Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Delta Idler End:MOST

From Appropedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Sunhusky.png By Michigan Tech's Open Sustainability Technology Lab.

Wanted: Students to make a distributed future with solar-powered open-source 3-D printing.
Currently looking for PhD or MSC student interested in solar energy policy- apply now!
Contact Dr. Joshua Pearce - Apply here

MOST: Projects & Publications, Methods, Lit. reviews, People, Sponsors, News
Updates: Twitter, Instagram, YouTube

OSL.jpg


This page is part of an international project to use RepRap 3-D printing to make OSAT for sustainable development. Learn more.

Research: Open source 3-D printing of OSAT RecycleBot LCA of home recyclingGreen Distributed Recycling Ethical Filament LCA of distributed manufacturingRepRap LCA Energy and CO2 Solar-powered RepRapssolar powered recyclebot Feasibility hub Mechanical testingRepRap printing protocol: MOST‎ Lessons learnedMOST RepRap BuildMOST Prusa BuildMOST HS RepRap buildRepRap Print Server


Make me: Want to build a MOST RepRap? - Start here!Delta Build Overview:MOSTAthena Build OverviewMOST metal 3-D printer Humanitarian Crisis Response 3-D Printer


Complate idler end assembly.
Tandem Build MOST Delta Navigation
Green indicate workshop tasks
Printer Primer
Overview
Soldering and tinning
Assembling hot end
Drilling Pilot Holes
Person 1 Person 2
Tie Rods and Pulleys Epoxying Magnets
Motor End Assembly Idler End Assembly
Extruder Drive Mount Bases
End Effector Frame
Verticals
Wiring
Firmware
Software
Finishing
Printing Basics
  1. Clean the idler ends with a sharp knife, removing any protrusions from the faces in the interior of the idler box. Use an M8 drill bit or an M3 threaded rod to ream all of the holes. Clear all protrusions from the linking board mount tabs.
  2. Start the bolt through an idler end.
    Put a washer on.
    Put on the bearings.
    A washer between the bearing and then a washer and nut to secure.
    The idler is best assembled in steps, inserting a piece, advancing the bolt and then inserting the next piece: Start the M8 x 40mm bolt through the idler end from the side having the hexagonal relief for the bolt head. Push the bolt in only until the bolt just extends into the idler box and then place an M8 washer over the end of the bolt. Advance the bolt a bit more and place one of the 608 bearings on it. Repeat with another 608 bearing and finally an M8 washer. Push the bolt all the way into the hexagonal relief, place a washer and nut on the opposite end and tighten.
  3. Repeat with remaining two idler ends.
  4. The following steps are identical to those performed with the motor end assembly; refer to that page for details and pictures.
  5. If linking boards (240mm x 42mm x 12mm) do not have pilot holes drilled in them, first mark one long edge as the bottom then use the supplied templates to mark the position of the pilot holes and drill them with a 1.5mm (1/16”) drill bit. Do not drill all the way through the board.
  6. With the idler end laying on the table, flanges down, position a linking board so that the pilot holes align with the holes in one of the tabs. The board and idler end must be flat against the table and the board must be firmly against the stop on the idler end. Start four #6 x 3/4” sheet metal screws into the tab and linking board but do not tighten until all of the screws are started and the position of the board is checked – it must be firmly against the stop on the idler mount. Once in position, tighten the screws. (Two screws per tab are probably sufficient, but maximum rigidity and longer maintenance intervals can be assured by using all four screws in each tab.)
  7. Repeat with another linking board on the other side of the idler end.
  8. Continue with remaining linking board and other two idler ends. When complete, the idler ends should form the apexes of an equilateral triangle and the whole assembly should lie flat on the table top, flanges down.
  9. Position idler end assembly on base plate.
    Lay the idler end assembly on top of one of the remaining round piece of plywood, with the flanges down and carefully position it such that the assembly is centered on the circle. Drill a pilot hole into the round plywood using one of the holes in a flange as a template. Do not drill through the wood. Tighten an M3 x 19mm (#6 x 3/4”) sheet metal screw in the whole, attaching the idler end assembly to the round. Ensure that the idler end assembly is still centered on the round plywood and drill another pilot hole at one of the other idler end flanges. Tighten a screw in the new hole and check centering. If the position is correct, drill the remaining pilot holes using the holes in the flanges as a template.
  10. Complate idler end assembly.
    Place M2 washers on a pair of M2 x 10mm screws. Place one of the assembled limit switches into the pocket located on the inside face of one of the idler ends. The switch's tab should be positioned so that it is nearest the idler shaft. Affix the limit switch to the idler end with the two M2 screws. Repeat with the remaining two idler ends.
  11. Set the idler end assembly aside.