J.M.Pearce (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
J.M.Pearce (talk | contribs) m (from wikipedia) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[image:Arduino.png|right]] Arduino is a popular [[open-source hardware]] project that is a single-board microcontroller, designed to make the process of using electronics in multidisciplinary projects more accessible. The hardware consists of a simple open hardware design for the Arduino board with an Atmel AVR processor and on-board input/output support. The software consists of a standard programming language compiler and the boot loader that runs on the board.[ | [[image:Arduino.png|right]] Arduino is a popular [[open-source hardware]] project that is a single-board microcontroller, designed to make the process of using electronics in multidisciplinary projects more accessible. The hardware consists of a simple open hardware design for the Arduino board with an Atmel AVR processor and on-board input/output support. The software consists of a standard programming language compiler and the boot loader that runs on the board.[ | ||
==Arduino Board Models== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/Hardware Arduino] | |||
! scope="col" | Processor | |||
! scope="col" | Frequency | |||
! scope="col" | Voltage | |||
! scope="col" | Flash<br />kB | |||
! scope="col" | EEPROM<br />kB | |||
! scope="col" | SRAM<br />kB | |||
! scope="col" | Digital I/O<br />pins | |||
! scope="col" | ...with<br />[[Pulse-width modulation|PWM]] | |||
! scope="col" | Analog input<br />pins | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | USB Interface<br />type | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Other<br />I/O | |||
! scope="col" | Dimensions <!-- use {{ntsh}} to sort by diagonal --> | |||
! scope="col" | Release date | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardADK ADK ] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega2560.aspx ATmega2560] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 256 | |||
| align="right" | 4 | |||
| align="right" | 8 | |||
| align="right" | 54 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega8u2.aspx 8U2] | |||
| align="right" | MAX3421E<br />USB Host | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|4.5}}{{convert|4|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|July 13, 2011}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2011/07/13/arduino-ethernet-adk-available-for-purchase/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Ethernet, ADK Available for purchase]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardBluetooth BT (Bluetooth) ] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega328.aspx ATmega328] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 4 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | None | |||
| align="right" | Bluegiga WT11 Bluetooth | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.8}}{{convert|3.2|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|October 22, 2007}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2007/10/22/arduino-diecimila-reference-design-now-available/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Diecimila and BT reference designs now available.]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardDiecimila Diecimila ] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega168.aspx ATmega168] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | 0.5 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | [[FTDI]] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.4}}{{convert|2.7|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|October 22, 2007}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2007/10/22/arduino-diecimila-reference-design-now-available/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Diecimila and BT reference designs now available.]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardDue Due]<ref name="theregister add arm board">{{cite news | |||
|url=http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/09/20/arduino_goes_arm/ | |||
|title=Arduino to add ARM board this year | |||
|work=[[The Register]] | |||
|date=2011-09-20 | |||
|accessdate=September 20, 2011 | |||
|author=Chirgwin, Richard | |||
|quote=Arduino [...] showed off the new version in time for the New York Maker’s Faire, with a 96 MHz clock speed, 256 KB of flash memory, 50 KB of SRAM, five SPI buses, two I2C interfaces, five UARTs and 16 12-bit analog interfaces. | |||
}}</ref> | |||
| align="left" | [[AT91SAM]]3X8E | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|84}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 3.3 V | |||
| align="right" | 512 | |||
| align="right" | 0<ref>[http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/param_table.asp?category_id=163&family_id=605&subfamily_id=2086&OrderBy=part_no&Direction=ASC atmel.com]</ref> | |||
| align="right" | 96 | |||
| align="right" | 54 | |||
| align="right" | 12 | |||
| align="right" | 12 | |||
| align="right" | 16U2<br>+ native host<ref>[http://www.atmel.com/devices/SAM3U4E.aspx atmel.com]</ref> | |||
| align="right" | 2 DAC | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|4.5}}{{convert|4|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|October 22, 2012}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2012/10/22/arduino-due-is-finally-here/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Due is finally here]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardDuemilanove Duemilanove] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega168.aspx ATmega168/328P] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 16/32 | |||
| align="right" | 0.5/1 | |||
| align="right" | 1/2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | [[FTDI]] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.4}}{{convert|2.7|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|October 19, 2008}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2008/10/19/arduino-duemilanove/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Duemilanove]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardEsplora Esplora] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega32u4.aspx Atmega32u4] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2.5 | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega32u4.aspx 32u4] | |||
| align="right" | Analog joystick, four buttons, several sensors, 2 TinkerKit inputs and 2 outputs, LCD connector | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|6.9}}{{convert|6.5|x|2.4|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|December 10, 2012}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardEthernet Ethernet ] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega328.aspx ATmega328] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 4 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | None | |||
| align="right" | Wiznet Ethernet | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.4}}{{convert|2.7|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|July 13, 2011}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2011/07/13/arduino-ethernet-adk-available-for-purchase/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Ethernet, ADK Available for purchase]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardFio Fio] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega328p.aspx ATmega328P] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|8}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 3.3 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 8 | |||
