Ballingbambi (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Criteria= | ==Criteria= | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Criteria | |||
! Constraints | |||
! Weight <br>(1-10) | |||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Will be able to hook up to two inch fire hose from fire truck to supply extra water. | |||
| <center>5</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Maintainability | |||
| Must be easy to clean the filter and remove debris, no more than 2 hours maintenance per month | |||
| <center>6</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Aesthetics | |||
| Must be pleasing to the eye and look professional | |||
|<center>7</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Educational Aspect | |||
| Must include an educational piece for community (something to explain or highlight the benefit or creation of a rainwater catchment system) | |||
|<center>7</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Safety & Placement | |||
| Must not interfere with walking paths, stairwells, or people's heads! | |||
|<center>8</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Reproducibility | |||
| The structure could be reproduced by local builders | |||
|<center>8</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Usability | |||
| Must sufficiently water the garden on site (with use of hose attachment) | |||
| <center>9</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Cost | |||
| Must not exceed budget | |||
| <center>9</center> | |||
|- | |||
| Functionality | |||
| Successfully captures and stores rainwater | |||
|<center>10</center> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:34, 18 February 2018
Template:305 CCAT Rainwater Upgrade
Background
The rainwater catchment system at Humboldt State University’s Campus Center of Appropriate Technology was created in 2008 and revamped by an Engineering 305 group in 2014. However, the rainwater catchment system is currently not in commission due to several factors such as overflow issues and tank cleanliness which means perhaps redesigning the system. In order to update the current system it may mean resizing, labeling, gutter screens, testing, cleaning, and pumping parts. The Campus Center of Appropriate Technology is a learning center for students and community members to learn and share practices of sustainable living so it is valuable to showcase a rainwater catchment system. The rainwater catchment system will also allow for an emergency water source and decrease in a water bill for the Center.
Problem statement
The objective of this project is to recreate the rainwater catchment system through the use of recycled items and existing parts, in order to catch rainwater effectively.
Literature Review
=Criteria
Criteria | Constraints | Weight (1-10) |
---|---|---|
Community | Will be able to hook up to two inch fire hose from fire truck to supply extra water. | |
Maintainability | Must be easy to clean the filter and remove debris, no more than 2 hours maintenance per month | |
Aesthetics | Must be pleasing to the eye and look professional | |
Educational Aspect | Must include an educational piece for community (something to explain or highlight the benefit or creation of a rainwater catchment system) | |
Safety & Placement | Must not interfere with walking paths, stairwells, or people's heads! | |
Reproducibility | The structure could be reproduced by local builders | |
Usability | Must sufficiently water the garden on site (with use of hose attachment) | |
Cost | Must not exceed budget | |
Functionality | Successfully captures and stores rainwater |