Page in Progress
Warning: Possibly Inaccurate Content
This page is currently being edited by page creator. The content should be considered inaccurate until this message is removed. Please refrain from making edits..


Introduction[edit | edit source]

The MOST open-source metal 3-D printer v2 assembly instructions are provided for the mechanical parts only. The electronics are provided separately.

Assembly[edit | edit source]

The assembly is divided into # separate parts and must be completed in the following order: Carriage, Frame, Effector Mount.

Carriage[edit | edit source]

The carriage assembly must be completed three times.

Quantity Assembly Parts Dimensions
2 M6 Socket Head Cap Screw 45mm
1 Carriage Top Bracket 26mm x 94mm
2 Linear Bearing 8.3 mm ID 24mm tall
4 M3 Socket Head Cap Screw 14mm
1 Carriage Bottom Bracket 40mm x 94mm
2 M3 Flat Head Screw 10mm
2 N52 Neodymium Magnet 3/4" OD x ½" Thick
2 M6 Locknut
1 Lead Slider
CarriageAssembly.png
CarriageAssembled.png

Frame[edit | edit source]

Quantity Assembly Parts Dimensions
6 Guide Rods 8mm x 300mm
3 Stepper Motor w/ lead screw 300mm
1 Top Plate 435mm x 435mm
1 Motor Plate 435mm x 435mm
12 M3 Socket Head Cap Screw 14mm
12 M6 Socket Head Cap Screw 20mm
2 Spacer for Circuit Boards 75mm x 50mm
1 Adjustable Welder Mount Plate 75mm x 390mm
1 Welder Mount Arm 50mm x 771mm
1 Welder Holder 1-1/4 OD x 3in
6 M6 Socket Head Cap Screw 30mm
4 M6 Socket Head Cap Screw 70mm
10 M6 Locknut
* MOST open-source metal 3-D printer v2


Page data
Published 2018
License CC-BY-SA-4.0
Impact Number of views to this page and its redirects. Updated once a month. Views by admins and bots are not counted. Multiple views during the same session are counted as one. 50
Issues Automatically detected page issues. Click on them to find out more. They may take some minutes to disappear after you fix them. No main image
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.