| align="right" | None | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|2.8}}{{convert|2.6|x|1.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|March 18, 2010}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2010/03/18/arduino-fio-presented-at-uno-punto-zero/ Arduino Blog- Arduino FIO presented at Uno Punto Zero]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardLeonardo Leonardo] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega32u4.aspx Atmega32u4] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 12 | |||
| align="right" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega32u4.aspx 32u4] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.4}}{{convert|2.7|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|July 23, 2012}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2012/07/23/massimo-introduces-arduino-leonardo/ Arduino Blog- Massimo Introduces Arduino Leonardo]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardLilyPad LilyPad] | |||
| align="left" | ATmega168V or ATmega328V | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|8}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 2.7-5.5 V | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | 0.5 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | None | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|2}}{{convert|2|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x| ⌀<br>||0}} ⌀ | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|October 17, 2007}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2007/10/17/lilypad-arduino-and-arduino-0010/ Arduino Blog- LilyPad Arduino and Arduino 0010]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardMega Mega] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega1280.aspx ATmega1280] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 128 | |||
| align="right" | 4 | |||
| align="right" | 8 | |||
| align="right" | 54 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | [[FTDI]] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|4.5}}{{convert|4|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|March 26, 2009}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2009/03/26/arduino-mega-bigger-more-powerful-still-blue/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Mega: bigger, more powerful, still blue.]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardMega2560 Mega2560] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega2560.aspx ATmega2560] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 256 | |||
| align="right" | 4 | |||
| align="right" | 8 | |||
| align="right" | 54 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega8u2.aspx 8U2]/[http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega16u2.aspx 16U2] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|4.5}}{{convert|4|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|September 24, 2010}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2010/09/24/dinner-is-ready/ Arduino Blog- Dinner is Ready]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardNano Nano] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega168.aspx ATmega168] or [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega328.aspx ATmega328] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 16/32 | |||
| align="right" | 0.5/1 | |||
| align="right" | 1/2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 8 | |||
| align="right" | [[FTDI]] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|1.9}}{{convert|1.70|x|0.73|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||2}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|May 15, 2008}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2008/05/15/arduino-nano-all-in-one-design-for-breadboard-use/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Nano: all-in-one design for breadboard use]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardUno Uno] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega328p.aspx ATmega328P] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega8u2.aspx 8U2]/[http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega16u2.aspx 16U2] | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|3.4}}{{convert|2.7|x|2.1|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|September 24, 2010}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2010/09/24/dinner-is-ready/ Arduino Blog- Dinner is Ready]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardMicro Micro] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega32u4.aspx ATmega32u4] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|16}} MHz | |||
| align="right" | 5 V | |||
| align="right" | 32 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 2.5 | |||
| align="right" | 20 | |||
| align="right" | 7 | |||
| align="right" | 12 | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|2}}{{convert|0.7|x|1.9|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|November 8, 2012}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2012/11/08/new-arduino-micro-available/ Arduino Blog- New Arduino Micro available]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardProMini Pro Mini] | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.atmel.com/devices/atmega168.aspx ATmega168] | |||
| align="right" | {{nts|8}} MHz (3.3 V model) or 16 MHz (5 V model) | |||
| align="right" | 5 V or 3.3 V | |||
| align="right" | 16 | |||
| align="right" | 0.5 | |||
| align="right" | 1 | |||
| align="right" | 14 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | 6 | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | | |||
| align="right" | {{ntsh|1.5}}{{convert|0.7|x|1.3|in|mm|abbr=on|disp=x|<br>||1}} | |||
| align="right" | {{dts|August 23, 2008}}<ref>[http://arduino.cc/blog/2008/08/23/arduino-pro-and-pro-mini/ Arduino Blog- Arduino Pro and Pro Mini]</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 13:13, 2 January 2013
Arduino
Arduino is a popular open-source hardware project that is a single-board microcontroller, designed to make the process of using electronics in multidisciplinary projects more accessible. The hardware consists of a simple open hardware design for the Arduino board with an Atmel AVR processor and on-board input/output support. The software consists of a standard programming language compiler and the boot loader that runs on the board.[
Arduino Board Models
External links
- Arduino project main page
- Arduino the Documentary
- Arduino Shield List
- Arduino Cheat Sheet
- Full Arduino Book List
- Regularly updated Arduino tutorials
See also
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Ethernet, ADK Available for purchase
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Diecimila and BT reference designs now available.
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Diecimila and BT reference designs now available.
- ↑ Chirgwin, Richard (2011-09-20). "Arduino to add ARM board this year". The Register. Retrieved September 20, 2011. "Arduino [...] showed off the new version in time for the New York Maker’s Faire, with a 96 MHz clock speed, 256 KB of flash memory, 50 KB of SRAM, five SPI buses, two I2C interfaces, five UARTs and 16 12-bit analog interfaces."
- ↑ atmel.com
- ↑ atmel.com
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Due is finally here
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Duemilanove
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Ethernet, ADK Available for purchase
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino FIO presented at Uno Punto Zero
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Massimo Introduces Arduino Leonardo
- ↑ Arduino Blog- LilyPad Arduino and Arduino 0010
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Mega: bigger, more powerful, still blue.
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Dinner is Ready
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Nano: all-in-one design for breadboard use
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Dinner is Ready
- ↑ Arduino Blog- New Arduino Micro available
- ↑ Arduino Blog- Arduino Pro and Pro Mini