cost | Under $400 | Yes |
Appropriateness of materials | Majority of materials obtained locally (100 miles), used or donated | Yes |
Adaptability | Easily replaceable, interchangeable, plug and play, parts | Yes |
Portability | Movable by two people and fits in a car | Yes |
Easily duplicated/documentation | Easy to re-create by others and clearly documented | Yes |
Maintainability | Easy to maintain by trained staff and clearly documented | Yes |
Ease of comprehension | First time user can use | Yes |
Safe | Least chance of electric shock and Clear instructions | Yes |
Durability | Must weather the constant use and abuse of people who are not particularly careful | Yes |
Storability | No greater than 3 ft x 2 ft | Yes |
Educational value | Every user takes away one nugget of new info | Yes |
Proposed Timeline
DATE | TASK | DATE MET? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finish Initial Wiring of Learning Station | 2/22/08 | Yes! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Testing of components and confirmation of use | 2/27/08 | Yes! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Make cover and finish Learning Station | 3/30/08 | Yes! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final Product delivered to Lonny and tentative Website completion for Feedback by Lonny | 4/18/08 or earlier depending on sun | Yes!
Labels for Components
Photos
Station ConstructionAfter gathering all the materials necessary for the construction of this solar learning station we gathered together one weekend and began painting the plywood and laying out the system components. we installed the components and wired the system up, trying to figure the best route for connecting wires together because at one point the wires split and a pair go to the battery and a pair go to the inverter; we decided on cap connectors. Wiring the system was a learning experience especially when it came to the AC part of the system. The directions we had for the circuit breaker were not clear enough to interpret. After some guidance by Lonny we got the AC part of the system wired up. The difference in wiring the DC and AC part of the system is the DC only has two wires; a Hot (Red on this station) and a neutral(Blue on this station) and the AC has three wires; a hot(Black), neutral(white) and ground(Green). Once the system was wired up we waited for a sunny day to test the DC part of the system and realized we had two charge controllers on the system. We also came to find out that our male DC plug for the solar panel was bad and needed replacement. Next we needed a lid to prevent too much dirt or other harmful things from lowering the life expectancy of the station components. We had a piece of plexiglass 24x36 and some aluminum brackets? We could not figure out an easy way of constructing a lid, so we decided to use a wood border and screw the plexiglass to the wood. This made it easy to screw hinges and handles on the lid for ease of access. Final touch to station was the labeling the components, we laminated numbers and placed velcro at each component. To make it interactive, those using the panel have to figure our or guess which numbers go to which components. A legend of all the components and what they do, along with a corresponding numbers is placed in the corner of the learning station for assistance for those just learning. TestingThe testing portion of our project was a difficult one yet allowed us to apply what we learned to our next project. We had various testing scenarios as we needed to meet the criteria we established in addition to just having the darn thing work properly.We needed to test to make sure it worked, was portable, adaptable, easy to comprehend, was safe and everyone learned at least something. It obviously worked, but when showing our fellow students, a design flaw that occurred before popped up again. The female connector for the panel and the wires to the panel need to be of greater quality and durability. We are handling that. We proved that two people can move it around (in fact one can, as Bob continually put it in and out of his camper until Mother Nature finally complied with our wishes). We tested its adaptability by plugging different AC and DC powered devices were used with it. However, we assumed all power sources would have a male, cigarette lighter type connection and that is a false assumption. It IS pretty easy to comprehend with clearly labeled components and simple descriptions. As far as safety, we have many disconnects and fuses. However, in hindsight, we may want to add instructions to turn the system on and off. Finally, when testing it with our students, we felt the hands-on aspect of seeing this and following the components and the electrical path was integral to their learning process. This was based on their feedback. They even helped us identify the plug/connector problem and solve it! Safety/Operating/Troubleshooting InstructionsFor the best and safest use of this system, please take the following steps before starting to use.
When all these steps are taken, begin instruction. As always feel free to instruct the way you wish. As long as the safety instructions are followed, choose your own dialogue and order of steps.
Turning off.
Troubleshooting if components are not operating
Budget
|