Get our free book (in Spanish or English) on rainwater now - To Catch the Rain.

Backpack Delta: Building the Lower Platform

From Appropedia
Revision as of 15:55, 15 November 2013 by Nick Anzalone (Talk | Contributions) (Created page with "Constructing the Lower Platform Before You Begin: * Make sure you have the everything to build the lower platform: ** Hardware: *** 3 – ...")

(Difference) ← Older revision | Latest revision (Difference) | Newer revision → (Difference)
Jump to: navigation, search

Constructing the Lower Platform

Before You Begin:

  • Make sure you have the everything to build the lower platform:
    • Hardware:
      • 3 – M3x35mm socket head screws
      • 12 – M3 x 10mm socket head screws
      • 3 – M3 ny-lock nuts
      • 18 – M3 Flat Washers
    • Electronics
      • 3 – Nema 17 Motors
    • Printed Parts:
      • 3 – Motor Ends
      • 3 – Platform Spacers
    • Required Tools:
      • 2.5mm Alan Wrench
      • 5.5mm Combination wrench
    • Recommended Tools:
      • 3mm or 1/8” Drill bit

Building the lower platform:

  1. Take 1 M3 x 35mm and put 1 washer on it. Insert it into one of the two holes opposite the motor mount.
  2. Place the platform spacer on the screw with the flat part down.
  3. Place another motor end on the screw, followed by 1 washer and 1 ny-lock nut. Do not tighten the nut all the way, keep the nut loose, in order to attach the other two platform spacers. Repeat steps 1-3 for the rest of the motor mounts and spacers. One complete, tighten all the screws and nuts.
  4. Now it is time to mount the motors. Start by taking 1 Nema 17 and inserting it into the slot on the motor mounts.
  5. Take 4 M3 x 10 and 4 Washers and screw them into the motor. Tighten the screws. Repeat steps 4 & 5 for the rest of the motor ends. Be sure to keep all the wires facing toward one side .The motor end is now done